Ken Wright Memorial Road Race

Road , Colchester – Sunday, 14 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL members. 

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn then second rider etc. until field is full.  Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

The event will take place on the ­­­Abberton Course, there will be a maximum of 80 riders on the day.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

There will be no refunds after the closing date.

Event Details

Event URN:

404396

Start Date:

Sun, 14th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrub End Sports Centre, Boadicea Way, Colchester, Essex, CO2 9BG
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Apr 2017

Event Organiser:

David Hales
14 Sweet Briar Road, Stanway, Colchester, Essex, CO3 0HJ
07831542312
davidhales007@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jonas Rooze CC London Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  David Warwick Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tom Elwood CC London Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sam Toy Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Liam Gentry Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michael Auger API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tim Mason Eagle RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Malcolm Smith Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/05/17 08:45 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 6 laps / 116km / 72 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/05/17 – 08:45
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
6 laps / 116km / 72 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL members. 

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn then second rider etc. until field is full.  Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

The event will take place on the ­­­Abberton Course, there will be a maximum of 80 riders on the day.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

There will be no refunds after the closing date.

Event Details

Event URN:

404396

Start Date:

Sun, 14th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrub End Sports Centre, Boadicea Way, Colchester, Essex, CO2 9BG
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Apr 2017

Event Organiser:

David Hales
14 Sweet Briar Road, Stanway, Colchester, Essex, CO3 0HJ
07831542312
davidhales007@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jonas Rooze CC London Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  David Warwick Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tom Elwood CC London Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sam Toy Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Liam Gentry Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michael Auger API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tim Mason Eagle RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Malcolm Smith Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/05/17 08:45 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 6 laps / 116km / 72 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/05/17 – 08:45
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
6 laps / 116km / 72 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk