CC Hackney Road Race 2018

Road , Haverhill – Sunday, 23 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 2018 CC Hackney road race is part of the Eastern Road Race League with preference given to ERRL members. This race will be followed by a Junior men's race in the afternoon.

Event Details

Event URN:

418417

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Thurlow Village Hall, The Street, Thurlow, Haverhill, Suffolk, CB9 7LA

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Auger Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Heal Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jordan Calcutt Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lewis Pendle VC Norwich Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Adam Beaudoin Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dominic Bray Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jonas Rooze CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Paul Roberts Lea Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Asker VC Londres Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonny Bodey Cambridge University CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Krukov HJL Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Smee Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Veitch Lea Valley CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL members.  

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn then second rider etc. until field is full.  Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

The event will take place on the Great Thurlow Course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day. Entry on the day will/will not be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit. 

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

There will be no refunds after the closing date - 3rd SEptember.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/09/18 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 87km / 54 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 23/09/18 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
87km / 54 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 2018 CC Hackney road race is part of the Eastern Road Race League with preference given to ERRL members. This race will be followed by a Junior men's race in the afternoon.

Event Details

Event URN:

418417

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Thurlow Village Hall, The Street, Thurlow, Haverhill, Suffolk, CB9 7LA

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Auger Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Heal Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jordan Calcutt Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lewis Pendle VC Norwich Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Adam Beaudoin Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dominic Bray Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jonas Rooze CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Paul Roberts Lea Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Asker VC Londres Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonny Bodey Cambridge University CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Krukov HJL Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Smee Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Veitch Lea Valley CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL members.  

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn then second rider etc. until field is full.  Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

The event will take place on the Great Thurlow Course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day. Entry on the day will/will not be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit. 

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

There will be no refunds after the closing date - 3rd SEptember.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/09/18 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 87km / 54 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 23/09/18 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
87km / 54 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk