Chelmer Road Race

Road , Chelmsford – Sunday, 03 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

This regional event is part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL) and, as such, priority will be given to riders who are members of ERRL affiliated clubs. Individual affiliation to ERRL is not possible.

NO ONLINE ENTRY!!  -  BC "Entry Form for Road & Circuit Races" to be completed and posted to the organiser with a cheque. The form can be downloaded here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/road/road_entry_form.doc.


Riders and supporters MUST park at Dukes Farm. There will be no parking at HQ or on public roads. HQ car park is too small and with two village churches busy on Sundays, churchgoers need to park on the main road. Your polite compliance will go a long way to ensure local backing of future events.

NB! The lane from the B184 through Birds Green to the Willingale T-junction was resurfaced in July 2015.

Event Details

Event URN:

386371

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Roxwell Memorial Hall, The Street, Roxwell, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 4PA

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Isaac Mundy Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Timothy Torrie DFL In-Gear Development Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Jenkins Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dominic Spear VC Meudon Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joshua Andrews Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Edwards VC Revolution Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joseph Sutton PMR Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Morris Bacon Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Dylan Thomas VC Meudon Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Rupert Smissen CC London Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Mark Perry Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Matthew Senter Peterborough Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Harley Matthews Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Tom Elwood CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Joshua Aiken Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Liam Gentry Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Dale Johnston VC Norwich Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Chris Cassell Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Jali Packer Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ian Perry Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Robert Ormond Fast Test Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Tristan Grigalis Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Dominic Cordner Bikechain- Ricci Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Benedict Thompson CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Mads Peterson CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Rod Archibald Adalta Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Tom Whalley CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Jeremy Perks Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Alan Brophy Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Luke Morgan Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Andrew Holmes VC Revolution Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Daniel Young Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Jobe Usher North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
53.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Ross Hallard Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Atkinson North Road CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Bean Strada 2020 Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Beasley East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Isaac Bowers-Barnard Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Vincent Christan East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hector Corey Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Evans LFGSS CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Fleet Hemel Hempstead CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alistair Gurney CC London Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Nathan Howard Finchley Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Will Johnson Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Neil St Ives CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Paine PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Powell Oxted Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Lyster Romero Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Warwick Orwell Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Hugh Williams Redbridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Williams CC London Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/04/16 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 117km / 73 miles
Entry: Postal: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/04/16 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
117km / 73 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This regional event is part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL) and, as such, priority will be given to riders who are members of ERRL affiliated clubs. Individual affiliation to ERRL is not possible.

NO ONLINE ENTRY!!  -  BC "Entry Form for Road & Circuit Races" to be completed and posted to the organiser with a cheque. The form can be downloaded here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/road/road_entry_form.doc.


Riders and supporters MUST park at Dukes Farm. There will be no parking at HQ or on public roads. HQ car park is too small and with two village churches busy on Sundays, churchgoers need to park on the main road. Your polite compliance will go a long way to ensure local backing of future events.

NB! The lane from the B184 through Birds Green to the Willingale T-junction was resurfaced in July 2015.

Event Details

Event URN:

386371

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Roxwell Memorial Hall, The Street, Roxwell, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 4PA

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Isaac Mundy Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Timothy Torrie DFL In-Gear Development Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Jenkins Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dominic Spear VC Meudon Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joshua Andrews Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Edwards VC Revolution Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joseph Sutton PMR Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Morris Bacon Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Dylan Thomas VC Meudon Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Rupert Smissen CC London Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Mark Perry Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Matthew Senter Peterborough Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Harley Matthews Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Tom Elwood CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Joshua Aiken Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Liam Gentry Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Dale Johnston VC Norwich Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Chris Cassell Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Jali Packer Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ian Perry Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Robert Ormond Fast Test Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Tristan Grigalis Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Dominic Cordner Bikechain- Ricci Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Benedict Thompson CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Mads Peterson CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Rod Archibald Adalta Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Tom Whalley CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Jeremy Perks Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Alan Brophy Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Luke Morgan Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Andrew Holmes VC Revolution Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Daniel Young Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Jobe Usher North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
53.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Ross Hallard Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Atkinson North Road CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Bean Strada 2020 Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Beasley East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Isaac Bowers-Barnard Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Vincent Christan East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hector Corey Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Evans LFGSS CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Fleet Hemel Hempstead CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alistair Gurney CC London Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Nathan Howard Finchley Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Will Johnson Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Neil St Ives CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Paine PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Powell Oxted Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Lyster Romero Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Warwick Orwell Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Hugh Williams Redbridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Williams CC London Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/04/16 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 117km / 73 miles
Entry: Postal: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/04/16 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
117km / 73 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk