Paul Simon Homes Road Race - Finchley RT

Road , Great Chishill – Sunday, 21 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Prioraty will be given to ERRL riders

Event Details

Event URN:

404732

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Chishill Village Hall, Hall Lane, Great Chishill, Hertfordshire, SG8 8SH
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Apr 2017

Event Organiser:

Stavros Socratous
07958 709710
finchleyrt@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Clay Davies Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sam Toy Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Parry Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Patrick Willan Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Saunders API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Carl Fiford Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Gregory Bassam London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Toby Miles Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

20. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  David Veitch Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

24. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

25. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Nick Broome Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Nathan Howard Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Limited parking in the school.

No cycling shoes to be worn in the school hall

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL members. 

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn then second rider etc. until field is full.  Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

 

The event will take place on the ­­­Whitwell Course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

There will be no refunds after the closing date.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/17 08:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£29.00)
Sun 21/05/17 – 08:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Prioraty will be given to ERRL riders

Event Details

Event URN:

404732

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Chishill Village Hall, Hall Lane, Great Chishill, Hertfordshire, SG8 8SH
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Apr 2017

Event Organiser:

Stavros Socratous
07958 709710
finchleyrt@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Clay Davies Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sam Toy Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Parry Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Patrick Willan Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Saunders API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Carl Fiford Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Gregory Bassam London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Toby Miles Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

20. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  David Veitch Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

24. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

25. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Nick Broome Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Nathan Howard Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Limited parking in the school.

No cycling shoes to be worn in the school hall

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL members. 

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn then second rider etc. until field is full.  Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

 

The event will take place on the ­­­Whitwell Course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

There will be no refunds after the closing date.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/17 08:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£29.00)
Sun 21/05/17 – 08:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk