Abberton Road Race

Road , Colchester – Sunday, 05 Jun 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a Regional B event and a race within the Eastern Road Race League. Distance 88 kilometres.

Priority to ERRL members

Event Details

Event URN:

387419

Start Date:

Sun, 5th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Sports Centre, Boadicea Way, Colchester, Essex, C02 9BG

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Elwood CC London Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Peter Shaw VC Revolution Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Zak Coleman Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Will Morton Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Isaac Bowers-Barnard Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joseph Halloran Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Tony Meader Eagle RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  James Moore Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Perry Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Radley Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Trevor Skeggs VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Jamil Shehadeh Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andy Defrates VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  James Newton CC Sudbury Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Miles Butler London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ben Locke Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Peter Stiff Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Andy Hurst VC Revolution Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Stephen Messenger East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Paul Roberts Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ian Sandall Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Matthew Day Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Lyster Romero Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Valentino Fontana SD Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  David Warwick Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Blencowe Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Noel Brooksbank Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Carey Maldon & District CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Timothy Chilvers Essex Roads CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Fearn Manningtree Bicycle Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Ian Fraser VC Revolution Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Liam Gentry Velo Club Baracchi Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Goldsmith Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Greenshields London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Guy Iceni Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Hayton Colchester Rovers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Keene London Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lauren Kirchel Starley Racing Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Long Chelmer CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Lyons Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Maidment Southend Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Millard Iceni Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley Nelson QSW Fenwicks Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Pennington Southend Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Samuel Crest Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Starmer VC Revolution Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jamie Stokes Cambridge CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Benedict Thompson CC London Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stefaan Van Poucke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Walsh Maldon & District CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ian Watson CC London Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Hugh Williams Redbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/06/16 09:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 89km / 55 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 05/06/16 – 09:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
89km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a Regional B event and a race within the Eastern Road Race League. Distance 88 kilometres.

Priority to ERRL members

Event Details

Event URN:

387419

Start Date:

Sun, 5th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Sports Centre, Boadicea Way, Colchester, Essex, C02 9BG

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Elwood CC London Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Peter Shaw VC Revolution Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Zak Coleman Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Will Morton Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Isaac Bowers-Barnard Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joseph Halloran Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Tony Meader Eagle RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  James Moore Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Perry Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Radley Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Trevor Skeggs VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Jamil Shehadeh Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andy Defrates VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  James Newton CC Sudbury Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Miles Butler London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ben Locke Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Peter Stiff Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Andy Hurst VC Revolution Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Stephen Messenger East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Paul Roberts Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ian Sandall Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Matthew Day Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Lyster Romero Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Valentino Fontana SD Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  David Warwick Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Blencowe Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Noel Brooksbank Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Carey Maldon & District CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Timothy Chilvers Essex Roads CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Fearn Manningtree Bicycle Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Ian Fraser VC Revolution Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Liam Gentry Velo Club Baracchi Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Goldsmith Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Greenshields London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Guy Iceni Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Hayton Colchester Rovers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Keene London Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lauren Kirchel Starley Racing Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Long Chelmer CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Lyons Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Maidment Southend Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Millard Iceni Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley Nelson QSW Fenwicks Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Pennington Southend Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Samuel Crest Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Starmer VC Revolution Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jamie Stokes Cambridge CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Benedict Thompson CC London Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stefaan Van Poucke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Walsh Maldon & District CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ian Watson CC London Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Hugh Williams Redbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/06/16 09:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 89km / 55 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 05/06/16 – 09:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
89km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk