Eagle Road Race

Road , Great Chishill – Sunday, 10 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is an Eastern Road Race League event.  Preference is given to entrants from member clubs.

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and previous season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn; then the second rider etc. until the field is full.  Organisers can only åccept entries from clubs outside the league in their reserve list unless they do not have a full field of ERRL members at the closing date.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum of 60 riders.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  Any rider in breach of this BC and CTT rule will be reported to the governing body concerned.

Event Details

Event URN:

420125

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Chishill Village Hall, Hall Lane, Great Chishill, Hertfordshire, SG8 8SH

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 20th May 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jim Bradford Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tom Wiley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Heal Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jack Hardwicke Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benedict Thompson CC London Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Dale Johnston VC Norwich Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Craig Nicholls API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Harley Matthews DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Charlie Wright Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Kieran Jarvis Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Callum Riley Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Neil Coyte 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Robert Matthews Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jeremy Perks Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Tom Andrews Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Toby Miles Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Benjamin Ryder Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  James Sherwood Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Phil Williams Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Timothy Holmes OCTAVE Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  James Street CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  David Veitch Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Matt J Smith Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Paul Miller Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Timothy Allen Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Binns Eagle RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Saul Busby - Cozic Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hector Corey St Ives CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- David Dalrymple Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Diplock Cambridge CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sean Dunlea QSW Fenwicks Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Elferink East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Duncan Gilbert Chelmer CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Guilford Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alistair Gurney CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Laura Massey Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Stephen Messenger East London Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Morris CC London Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brendan O'Brien Eagle RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sean O'Sullivan Eagle RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Toby Parnell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Pilgrim Victoria Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christopher Richmond Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lewis Roberts TowerEight RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richmond Rogers Project 51 Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jonas Rooze CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul Saunders Momentum Cycles RC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Smith Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Swan Contour Cycles Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Towler Strada 2020 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Nikolas Tsoutsos London Phoenix CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Warwick Orwell Velo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/06/18 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Sun 10/06/18 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is an Eastern Road Race League event.  Preference is given to entrants from member clubs.

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and previous season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn; then the second rider etc. until the field is full.  Organisers can only åccept entries from clubs outside the league in their reserve list unless they do not have a full field of ERRL members at the closing date.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum of 60 riders.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  Any rider in breach of this BC and CTT rule will be reported to the governing body concerned.

Event Details

Event URN:

420125

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Chishill Village Hall, Hall Lane, Great Chishill, Hertfordshire, SG8 8SH

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 20th May 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jim Bradford Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tom Wiley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Heal Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jack Hardwicke Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benedict Thompson CC London Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Dale Johnston VC Norwich Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Craig Nicholls API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Harley Matthews DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Charlie Wright Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Kieran Jarvis Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Callum Riley Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Neil Coyte 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Robert Matthews Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jeremy Perks Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Tom Andrews Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Toby Miles Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Benjamin Ryder Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  James Sherwood Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Phil Williams Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Timothy Holmes OCTAVE Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  James Street CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  David Veitch Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Matt J Smith Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Paul Miller Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Timothy Allen Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Binns Eagle RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Saul Busby - Cozic Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hector Corey St Ives CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- David Dalrymple Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Diplock Cambridge CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sean Dunlea QSW Fenwicks Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Elferink East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Duncan Gilbert Chelmer CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Guilford Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alistair Gurney CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Laura Massey Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Stephen Messenger East London Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Morris CC London Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brendan O'Brien Eagle RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sean O'Sullivan Eagle RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Toby Parnell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Pilgrim Victoria Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christopher Richmond Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lewis Roberts TowerEight RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richmond Rogers Project 51 Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jonas Rooze CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul Saunders Momentum Cycles RC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Smith Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Swan Contour Cycles Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Towler Strada 2020 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Nikolas Tsoutsos London Phoenix CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Warwick Orwell Velo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/06/18 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Sun 10/06/18 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk