Islington Cycling Club Road Race

Road , Haverhill – Sunday, 16 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Islington Cycling Club - Mens and Womens Road Races

The race is on!

Following the date change to Sunday 16 September we have also relocated the race to the Radwinter course. This is a undulating 25km circuit featuring numerous small climbs and descents. The womens 2/3/4 race is 85km (3.5 laps) starting at 14:00. The mens E/1/2/3 race starts at 09:00 and is 130km (5 laps).

Prizes to be announced soon, so get your entry in early!

*Note event orginally scheduled for 24th June 2018

Event Details

Event URN:

418138

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Helions Bumpstead Village Hall, 3 Mill Road, Helions Bumpstead, Haverhill, CB9 7AH

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League
Women's Eastern Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 26th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Tony Padgett
07801904846
Tonypadgett1@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Hewett Finished Elite 60

1. David Hewett -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Tom Fitzpatrick Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Damien Clayton Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Martin Ford Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Felix Barker ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Benedict Thompson CC London Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Tom Andrews Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Thomas Heal Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Paul Roberts Lea Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Matthias Barnet Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Black London Dynamo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jordan Calcutt Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hector Corey St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Elwood Cycle Team OnForm Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Fabian Horrocks TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alfie Kennard Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Antoine Magaud Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Harley Matthews DAP Cycling Club Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jez McCann Baguet-MIBA-Indulek-Derito CT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- John Mulvey ActiveEdge Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James O'Connell TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Toby Parnell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonas Rooze CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ieuan Woods Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Wright Strada-Sport Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Isaac Wright Project 51 Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Sophie Edmondson The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Clover Murray LIV AWOL Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rebecca Johnson Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Holly Hoy Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Marta Coll Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Victoria Coe Histon & Impington Bicycle Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Polly Mason Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tina Hartwright Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Annie Mcbain Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Neve Hattee The MI Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Rachel Dunn Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Miriam Bullock East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Trudy Avis Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Judit Szarka Finished 4th 0

16. Judit Szarka -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Cindy Berry Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Helen Bridgman Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lizzie Jenkins Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Heather Mayer CC London Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Caitlin Peters I-Team Cyclists' Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Reports

Women's Weekend Points Competition

Posted 12/05/2018 - Tony Padgett

Islington Cycling Club and Velo Club Norwich announce a joint points competition for the weekend ...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The 2018 Islington Road Races will now take place on the Radwinter course. This is an undulating 25km course through the picturesque villages of Hempstead, Helions Bumpstead, Castle Camps, Bartlow and Ashdon.

The women's race will be 3.5 laps, the men's race is 5 laps.

The men's race is an Eastern Road Race League event.  Preference is given to entrants from member clubs.

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and previous season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn; then the second rider etc. until the field is full. Organisers can only accept entries from clubs outside the league in their reserve list unless they do not have a full field of ERRL members at the closing date.

Entry on the day will be available subject to the maximum of 60 riders.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/18 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 130km / 81 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 16/09/18 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
130km / 81 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/18 14:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 16/09/18 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Islington Cycling Club - Mens and Womens Road Races

The race is on!

Following the date change to Sunday 16 September we have also relocated the race to the Radwinter course. This is a undulating 25km circuit featuring numerous small climbs and descents. The womens 2/3/4 race is 85km (3.5 laps) starting at 14:00. The mens E/1/2/3 race starts at 09:00 and is 130km (5 laps).

Prizes to be announced soon, so get your entry in early!

*Note event orginally scheduled for 24th June 2018

Event Details

Event URN:

418138

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Helions Bumpstead Village Hall, 3 Mill Road, Helions Bumpstead, Haverhill, CB9 7AH

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League
Women's Eastern Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 26th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Tony Padgett
07801904846
Tonypadgett1@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Hewett Finished Elite 60

1. David Hewett -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Tom Fitzpatrick Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Damien Clayton Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Martin Ford Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Felix Barker ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Benedict Thompson CC London Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Tom Andrews Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Thomas Heal Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Paul Roberts Lea Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Matthias Barnet Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Black London Dynamo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jordan Calcutt Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hector Corey St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Elwood Cycle Team OnForm Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Fabian Horrocks TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alfie Kennard Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Antoine Magaud Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Harley Matthews DAP Cycling Club Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jez McCann Baguet-MIBA-Indulek-Derito CT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- John Mulvey ActiveEdge Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James O'Connell TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Toby Parnell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonas Rooze CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ieuan Woods Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Wright Strada-Sport Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Isaac Wright Project 51 Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Sophie Edmondson The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Clover Murray LIV AWOL Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rebecca Johnson Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Holly Hoy Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Marta Coll Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Victoria Coe Histon & Impington Bicycle Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Polly Mason Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tina Hartwright Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Annie Mcbain Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Neve Hattee The MI Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Rachel Dunn Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Miriam Bullock East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Trudy Avis Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Judit Szarka Finished 4th 0

16. Judit Szarka -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Cindy Berry Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Helen Bridgman Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lizzie Jenkins Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Heather Mayer CC London Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Caitlin Peters I-Team Cyclists' Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Reports

Women's Weekend Points Competition

Posted 12/05/2018 - Tony Padgett

Islington Cycling Club and Velo Club Norwich announce a joint points competition for the weekend ...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The 2018 Islington Road Races will now take place on the Radwinter course. This is an undulating 25km course through the picturesque villages of Hempstead, Helions Bumpstead, Castle Camps, Bartlow and Ashdon.

The women's race will be 3.5 laps, the men's race is 5 laps.

The men's race is an Eastern Road Race League event.  Preference is given to entrants from member clubs.

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and previous season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn; then the second rider etc. until the field is full. Organisers can only accept entries from clubs outside the league in their reserve list unless they do not have a full field of ERRL members at the closing date.

Entry on the day will be available subject to the maximum of 60 riders.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/18 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 130km / 81 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 16/09/18 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
130km / 81 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/18 14:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 16/09/18 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk