Hatfield Puncheur

Road , Essex – Sunday, 14 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Matching- Course Description:


Leave Pond Lane Hatfield Heath in a Westerly direction on the B183 toward Harlow, passing through Sheering
to the Mini Roundabout where straight on (M) to Gilden Way roundabout where turn left (M) onto Churchgate
Street, at the T Junction turn left (M) onto Sheering Road, continue on this road passing through Matching Tye
to Matching Green where turn left (M) onto Downhall Road, continue through Matching onto Matching Road to
Hatfield Heath to complete the circuit.
The FINISH and Prime Point is TBC', but as per new BC risk assessments, it is likely we will have to move the finish to the M11 motorway bridge.

Event Details

Event URN:

404722

Start Date:

Sun, 14th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Hatfield Heath Village Hall, Chelmsford Road, Hatfield Heath, Essex, CM22 7EA
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Fri, 21st Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ken Buckley Spokes BPC Racing Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Harrison Jones Polartec Fundacion Contador Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tom Chandler Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Ashley Cox Nopinz Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Vojtech Blazejovsky PMR Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Mike Wragg CC Luton Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Dante Carpenter TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Gabriel Fowden Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Gareth Turner Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Jake Howes Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Fabian Horrocks Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, no preference is given to ERRL members. 

 

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season.

 

The event will take place on the ­­­Matching Green Course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day.

 

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

 

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

 

There will be no refunds after the closing date.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/05/17 08:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 126km / 78 miles
Sun 14/05/17 – 08:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
126km / 78 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Matching- Course Description:


Leave Pond Lane Hatfield Heath in a Westerly direction on the B183 toward Harlow, passing through Sheering
to the Mini Roundabout where straight on (M) to Gilden Way roundabout where turn left (M) onto Churchgate
Street, at the T Junction turn left (M) onto Sheering Road, continue on this road passing through Matching Tye
to Matching Green where turn left (M) onto Downhall Road, continue through Matching onto Matching Road to
Hatfield Heath to complete the circuit.
The FINISH and Prime Point is TBC', but as per new BC risk assessments, it is likely we will have to move the finish to the M11 motorway bridge.

Event Details

Event URN:

404722

Start Date:

Sun, 14th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Hatfield Heath Village Hall, Chelmsford Road, Hatfield Heath, Essex, CM22 7EA
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Fri, 21st Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ken Buckley Spokes BPC Racing Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Harrison Jones Polartec Fundacion Contador Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tom Chandler Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Ashley Cox Nopinz Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Vojtech Blazejovsky PMR Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Mike Wragg CC Luton Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Dante Carpenter TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Gabriel Fowden Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Gareth Turner Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Jake Howes Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Fabian Horrocks Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, no preference is given to ERRL members. 

 

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season.

 

The event will take place on the ­­­Matching Green Course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day.

 

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

 

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

 

There will be no refunds after the closing date.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/05/17 08:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 126km / 78 miles
Sun 14/05/17 – 08:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
126km / 78 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk