Rhyl CC - Maurice's Denbigh RR

Road – Sunday, 04 May 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

482/WA/012/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 4th May 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Martin Ford Unknown 1st 52

2. Martin Ford -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Robin Sharman Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Burrows Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  David Cook Ashburn Wealth Unknown 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Guy Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Stephen Rudkin FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Handley VCUK Unknown 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  David Cuming Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Unknown 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Jonny Cawley Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Roger Leather VCUK Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Chris Diggle Southport CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Mark Burton Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Graeme Goulding Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Mark Hammersley Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Rob Pugh FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Christian Prior Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Philip Valentine Wakefield CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Mark Jones Alf Jones Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
22.  Steven Burnett MK Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Harvey Wharton Clwb Beicio Egni Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  John Guy Unknown 2nd 0

24. John Guy -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
26.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
27.  Michael Marshall Yorkshire Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  David Weir Coalville Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Peter Sadler Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Anthony Farrell Alf Jones Cycles Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Christopher Davis Halesowen A & CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Gary Beezer Royal Air Force CA Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Stuart Alderson Manchester Wheelers Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  David Bill Unknown 4th 2

9. David Bill -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Neil Hayward Stourbridge Velo Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Greg Atkinson New Brighton CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Stephen Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Barry Marples Unknown N/A 0

13. Barry Marples -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Conan Mayman Rhyl Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Gareth Davies Alf Jones Cycles Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Thomas Powell Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
17.  Andrew Prince Leek Cyclists Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  John Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Gerard Heap Unknown 3rd 0

19. Gerard Heap -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Daniel Liddle Velo Club Melyd Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Meirion Davies Clwb Beicio Egni Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  William Haynes Clwb Ceffyl Haearn Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Paul Furness Manchester Wheelers Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Daniel Hurran Pendle Forest CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Benjamin Goddard Newport Shropshire CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
26.  Christopher Taylor Stourbridge Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Martin Haenlein London Dynamo Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
28.  Philip Godfrey Manchester Wheelers Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
29.  Richard Potter Seamons CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
31.  Andrew Nichols Chester RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
32.  Tom Broadbent Unknown 0

32. Tom Broadbent -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
33.  Stephen Baillie Withington Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
34.  Simon Bills GS Strada Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
35.  Christopher Dursley Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
37.  Shelley Childs Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
38.  Alan Overson Velo Club Melyd Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
39.  Matthew Coates VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
40.  David Crawley Alf Jones Cycles Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
41.  Jon Eddolls Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
42.  Ken Jones Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
43.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
44.  Julie Cook Unknown 0

44. Julie Cook -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
45.  Stephen Gauller Birkenhead North End CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
46.  Michael Peers Alf Jones Cycles Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
47.  Andrew Poole Weaver Valley CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
48.  Richard Wiggin Newport Shropshire CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
49.  Mark Baker Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
50.  Richard Mills Unknown N/A 0

50. Richard Mills -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
51.  Peter Jones St Helens CRC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
52.  Sean Williams Abbotsford Park Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
53.  Craig Greenough Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
54.  Jonathan Davies Stourbridge Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
55.  Claire Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is a non-league race and is open to any rider holding a current Racing Licence. Prize money will be awarded on the day and all prize winners will be expected to stay for the presentation. Failure to do so will result in the respective prize not being awarded. Start sheets will not be sent out. When you enter you are immediately entered on the start sheet, if for any reason your entry is not accepted you will be informed. Start sheets can be seen at www.cdnw.org along with other information. EOL i

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/05/08 10:00 National B Band 2 --- 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 04/05/08 – 10:00
National B, Band 2
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/05/08 10:05 Regional B Band 4 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 04/05/08 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

482/WA/012/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 4th May 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Martin Ford Unknown 1st 52

2. Martin Ford -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Robin Sharman Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Burrows Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  David Cook Ashburn Wealth Unknown 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Guy Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Stephen Rudkin FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Handley VCUK Unknown 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  David Cuming Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Unknown 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Jonny Cawley Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Roger Leather VCUK Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Chris Diggle Southport CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Mark Burton Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Graeme Goulding Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Mark Hammersley Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Rob Pugh FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Christian Prior Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Philip Valentine Wakefield CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Mark Jones Alf Jones Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
22.  Steven Burnett MK Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Harvey Wharton Clwb Beicio Egni Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  John Guy Unknown 2nd 0

24. John Guy -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
26.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
27.  Michael Marshall Yorkshire Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  David Weir Coalville Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Peter Sadler Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Anthony Farrell Alf Jones Cycles Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Christopher Davis Halesowen A & CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Gary Beezer Royal Air Force CA Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Stuart Alderson Manchester Wheelers Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  David Bill Unknown 4th 2

9. David Bill -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Neil Hayward Stourbridge Velo Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Greg Atkinson New Brighton CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Stephen Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Barry Marples Unknown N/A 0

13. Barry Marples -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Conan Mayman Rhyl Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Gareth Davies Alf Jones Cycles Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Thomas Powell Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
17.  Andrew Prince Leek Cyclists Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  John Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Gerard Heap Unknown 3rd 0

19. Gerard Heap -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Daniel Liddle Velo Club Melyd Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Meirion Davies Clwb Beicio Egni Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  William Haynes Clwb Ceffyl Haearn Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Paul Furness Manchester Wheelers Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Daniel Hurran Pendle Forest CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Benjamin Goddard Newport Shropshire CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
26.  Christopher Taylor Stourbridge Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Martin Haenlein London Dynamo Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
28.  Philip Godfrey Manchester Wheelers Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
29.  Richard Potter Seamons CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
31.  Andrew Nichols Chester RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
32.  Tom Broadbent Unknown 0

32. Tom Broadbent -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
33.  Stephen Baillie Withington Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
34.  Simon Bills GS Strada Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
35.  Christopher Dursley Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
37.  Shelley Childs Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
38.  Alan Overson Velo Club Melyd Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
39.  Matthew Coates VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
40.  David Crawley Alf Jones Cycles Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
41.  Jon Eddolls Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
42.  Ken Jones Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
43.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
44.  Julie Cook Unknown 0

44. Julie Cook -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
45.  Stephen Gauller Birkenhead North End CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
46.  Michael Peers Alf Jones Cycles Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
47.  Andrew Poole Weaver Valley CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
48.  Richard Wiggin Newport Shropshire CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
49.  Mark Baker Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
50.  Richard Mills Unknown N/A 0

50. Richard Mills -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
51.  Peter Jones St Helens CRC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
52.  Sean Williams Abbotsford Park Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
53.  Craig Greenough Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
54.  Jonathan Davies Stourbridge Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
55.  Claire Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is a non-league race and is open to any rider holding a current Racing Licence. Prize money will be awarded on the day and all prize winners will be expected to stay for the presentation. Failure to do so will result in the respective prize not being awarded. Start sheets will not be sent out. When you enter you are immediately entered on the start sheet, if for any reason your entry is not accepted you will be informed. Start sheets can be seen at www.cdnw.org along with other information. EOL i

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/05/08 10:00 National B Band 2 --- 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 04/05/08 – 10:00
National B, Band 2
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/05/08 10:05 Regional B Band 4 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 04/05/08 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk