Southend Criteriums 2018

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 11 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

The National B and Regional B races are ERRL Events. No preference is given to members of ERRL clubs for the National B race.

The winner of the National B race receives the Lesley Lodemore Trophy for one year.

The best U-23 rider in the National B race receives the Aspirants Trophy for one year.

Event Details

Event URN:

418599

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Event Organiser:

Terry Butcher
07814599674
chairman@southendwheelers.org

Results

Confirmed Results

Lesley Lodemore Trophy

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Lesley Lodemore Trophy - Results
1.  Damien Clayton Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Richmond Rogers Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Harley Matthews DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Tom Elwood Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Alfie Kennard Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Milo Chapman Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Michael Parry Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Seán Purser St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Charlie Wright Strada-Sport Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Nesta Ferguson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  John Mulvey Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Haben Gebrehiwet Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Marco Passfield Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Nick Martin Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jamie Olsson Giro Prestige Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Joshua Andrews DAP Cycling Club Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Rhys Howells Rapha Cycling Club Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Daryl Maffey CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Power Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Billy Taylor Did not finish 0

29. Billy Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jordan Calcutt Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Henry Lee Finished 3rd 8

2. Henry Lee -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Edward Jackson Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Staines Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ivan Jordan Elitecycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  John Pritchard Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James McCormick Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Fairley CC London Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tim Mason Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Saul Busby - Cozic 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robert Matthews Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  George Kemp Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ed Smith Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Adrian Binns Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Christopher Starr Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Timothy Holmes OCTAVE Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  George Marshall Kibosh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Andy Thornley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Anthony Aken 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jonny Bodey Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Damien Foy Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  James Webb Elitecycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Pearson Pearson Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Jess Harding Finished 3rd 0

27. Jess Harding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Bryan Dooley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Sean Bradley CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Daniel McKenny Basildon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Peter Stiff Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Seb Baucutt Cambridge University CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Iain McNaught CC London Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Symes Did not finish 3rd 0

31. Nick Symes -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dave Wontumi Did not finish 4th 0

31. Dave Wontumi -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

On-line entries for the both the 3/4 and E123 close Thursday 9th August at 6pm; after that you'll need to enter on the day.

 

Please note that the Paracycling race and the Womens Race were cancelled some weeks ago; apologies for any misunderstandings caused by information here that didn't get deleted at that time.

The Races

Lesley Lodemore Trophy Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/08/18 11:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/08/18 – 11:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 30 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/08/18 09:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/08/18 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The National B and Regional B races are ERRL Events. No preference is given to members of ERRL clubs for the National B race.

The winner of the National B race receives the Lesley Lodemore Trophy for one year.

The best U-23 rider in the National B race receives the Aspirants Trophy for one year.

Event Details

Event URN:

418599

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Event Organiser:

Terry Butcher
07814599674
chairman@southendwheelers.org

Results

Confirmed Results

Lesley Lodemore Trophy

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Lesley Lodemore Trophy - Results
1.  Damien Clayton Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Richmond Rogers Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Harley Matthews DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Tom Elwood Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Alfie Kennard Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Milo Chapman Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Michael Parry Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Seán Purser St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Charlie Wright Strada-Sport Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Nesta Ferguson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  John Mulvey Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Haben Gebrehiwet Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Marco Passfield Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Nick Martin Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jamie Olsson Giro Prestige Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Joshua Andrews DAP Cycling Club Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Rhys Howells Rapha Cycling Club Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Daryl Maffey CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Power Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Billy Taylor Did not finish 0

29. Billy Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jordan Calcutt Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Henry Lee Finished 3rd 8

2. Henry Lee -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Edward Jackson Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Staines Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ivan Jordan Elitecycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  John Pritchard Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James McCormick Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Fairley CC London Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tim Mason Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Saul Busby - Cozic 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robert Matthews Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  George Kemp Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ed Smith Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Adrian Binns Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Christopher Starr Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Timothy Holmes OCTAVE Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  George Marshall Kibosh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Andy Thornley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Anthony Aken 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jonny Bodey Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Damien Foy Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  James Webb Elitecycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Pearson Pearson Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Jess Harding Finished 3rd 0

27. Jess Harding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Bryan Dooley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Sean Bradley CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Daniel McKenny Basildon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Peter Stiff Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Seb Baucutt Cambridge University CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Iain McNaught CC London Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Symes Did not finish 3rd 0

31. Nick Symes -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dave Wontumi Did not finish 4th 0

31. Dave Wontumi -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

On-line entries for the both the 3/4 and E123 close Thursday 9th August at 6pm; after that you'll need to enter on the day.

 

Please note that the Paracycling race and the Womens Race were cancelled some weeks ago; apologies for any misunderstandings caused by information here that didn't get deleted at that time.

The Races

Lesley Lodemore Trophy Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/08/18 11:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/08/18 – 11:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 30 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/08/18 09:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/08/18 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk