Old Buckenham Cycling Festival

Closed Circuit , Norfolk – Saturday, 03 Sep 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Old Buckenham Cycling Festival

The village of Old Buckenham were so impressed by the huge crowds that watched the Tour of Britain flash through last year that they have decided to make this an annual event with or without the ToB and have expanded to a 2 day festival.

Crit racing round the super 1.1km village green will be on the Saturday along with a beer festival, fairground, stalls, refreshments and live music. The Sunday will see an ‘Eroica’ style Sportive ride called the Ford Anglia with the midpoint stop also at Old Buckenham.

The National B event is the Eastern Road Race League Criterium Championships

The Regional B and National B are both part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL). Preference is given to ERRL members for the Regional B but not the National B.

The Youth Races are part of The Eastern Region Youth Race Series

Old Buckenham is 5 minutes from the A11 near Attleborough some 20 miles SW of Norwich.

Electronic Race Results by Norfolk Cycle Race Judging will ensure that every rider is given a finishing position using the MyLaps Transponder System. A Transponder must therefore be attached to the front forks. As a result NO Entries on the day will be accepted.

At point of entry a box will pop up asking you to enter your transponder number. Simply enter HIRE if you do not have one.

Transponders can be purchased from http://www.mylaps.com/en/products/prochip-flex/241 or from norfolkcycleracejudging@yahoo.co.uk  up to 7 days prior. Hire charge is £2 on the day.


Read more at https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/139611/Old-Buckenham-Cycling-Festival#BD42DlG4q7c7DwSt.99

Event Details

Event URN:

387224

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Sep 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Old Buckenham Village Hall, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Attleborough, Norfolk, NR17 1RH

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Aug 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Joseph White Acre Racing Team Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Tom Fitzpatrick Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Thomas Power Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joel Candy Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Daniel Featherstone Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alastair Hepworth Cycling Sheffield Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Morris Bacon Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jonathan Bridge Acre Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Tobias Bartlett Acre Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Andrews Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jacob Hennessy Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Kieran Jarvis St Ives CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A
--- Finley Shaw Acre Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Timothy Torrie DFL In-Gear Development Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Warwick Orwell Velo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Wright VC Norwich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Finley Shaw Acre Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robin Shute Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Nick Moore Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Bell Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steve Konrad Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Peter Blencowe Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Webb Finished 0

9.  David Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Hector Corey Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Joseph Kirton VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Stephen Grant Strada 2020 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Chris Crabtree Ipswich Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jamie Roberts Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Louis Julian Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Owen Geeson Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Matthew Baker VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Ivan Carr VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Robert Ross Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Thomas Dean Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Clive Bond Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Simon Harrison Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Chris Thornton Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ben Turner Strada 2020 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Aaron Frisby Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Leighton Bannister Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Myles Higby Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Clive Julian Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Stephen Campbell West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Tom Moore Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Tom Blazer Finished 0

37.  Tom Blazer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Giovanna Bertoldi Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Flack Mildenhall CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Handley Southampton University RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Hanks West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hayward Velo Club Baracchi Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Simon Hazelby Iceni Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Max Mansell-Rowe Redhill Raiders Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sean Purser St Ives CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Asker VC Londres Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Milo Chapman Cambridge Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Oliver Wood Strada 2020 Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Max Mansell-Rowe Redhill Raiders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Oliver Grantham Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Alice Standish Bourne Whls CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Molly Cutmore Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Sophie Holmes Team Terminator Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bryn Richards Bourne Whls CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Owen Lightfoot The MI Racing Academy Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Rory Standish Bourne Whls CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  George Pittock Thanet RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Jordan Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Adam Allen Strada 2020 Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Charlie Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Stribling Gabriel Did not finish 0

Stribling Gabriel -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Cameron Hansell Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Callum Laborde Iceni Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Joseph Smith Iceni Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Calum Moir Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Alex Cutmore Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Harry Jey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Harry Edmonds Great Blakenham CSC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
--- Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not start C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Emily Richards Bourne Whls CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Leah Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Daisy Grantham Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Emma Geeson Stowmarket & District CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Henry Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Harry Smith Iceni Velo Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Sterling Smith Kings Lynn CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Obie Hansell Finished 0

5.  Obie Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Toby Edmonds Great Blakenham CSC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Johny Hansell Finished 0

1.  Johny Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Isla Hansell Finished 0

1.  Isla Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Turner sprints to victory in Old Buckenham Cycling Festival

Posted 04/09/2016 - Kenneth Jolliffe

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Adam Turner (Andy Moore Autocentres Ra...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 16:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Sat 03/09/16 – 16:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 13:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Sat 03/09/16 – 13:45

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 12:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sat 03/09/16 – 12:45
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U12/U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 12:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Sat 03/09/16 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Old Buckenham Cycling Festival

The village of Old Buckenham were so impressed by the huge crowds that watched the Tour of Britain flash through last year that they have decided to make this an annual event with or without the ToB and have expanded to a 2 day festival.

Crit racing round the super 1.1km village green will be on the Saturday along with a beer festival, fairground, stalls, refreshments and live music. The Sunday will see an ‘Eroica’ style Sportive ride called the Ford Anglia with the midpoint stop also at Old Buckenham.

The National B event is the Eastern Road Race League Criterium Championships

The Regional B and National B are both part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL). Preference is given to ERRL members for the Regional B but not the National B.

The Youth Races are part of The Eastern Region Youth Race Series

Old Buckenham is 5 minutes from the A11 near Attleborough some 20 miles SW of Norwich.

Electronic Race Results by Norfolk Cycle Race Judging will ensure that every rider is given a finishing position using the MyLaps Transponder System. A Transponder must therefore be attached to the front forks. As a result NO Entries on the day will be accepted.

At point of entry a box will pop up asking you to enter your transponder number. Simply enter HIRE if you do not have one.

Transponders can be purchased from http://www.mylaps.com/en/products/prochip-flex/241 or from norfolkcycleracejudging@yahoo.co.uk  up to 7 days prior. Hire charge is £2 on the day.


Read more at https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/139611/Old-Buckenham-Cycling-Festival#BD42DlG4q7c7DwSt.99

Event Details

Event URN:

387224

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Sep 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Old Buckenham Village Hall, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Attleborough, Norfolk, NR17 1RH

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Aug 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Joseph White Acre Racing Team Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Tom Fitzpatrick Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Thomas Power Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joel Candy Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Daniel Featherstone Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alastair Hepworth Cycling Sheffield Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Morris Bacon Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jonathan Bridge Acre Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Tobias Bartlett Acre Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Andrews Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jacob Hennessy Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Kieran Jarvis St Ives CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A
--- Finley Shaw Acre Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Timothy Torrie DFL In-Gear Development Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Warwick Orwell Velo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Wright VC Norwich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Finley Shaw Acre Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robin Shute Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Nick Moore Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Bell Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steve Konrad Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Peter Blencowe Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Webb Finished 0

9.  David Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Hector Corey Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Joseph Kirton VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Stephen Grant Strada 2020 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Chris Crabtree Ipswich Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jamie Roberts Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Louis Julian Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Owen Geeson Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Matthew Baker VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Ivan Carr VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Robert Ross Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Thomas Dean Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Clive Bond Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Simon Harrison Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Chris Thornton Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ben Turner Strada 2020 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Aaron Frisby Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Leighton Bannister Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Myles Higby Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Clive Julian Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Stephen Campbell West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Tom Moore Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Tom Blazer Finished 0

37.  Tom Blazer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Giovanna Bertoldi Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Flack Mildenhall CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Handley Southampton University RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Hanks West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hayward Velo Club Baracchi Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Simon Hazelby Iceni Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Max Mansell-Rowe Redhill Raiders Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sean Purser St Ives CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Asker VC Londres Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Milo Chapman Cambridge Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Oliver Wood Strada 2020 Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Max Mansell-Rowe Redhill Raiders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Oliver Grantham Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Alice Standish Bourne Whls CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Molly Cutmore Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Sophie Holmes Team Terminator Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bryn Richards Bourne Whls CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Owen Lightfoot The MI Racing Academy Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Rory Standish Bourne Whls CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  George Pittock Thanet RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Jordan Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Adam Allen Strada 2020 Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Charlie Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Stribling Gabriel Did not finish 0

Stribling Gabriel -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Cameron Hansell Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Callum Laborde Iceni Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Joseph Smith Iceni Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Calum Moir Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Alex Cutmore Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Harry Jey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Harry Edmonds Great Blakenham CSC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
--- Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not start C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Emily Richards Bourne Whls CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Leah Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Daisy Grantham Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Emma Geeson Stowmarket & District CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Henry Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Harry Smith Iceni Velo Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Sterling Smith Kings Lynn CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Obie Hansell Finished 0

5.  Obie Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Toby Edmonds Great Blakenham CSC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Johny Hansell Finished 0

1.  Johny Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Isla Hansell Finished 0

1.  Isla Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Turner sprints to victory in Old Buckenham Cycling Festival

Posted 04/09/2016 - Kenneth Jolliffe

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Adam Turner (Andy Moore Autocentres Ra...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 16:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Sat 03/09/16 – 16:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 13:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Sat 03/09/16 – 13:45

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 12:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sat 03/09/16 – 12:45
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U12/U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 12:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Sat 03/09/16 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/09/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 03/09/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk