East London Velo Presents: The Winter Series (Race 7)

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 20 Feb 2016

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

387574

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Feb 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 18th Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

The Hare (4ths only)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Hare (4ths only) - Results
1.  Arlen Vartazarian Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Danny Russell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Timothy Hill Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Wilkins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Michael Weavers East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Tim Bishop Maison Du Velo | In-Gear Cycle... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Liam Manser Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Malone Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Anthony Aken Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

The Wolf (2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Wolf (2/3/4) - Results
1.  Tom Percival Regents Park Rouleurs Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Harold Bradbury Cambridge University CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Jenkins Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dominic Spear VC Meudon Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Allen Westerley CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Timothy Torrie DFL In-Gear Development Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dylan Thomas VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas King Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Edmund Bishop VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Alex Jones Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Aoife Doherty The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emma Lewis Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gill Carter Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Charlotte Heywood Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Tamala McGee London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sophia Chastell Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alicia Clifford Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jody Coxon Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Caroline Guest Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry Details

  • 8 round series - pre-enter all 8 races and get two races free!
  • EOL.always available!
  • To pre-enter the whole series, select the "Full Series" option at checkout. Your entry will automatically be applied to all events. Please note, you won't show on the BC website as pre-entered after week 1, but we will know!

"The Wolf", our Winter Series (2/3/4)

  • At your first sign-on, winter series entry is £5; you will be given your number to keep.
  • Series points are based on Reg A (1st 15 points to 10th 1 point)
  • End of series prizes for the top 10, as well as for first Junior/Youth outside the top 10.

The Hare - 4ths Only

If you're promoted to 3rd cat during the series, we'll give you a free race!

PLEASE NOTE

  • Junior and Youth riders: Online = £10, EOL = £5. Your choice!
  • Entry closes on Wednesday

The Races

The Hare (4ths only) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/02/16 12:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 20/02/16 – 12:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
The Wolf (2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/02/16 13:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 20/02/16 – 13:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 15 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/02/16 13:46 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 20/02/16 – 13:46
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

387574

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Feb 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 18th Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

The Hare (4ths only)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Hare (4ths only) - Results
1.  Arlen Vartazarian Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Danny Russell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Timothy Hill Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Wilkins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Michael Weavers East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Tim Bishop Maison Du Velo | In-Gear Cycle... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Liam Manser Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Malone Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Anthony Aken Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

The Wolf (2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Wolf (2/3/4) - Results
1.  Tom Percival Regents Park Rouleurs Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Harold Bradbury Cambridge University CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Jenkins Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dominic Spear VC Meudon Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Allen Westerley CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Timothy Torrie DFL In-Gear Development Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dylan Thomas VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas King Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Edmund Bishop VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Alex Jones Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Aoife Doherty The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emma Lewis Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gill Carter Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Charlotte Heywood Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Tamala McGee London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sophia Chastell Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alicia Clifford Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jody Coxon Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Caroline Guest Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry Details

  • 8 round series - pre-enter all 8 races and get two races free!
  • EOL.always available!
  • To pre-enter the whole series, select the "Full Series" option at checkout. Your entry will automatically be applied to all events. Please note, you won't show on the BC website as pre-entered after week 1, but we will know!

"The Wolf", our Winter Series (2/3/4)

  • At your first sign-on, winter series entry is £5; you will be given your number to keep.
  • Series points are based on Reg A (1st 15 points to 10th 1 point)
  • End of series prizes for the top 10, as well as for first Junior/Youth outside the top 10.

The Hare - 4ths Only

If you're promoted to 3rd cat during the series, we'll give you a free race!

PLEASE NOTE

  • Junior and Youth riders: Online = £10, EOL = £5. Your choice!
  • Entry closes on Wednesday

The Races

The Hare (4ths only) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/02/16 12:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 20/02/16 – 12:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
The Wolf (2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/02/16 13:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 20/02/16 – 13:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 15 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/02/16 13:46 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 20/02/16 – 13:46
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk