Simon Hook Memorial Road Race

Road , Essex – Sunday, 17 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

386144

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Saling Village Hall, Main Street, Great Saling, Essex, CM7 5DT

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 27th Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Hewett Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Liam Stones SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Chris Snook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  George Fox Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Rhys Clegg PMR Finished 1st 31

6. Rhys Clegg - PMR

Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Dominic Schils Massi Kuwait Cycling Project Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Matthew Butt Team ASL Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Stephen Swindley PMR Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joshua Aiken Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Kristian Woolf Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joseph Sutton PMR Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Clarke Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Ben Seneviratne Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Ryan Visser TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Harry Paine PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Neil Phillips Kibosh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Craig Nicholls API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Paul Saunders API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  James Hedley-Smith Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Ed Porteus St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Christopher Hart CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Matthew Anderson Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Michael Cowland Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Grant Martin Feather Cycles Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Richard Poynter London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Jamie Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Will Beresford London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Burrill Peterborough Cycling Club Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Miles Butler London Phoenix CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Capes PMR Did not start 1st 0

38. Adam Capes - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Constant PMR Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Dunlea Bloodwise QSW Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Elliot Fullerton KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- James Hayden Disqualified 3rd 0

38. James Hayden -

Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Fabian Horrocks Team Vision Innovative Leisure Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Johnson London Phoenix CC Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Lawless PMR Disqualified N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: N/A
--- Frank Longstaff Team Corley Cycles Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st
--- Steve Noel Peterborough Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Ormond Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Power Strada-Sport Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Senter Peterborough Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Smith Peterborough Cycling Club Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st
--- Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathon Tomlinson East London Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Arthur Tye PMR Did not start 2nd 0

38. Arthur Tye - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- John Woyton Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Reports

Hewett sprints clear to snatch victory in the Simon Hook Memorial

Posted 17/04/2016 - Chris Worsfold

Written by: Snowdon Sports

David Hewett (Pedal Heaven Excel Acade...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 125km / 78 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
125km / 78 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

386144

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Saling Village Hall, Main Street, Great Saling, Essex, CM7 5DT

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 27th Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Hewett Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Liam Stones SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Chris Snook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  George Fox Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Rhys Clegg PMR Finished 1st 31

6. Rhys Clegg - PMR

Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Dominic Schils Massi Kuwait Cycling Project Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Matthew Butt Team ASL Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Stephen Swindley PMR Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joshua Aiken Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Kristian Woolf Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joseph Sutton PMR Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Clarke Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Ben Seneviratne Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Ryan Visser TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Harry Paine PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Neil Phillips Kibosh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Craig Nicholls API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Paul Saunders API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  James Hedley-Smith Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Ed Porteus St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Christopher Hart CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Matthew Anderson Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Michael Cowland Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Grant Martin Feather Cycles Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Richard Poynter London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Jamie Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Will Beresford London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Burrill Peterborough Cycling Club Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Miles Butler London Phoenix CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Capes PMR Did not start 1st 0

38. Adam Capes - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Constant PMR Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Dunlea Bloodwise QSW Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Elliot Fullerton KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- James Hayden Disqualified 3rd 0

38. James Hayden -

Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Fabian Horrocks Team Vision Innovative Leisure Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Johnson London Phoenix CC Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Lawless PMR Disqualified N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: N/A
--- Frank Longstaff Team Corley Cycles Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st
--- Steve Noel Peterborough Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Ormond Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Power Strada-Sport Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Senter Peterborough Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Smith Peterborough Cycling Club Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st
--- Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathon Tomlinson East London Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Arthur Tye PMR Did not start 2nd 0

38. Arthur Tye - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- John Woyton Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Reports

Hewett sprints clear to snatch victory in the Simon Hook Memorial

Posted 17/04/2016 - Chris Worsfold

Written by: Snowdon Sports

David Hewett (Pedal Heaven Excel Acade...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 125km / 78 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
125km / 78 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk