Ixworth Cycle Races

Closed Circuit , Bury St Edmunds – Monday, 02 May 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the West Suffolk Wheelers Ixworth Cycle Races 2016.

West Suffolk Wheelers and Triathlon Club are promoting an nine race criterium programme in the picturesque village of Ixworth on the bank holiday weekend. Ixworth is located 3 miles North of Bury St Edmunds on the A143. The course is on a closed road circuit which makes for fast exciting close racing offering spectators the opportunity to see close up; many of the UK’s finest riders battle out for top honours.

East Anglia’s premier day of circuit races are aimed at riders of all ages and abilities.  Held on Bank Holiday Monday May 2nd, it has consistently produced fast exciting racing, close finishes with often the need for the photo to decide the places.

The course, a demanding circuit of over 900m centred in the village of Ixworth is good test of rider abilities. Race winners will need to have good speed backed up by excellent bike handling skills and the desire to be the first over the line. 
This is very evident in the children’s races, which often produces the most competitive races and the most enthusiastic crowd of spectators and Mums & Dads.

Race Entry  
Personalised Race Number
Entry in Race Programme

Event Details

Event URN:

386542

Start Date:

Mon, 2nd May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Ixworth Village Hall, High Street, Ixworth, Bury St Edmunds, IP31 2HH
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Harriet Owen Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarah King Finished 3rd 12

2. Sarah King -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tanya Griffiths Starley Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lou Bates Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlotte Redden GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alicia Speake CC London Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jayne Paine Willesden Cycling Club Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Gemma Melton Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lauren Humphreys Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Caroline Guest Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tracy Corbett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sandra Mackay Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Nicola Soden Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Cindy Berry UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Giovanna Bertoldi Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Grant Martin Feather Cycles Racing Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ed Porteus St Neots CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Gabriel Fowden Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ollie Taylor Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  William Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Charlie Wright VC Norwich Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gabriel Fowden Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Benjamin Beynon KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ross Tricker ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Liam Manser Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Cox RPD Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Sean Dunlea Bloodwise QSW Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Garfield Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Stefaan Van Poucke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Wingar Gipping Race Team ( GRT ) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Chris Crabtree Ipswich Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lyster Romero Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Thomas Foster Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tom Lawrence VC Norwich Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Tom Begg Cambridge CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Baker VC Norwich Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Kevin Stronach Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lewis Knights Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Lloyd Team Corley Cycles Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Nick Day Team Milton Keynes Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Riley Searle Team Corley Cycles Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Matthew Ellis SF Racing Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Seán Purser St Ives CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alexi Edwards Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Troy Wingar Gipping Race Team ( GRT ) Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Bede Geoghegan Hart Hub Vélo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Holly Hoy The Racing Chance Foundation Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sophie Holmes The Racing Chance Foundation Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Iona Moir Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Noah Hobbs Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Owen Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Beatrice Pauley St Ives CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Henry Hobbs Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Dylan Starkey Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oscar Martin Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Alfie Cullender Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Rhys Cairns Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Oscar Everett Finished 0

10. Oscar Everett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Regional A 2/3 event is part of the Eastern Road Race League and preference to ERRL Members will be given on this event only

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 13:50 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 13:50
Women Only, Band 4
40 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 16:05 National B Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 16:05
National B, Band 3
40 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 11:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 11:40
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 12:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 12:40
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 15:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 15:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 15:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 15:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 14:40 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 14:40
Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 14:40 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 14:40
Youth Only, Band 5
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 13:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 13:30

U12

Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 13:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 13:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 12:20 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 12:20

U10

Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 12:20 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 12:20
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 12:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 12:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
Residents Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 15:10 Go-Race None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Mon 02/05/16 – 15:10
Go-Race, None
15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the West Suffolk Wheelers Ixworth Cycle Races 2016.

West Suffolk Wheelers and Triathlon Club are promoting an nine race criterium programme in the picturesque village of Ixworth on the bank holiday weekend. Ixworth is located 3 miles North of Bury St Edmunds on the A143. The course is on a closed road circuit which makes for fast exciting close racing offering spectators the opportunity to see close up; many of the UK’s finest riders battle out for top honours.

East Anglia’s premier day of circuit races are aimed at riders of all ages and abilities.  Held on Bank Holiday Monday May 2nd, it has consistently produced fast exciting racing, close finishes with often the need for the photo to decide the places.

The course, a demanding circuit of over 900m centred in the village of Ixworth is good test of rider abilities. Race winners will need to have good speed backed up by excellent bike handling skills and the desire to be the first over the line. 
This is very evident in the children’s races, which often produces the most competitive races and the most enthusiastic crowd of spectators and Mums & Dads.

Race Entry  
Personalised Race Number
Entry in Race Programme

Event Details

Event URN:

386542

Start Date:

Mon, 2nd May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Ixworth Village Hall, High Street, Ixworth, Bury St Edmunds, IP31 2HH
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Harriet Owen Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarah King Finished 3rd 12

2. Sarah King -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tanya Griffiths Starley Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lou Bates Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlotte Redden GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alicia Speake CC London Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jayne Paine Willesden Cycling Club Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Gemma Melton Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lauren Humphreys Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Caroline Guest Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tracy Corbett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sandra Mackay Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Nicola Soden Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Cindy Berry UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Giovanna Bertoldi Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Grant Martin Feather Cycles Racing Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ed Porteus St Neots CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Gabriel Fowden Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ollie Taylor Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  William Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Charlie Wright VC Norwich Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gabriel Fowden Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Benjamin Beynon KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ross Tricker ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Liam Manser Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Cox RPD Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Sean Dunlea Bloodwise QSW Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Garfield Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Stefaan Van Poucke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Wingar Gipping Race Team ( GRT ) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Chris Crabtree Ipswich Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lyster Romero Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Thomas Foster Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tom Lawrence VC Norwich Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Tom Begg Cambridge CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Baker VC Norwich Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Kevin Stronach Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lewis Knights Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Lloyd Team Corley Cycles Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Nick Day Team Milton Keynes Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Riley Searle Team Corley Cycles Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Matthew Ellis SF Racing Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Seán Purser St Ives CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alexi Edwards Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Troy Wingar Gipping Race Team ( GRT ) Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Bede Geoghegan Hart Hub Vélo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Holly Hoy The Racing Chance Foundation Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sophie Holmes The Racing Chance Foundation Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Iona Moir Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Noah Hobbs Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Owen Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Beatrice Pauley St Ives CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Henry Hobbs Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Dylan Starkey Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oscar Martin Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Alfie Cullender Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Rhys Cairns Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Oscar Everett Finished 0

10. Oscar Everett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Regional A 2/3 event is part of the Eastern Road Race League and preference to ERRL Members will be given on this event only

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 13:50 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 13:50
Women Only, Band 4
40 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 16:05 National B Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 16:05
National B, Band 3
40 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 11:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 11:40
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 12:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 12:40
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 15:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 15:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 15:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 15:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 14:40 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 14:40
Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 14:40 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 14:40
Youth Only, Band 5
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 13:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 13:30

U12

Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 13:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 13:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 12:20 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 12:20

U10

Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 12:20 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 12:20
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 12:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 12:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Mon 02/05/16 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
Residents Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 02/05/16 15:10 Go-Race None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Mon 02/05/16 – 15:10
Go-Race, None
15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk