West Suffolk Wheelers Ixworth Cycle Races 2018

Closed Circuit , Bury St Edmunds – Monday, 07 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the West Suffolk Wheelers Ixworth Cycle Races 2018

West Suffolk Wheelers and Triathlon Club are promoting a six race criterium programme in the picturesque village of Ixworth on the May bank holiday weekend. Ixworth is located 5 miles North of Bury St Edmunds on the A143. The course is on a closed road circuit which makes for fast, exciting, close racing, offering spectators the opportunity to see close up many of the UK’s finest riders battle it out for the top honours.

East Anglia’s premier day of circuit races are aimed at riders of all ages and abilities.  Held on Bank Holiday Monday, May 7th, it has consistently produced fast exciting racing, with close finishes which often need a photo to decide the places.

The course, a demanding circuit of about 900m centred in the village of Ixworth is good test of rider abilities. Race winners will need to have good speed, backed up by excellent bike handling skills and the desire to be the first over the line. 
This is very evident in the youth races, which often produces the most competitive racing and the most enthusiastic crowd of spectators and Mums & Dads.

Event Details

Event URN:

418166

Start Date:

Mon, 7th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Ixworth Village Hall, High Street, Ixworth, Bury St Edmunds, IP31 2HH

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sat, 21st Apr 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sean Purser St Ives CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlie Wright Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Harley Matthews DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Freddie Grover Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Callum Riley Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Will Swarbrick Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Day TPH Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Crabtree Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Benedict Thompson CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Thomas Davies Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Robert Ormond Morvelo Basso Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Joseph Kaye Videre Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Mike Padfield North Norfolk Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tom Mansfield 365velo Racing club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Gary Munro CC Sudbury Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Oliver Wood Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Ryan Gooderham TPH Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Stephen Campbell Videre Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Robin Hawes Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Lewis Ball Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Matthew Baker VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Clement Wallace West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Nathan Gibson St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Chris Springall VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Toby Parnell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Liam Manser Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Simon Light Kings Lynn CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Thomas Smith Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Charles Jones DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Nick Spencer-Vellacott CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  David Loynes DAP Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Fred Gill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Connor Rumbles Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Tom Cockerill Rockingham Forest Whls Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Charlie Gregory OCTAVE Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rob Kitchen East Coast Riders Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Thomas Videre Race Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andrew Harbourne North Road CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  James Pilley Cambridge CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Benjamin Spashett TowerEight RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Myles Higby Kings Lynn MTB Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Isabel Darvill Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Simkiss West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Peter Dyer Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Jamie Carpenter West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ben Biggs Lee Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Joe Berritt Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Cameron Walker St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Alex Yardy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Patrick O'Neill Strada-Sport Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Sam Yates Strada-Sport Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Women - Results
1.  Francesca Hall DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Karen Tostee Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hannah Davey Hub Vélo Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Katie Ward Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Amy Johnson West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Donna Dale Walden Velo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Cindy Berry Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kimberlee Charlton Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sophie Lee Newmarket Cycling &Triathlon C... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Molly Cutmore TPH Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Claire Powell Walden Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Philip Heath Ashfield RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andy Defrates VC Norwich Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Vincent Ellis Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Glenn Whellams 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Newton CC Sudbury Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David White Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tim Preece Ashfield RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ivan Carr Kings Lynn CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joao Rodrigues Kings Lynn CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Kevin Hickman API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Harrison Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Malcolm Macfarlane West Suffolk Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Chris Cantwell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Christopher Winchester Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Stephen Hubbard Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Andrew Hutchinson Walden Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Russell Powell Walden Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Martin Holland Ely & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Declan Keiley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Anthony Preece Mildenhall CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jake Crossley Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Ed Lowe Bourne Whls CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Charlie Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Adam Allen Strada-Sport Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Charlie Marshall Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Callum Biggs Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Thomas Stegeman Fenland Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Oscar Woodward West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Damian Dodd Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Jordan Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC Disqualified A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: A
--- Max Wilkins Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Tilly Malbon Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Bethany Barnett Kings Lynn CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Martha Lebentz Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Hannah Morgan Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Hobbs Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joseph O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  William Smith Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Daniel Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Max Avery Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Ryan Clarey Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Harry Garfield Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Alex Cooper West Suffolk Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Jack Charlton-Hunt Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Matthew Waller West Suffolk Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Alex Cutmore TPH Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Glen Stripp West Suffolk Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Anoushka Minale Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jodie Taylor Team Terminator Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Amy Harvey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Carys Dodd Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Charlie Yardy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Henry Hobbs Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Oscar Martin Stratford CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Finn O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  William Gilbank Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Oskar Everett Stowmarket & District CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Ethan Storti Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Alfie Cullender Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Harry Eagle Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Harry Hilton Finished 0

12.  Harry Hilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Bobbie O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Abigail Biggs Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

On line entry only. No entry on the day.

The Regional A event is part of the ERRL and priority is given to ERRL club members.

The circuit is approx 890 metres on closed roads around a village centre.

The event will have electronic timing via MyLaps chips. If you have a MyLaps transponder please enter the number in the box when you enter.  If you don't have a transponder please put 'Hire' in the box

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 15:50 Regional A Band 4 --- 50 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 15:50

2/3

Regional A, Band 4
50 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 13:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 13:30
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 13:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 13:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 15:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 15:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 15:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 15:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 14:25 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 14:25
Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 14:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 14:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 12:55 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 12:55
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 12:55 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 12:55
Youth Only, None
20 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the West Suffolk Wheelers Ixworth Cycle Races 2018

West Suffolk Wheelers and Triathlon Club are promoting a six race criterium programme in the picturesque village of Ixworth on the May bank holiday weekend. Ixworth is located 5 miles North of Bury St Edmunds on the A143. The course is on a closed road circuit which makes for fast, exciting, close racing, offering spectators the opportunity to see close up many of the UK’s finest riders battle it out for the top honours.

East Anglia’s premier day of circuit races are aimed at riders of all ages and abilities.  Held on Bank Holiday Monday, May 7th, it has consistently produced fast exciting racing, with close finishes which often need a photo to decide the places.

The course, a demanding circuit of about 900m centred in the village of Ixworth is good test of rider abilities. Race winners will need to have good speed, backed up by excellent bike handling skills and the desire to be the first over the line. 
This is very evident in the youth races, which often produces the most competitive racing and the most enthusiastic crowd of spectators and Mums & Dads.

Event Details

Event URN:

418166

Start Date:

Mon, 7th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Ixworth Village Hall, High Street, Ixworth, Bury St Edmunds, IP31 2HH

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sat, 21st Apr 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sean Purser St Ives CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlie Wright Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Harley Matthews DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Freddie Grover Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Callum Riley Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Will Swarbrick Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Day TPH Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Crabtree Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Benedict Thompson CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Thomas Davies Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Robert Ormond Morvelo Basso Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Joseph Kaye Videre Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Mike Padfield North Norfolk Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tom Mansfield 365velo Racing club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Gary Munro CC Sudbury Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Oliver Wood Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Ryan Gooderham TPH Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Stephen Campbell Videre Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Robin Hawes Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Lewis Ball Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Matthew Baker VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Clement Wallace West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Nathan Gibson St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Chris Springall VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Toby Parnell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Liam Manser Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Simon Light Kings Lynn CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Thomas Smith Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Charles Jones DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Nick Spencer-Vellacott CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  David Loynes DAP Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Fred Gill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Connor Rumbles Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Tom Cockerill Rockingham Forest Whls Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Charlie Gregory OCTAVE Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rob Kitchen East Coast Riders Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Thomas Videre Race Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andrew Harbourne North Road CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  James Pilley Cambridge CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Benjamin Spashett TowerEight RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Myles Higby Kings Lynn MTB Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Isabel Darvill Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Simkiss West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Peter Dyer Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Jamie Carpenter West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ben Biggs Lee Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Joe Berritt Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Cameron Walker St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Alex Yardy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Patrick O'Neill Strada-Sport Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Sam Yates Strada-Sport Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Women - Results
1.  Francesca Hall DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Karen Tostee Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hannah Davey Hub Vélo Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Katie Ward Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Amy Johnson West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Donna Dale Walden Velo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Cindy Berry Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kimberlee Charlton Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sophie Lee Newmarket Cycling &Triathlon C... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Molly Cutmore TPH Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Claire Powell Walden Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Philip Heath Ashfield RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andy Defrates VC Norwich Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Vincent Ellis Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Glenn Whellams 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Newton CC Sudbury Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David White Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tim Preece Ashfield RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ivan Carr Kings Lynn CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joao Rodrigues Kings Lynn CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Kevin Hickman API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Harrison Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Malcolm Macfarlane West Suffolk Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Chris Cantwell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Christopher Winchester Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Stephen Hubbard Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Andrew Hutchinson Walden Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Russell Powell Walden Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Martin Holland Ely & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Declan Keiley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Anthony Preece Mildenhall CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jake Crossley Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Ed Lowe Bourne Whls CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Charlie Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Adam Allen Strada-Sport Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Charlie Marshall Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Callum Biggs Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Thomas Stegeman Fenland Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Oscar Woodward West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Damian Dodd Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Jordan Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC Disqualified A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: A
--- Max Wilkins Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Tilly Malbon Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Bethany Barnett Kings Lynn CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Martha Lebentz Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Hannah Morgan Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Hobbs Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joseph O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  William Smith Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Daniel Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Max Avery Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Ryan Clarey Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Harry Garfield Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Alex Cooper West Suffolk Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Jack Charlton-Hunt Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Matthew Waller West Suffolk Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Alex Cutmore TPH Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Glen Stripp West Suffolk Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Anoushka Minale Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jodie Taylor Team Terminator Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Amy Harvey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Carys Dodd Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Charlie Yardy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Henry Hobbs Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Oscar Martin Stratford CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Finn O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  William Gilbank Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Oskar Everett Stowmarket & District CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Ethan Storti Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Alfie Cullender Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Harry Eagle Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Harry Hilton Finished 0

12.  Harry Hilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Bobbie O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Abigail Biggs Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

On line entry only. No entry on the day.

The Regional A event is part of the ERRL and priority is given to ERRL club members.

The circuit is approx 890 metres on closed roads around a village centre.

The event will have electronic timing via MyLaps chips. If you have a MyLaps transponder please enter the number in the box when you enter.  If you don't have a transponder please put 'Hire' in the box

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 15:50 Regional A Band 4 --- 50 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 15:50

2/3

Regional A, Band 4
50 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 13:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 13:30
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 13:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 13:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 15:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 15:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 15:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 15:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 14:25 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 14:25
Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 14:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 14:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 12:55 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 12:55
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 07/05/18 12:55 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Mon 07/05/18 – 12:55
Youth Only, None
20 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk