Newport Phoenix Criterium Series 1 of 4

Road – Saturday, 10 Apr 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999004

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Apr 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Adrian Holland Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Stephen Edwards Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Mark Hughes Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Edward Porter Newport Phoenix CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  David Rutty Cycle Sport Bristol Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Ian Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4/W/V3/V4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/V4/J - Results
1.  David Bees Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Meirion Rhys Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Simon Ker Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Paul Martin Velo Club Bristol Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Jeremy Rees Unknown 3rd 1

6. Jeremy Rees -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Lucy Richards Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Catherine Opie Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
2.  Osian Meilyr CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Rachel Ball Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Chris Opie http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Emyr Derfel CC Cardiff Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Michael Davis Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Rhianne Ball CC Cardiff Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Peter Johnston Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Phillip Finnemore Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ben Clark Kona UK/Paligap Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Molly Sander Cardiff 100 Miles Cycling Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Thomas Sander Cardiff 100 Miles Cycling Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
3/4/W/V3/V4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U10

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U12

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U8

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U8

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999004

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Apr 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Adrian Holland Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Stephen Edwards Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Mark Hughes Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Edward Porter Newport Phoenix CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  David Rutty Cycle Sport Bristol Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Ian Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4/W/V3/V4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/V4/J - Results
1.  David Bees Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Meirion Rhys Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Simon Ker Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Paul Martin Velo Club Bristol Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Jeremy Rees Unknown 3rd 1

6. Jeremy Rees -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Lucy Richards Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Catherine Opie Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
2.  Osian Meilyr CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Rachel Ball Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Chris Opie http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Emyr Derfel CC Cardiff Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Michael Davis Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Rhianne Ball CC Cardiff Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Peter Johnston Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Phillip Finnemore Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ben Clark Kona UK/Paligap Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Molly Sander Cardiff 100 Miles Cycling Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Thomas Sander Cardiff 100 Miles Cycling Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
3/4/W/V3/V4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U10

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U12

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U8

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

U8

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk