Lewes Wanderers Criterium 1 2018

Road , Laughton – Thursday, 07 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Lewes Wanders Criterium Series 2018 - Race 1 of 3

The Lewes Wanderers are proud to announce the return of its popular series of road races, which will be held as usual on the Laughton circuit.

When:

Thursday 7th of June, starting at 7.15pm.  

Race HQ:

Laughton Village Hall, BN8 6BG

New for this Year:

- Chip Timing

- A revised series points system e.g. no double points during race 3

- Enter all 3 to qualify for series points

Event Details

Event URN:

423287

Start Date:

Thu, 7th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Laughton Village Hall, Church Lane, Laughton, East Sussex, BN8 6BG

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 27th May 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Steven Kane Team TMC - Strada Wheels Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Cameron Cragg Team TMC - Strada Wheels Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Bullen URDT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alexander Dobiecki Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Stewart ACME Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Aston Generation Press CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ross McCracken URDT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Martin Markowski trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kev Witton URDT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Noah Faiers ACME Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  John Cordner trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  John Correa Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jason Ginn ACME Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ben Mason Generation Press CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Stuart Evans Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jallani Qureshi Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Steven Noake URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Steve Coombs Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Robbie White Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Hewitt Generation Press CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ryan Machin Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  John Powell Team TMC - Strada Wheels Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Rik McNicoll ACME Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Witham Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Nathan Russell trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Daniel Street Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Martin Baddeley Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Robert Rollings Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Graham Winstanley Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

32.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Greg Coley Generation Press CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Colin Chambers Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Robert Lovett Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Alaric Lester Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Alan Lester Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Daniel Selmes Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Andrews URDT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Broughton Beachy Head Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Griffin Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Harvey Team TMC - Strada Wheels Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Mitchell ACME Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rob Morris trainSharp Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Moult Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Rico Did not finish 0

James Rico -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Nick Sturman Norwood Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Koos Verhagen Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Paul Walsingham ACME Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Rider Info:

There will be 50 riders in each race and entries will open on the British Cycling website around the end of March.

The organisers will select riders to avoid the pitfalls of the ‘first come first served’ system.

Each cycling club will be restricted to a maximum of 7 riders so we'd encourage clubs to select their team. Places will be reserved for women riders and we'd like to achieve a good balance between the numbers of 3rd and 4th category riders in teams. These criteria are designed to encourage team racing, to discourage dominance by a few clubs and to encourage more women and new riders.

 

4th Category Riders:

We strongly suggest 4th cat riders complete Race Preparation Training Courses. These training sessions are designed to teach rider bunch etiquette which is proven to help minimise incidents, particularly during sprints and cornering. The Race Accreditation card is sent out after completing two Novice Training Courses.

The next course is on 10th March at Cyclopark from 13:00 and can be entered here.

If you miss that, other dates are becoming available all the time and can easily be found by either searching for “Novice Racer” at RiderHQ or by clicking here.

Racing is not possible without the following:

  • Valid Race Licence which must be shown at registration
  • A Helmet

Please check out British Cycling’s Race Smart material found on the link below:

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/racesmart

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/06/18 19:15 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 07/06/18 – 19:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Lewes Wanders Criterium Series 2018 - Race 1 of 3

The Lewes Wanderers are proud to announce the return of its popular series of road races, which will be held as usual on the Laughton circuit.

When:

Thursday 7th of June, starting at 7.15pm.  

Race HQ:

Laughton Village Hall, BN8 6BG

New for this Year:

- Chip Timing

- A revised series points system e.g. no double points during race 3

- Enter all 3 to qualify for series points

Event Details

Event URN:

423287

Start Date:

Thu, 7th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Laughton Village Hall, Church Lane, Laughton, East Sussex, BN8 6BG

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 27th May 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Steven Kane Team TMC - Strada Wheels Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Cameron Cragg Team TMC - Strada Wheels Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Bullen URDT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alexander Dobiecki Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Stewart ACME Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Aston Generation Press CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ross McCracken URDT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Martin Markowski trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kev Witton URDT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Noah Faiers ACME Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  John Cordner trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  John Correa Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jason Ginn ACME Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ben Mason Generation Press CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Stuart Evans Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jallani Qureshi Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Steven Noake URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Steve Coombs Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Robbie White Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Hewitt Generation Press CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ryan Machin Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  John Powell Team TMC - Strada Wheels Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Rik McNicoll ACME Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Witham Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Nathan Russell trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Daniel Street Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Martin Baddeley Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Robert Rollings Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Graham Winstanley Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

32.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Greg Coley Generation Press CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Colin Chambers Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Robert Lovett Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Alaric Lester Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Alan Lester Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Daniel Selmes Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Andrews URDT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Broughton Beachy Head Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Griffin Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Harvey Team TMC - Strada Wheels Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Mitchell ACME Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rob Morris trainSharp Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Moult Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Rico Did not finish 0

James Rico -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Nick Sturman Norwood Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Koos Verhagen Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Paul Walsingham ACME Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Rider Info:

There will be 50 riders in each race and entries will open on the British Cycling website around the end of March.

The organisers will select riders to avoid the pitfalls of the ‘first come first served’ system.

Each cycling club will be restricted to a maximum of 7 riders so we'd encourage clubs to select their team. Places will be reserved for women riders and we'd like to achieve a good balance between the numbers of 3rd and 4th category riders in teams. These criteria are designed to encourage team racing, to discourage dominance by a few clubs and to encourage more women and new riders.

 

4th Category Riders:

We strongly suggest 4th cat riders complete Race Preparation Training Courses. These training sessions are designed to teach rider bunch etiquette which is proven to help minimise incidents, particularly during sprints and cornering. The Race Accreditation card is sent out after completing two Novice Training Courses.

The next course is on 10th March at Cyclopark from 13:00 and can be entered here.

If you miss that, other dates are becoming available all the time and can easily be found by either searching for “Novice Racer” at RiderHQ or by clicking here.

Racing is not possible without the following:

  • Valid Race Licence which must be shown at registration
  • A Helmet

Please check out British Cycling’s Race Smart material found on the link below:

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/racesmart

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/06/18 19:15 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 07/06/18 – 19:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk