Jef Schils Memorial Road Race 2018

Road , Colchester – Sunday, 02 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

418182

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Marks Tey Hotel, London Road, Marks Tey, Colchester, Essex, CO6 1DU

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Aug 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Boyman Hoops Velo Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Samuel Woodfield UpShift Nutrition Racing Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Ken Buckley Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Rhys Howells Rapha Cycling Club Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Joseph Sutton Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Kieran Jarvis Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Oliver Maxwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Tobias Dahlhaus Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Thomas Heal Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League. 40% of the field is reserved for ERRL members. 

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season.

The event will take place on the ­­­EA126 Course, there will be a maximum of 80 riders on the day.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/18 14:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 127km / 79 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 02/09/18 – 14:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
127km / 79 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

418182

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Marks Tey Hotel, London Road, Marks Tey, Colchester, Essex, CO6 1DU

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Aug 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Boyman Hoops Velo Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Samuel Woodfield UpShift Nutrition Racing Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Ken Buckley Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Rhys Howells Rapha Cycling Club Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Joseph Sutton Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Kieran Jarvis Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Oliver Maxwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Tobias Dahlhaus Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Thomas Heal Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League. 40% of the field is reserved for ERRL members. 

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season.

The event will take place on the ­­­EA126 Course, there will be a maximum of 80 riders on the day.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/18 14:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 127km / 79 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 02/09/18 – 14:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
127km / 79 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk