Rapha Cycling Club Road Race 2016

Road , Saffron Walden – Sunday, 21 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Race Category & Distance

Regional A Road Race. 130 km 7 laps. 

Course Details

https://www.strava.com/activities/301011454

Please note the course change to the 'Glade' course which goes through Littlebury and Elmdon.

HQ address:

Saffron Walden County High School
Audley End Road
Saffron Walden
Essex
CB11 4UH 

Riders please use the upper car park.  Marshals and officials to use the lower car park to allow advance convoy exit. 


Event Details

Event URN:

386007

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Chesterford Community Hall, Newmarket Road, Great Chesterford, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 1NS

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Steven Guymer Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlie Passfield Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Clem Berrill Cycling Club Hackney Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Patrick Graf Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ricky Feather Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Ormond Fast Test Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Richard Wood TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James McKay Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Isaac Mundy Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Will Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Pierce McGrenaghan Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andrew Holmes VC Revolution Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jack Taylor St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Peter Kirwan Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Lyster Romero Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Richard Whitehorn Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Ben Thompson Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alistair Gurney CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jeremy Perks Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Mike Smith Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Barry Hughes Finished 0

31. Barry Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Nathan Howard Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Paul Miller Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Steven Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Aiken Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Anderson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Anton Blackie Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Isaac Bowers-Barnard Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Elwood CC London Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Fairbank Feather Cycles Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Henry Farrell TAAP Cervelo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Fleck Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Fox CC Luton Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jon Freeman Paceline RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Harrison Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Will Hedden Crest Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Michael Heptonstall North Road CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Jakeman St Ives CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Johnson London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Lee Cambridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Mcmurray Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Moore Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Morris CC London Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Noel Peterborough Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jali Packer Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nicholas Palmer CC London Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Phillips Kibosh Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graham Rudd Redbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rob Saunders Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Seneviratne Full Gas Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Wiley Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Wright VC Norwich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preference is given to ERRL members.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 122km / 76 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
122km / 76 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Race Category & Distance

Regional A Road Race. 130 km 7 laps. 

Course Details

https://www.strava.com/activities/301011454

Please note the course change to the 'Glade' course which goes through Littlebury and Elmdon.

HQ address:

Saffron Walden County High School
Audley End Road
Saffron Walden
Essex
CB11 4UH 

Riders please use the upper car park.  Marshals and officials to use the lower car park to allow advance convoy exit. 


Event Details

Event URN:

386007

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Chesterford Community Hall, Newmarket Road, Great Chesterford, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 1NS

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Steven Guymer Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlie Passfield Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Clem Berrill Cycling Club Hackney Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Patrick Graf Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ricky Feather Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Ormond Fast Test Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Richard Wood TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James McKay Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Isaac Mundy Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Will Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Pierce McGrenaghan Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andrew Holmes VC Revolution Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jack Taylor St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Peter Kirwan Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Lyster Romero Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Richard Whitehorn Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Ben Thompson Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alistair Gurney CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jeremy Perks Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Mike Smith Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Barry Hughes Finished 0

31. Barry Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Nathan Howard Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Paul Miller Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Steven Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Aiken Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Anderson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Anton Blackie Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Isaac Bowers-Barnard Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Elwood CC London Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Fairbank Feather Cycles Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Henry Farrell TAAP Cervelo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Fleck Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Fox CC Luton Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jon Freeman Paceline RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Harrison Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Will Hedden Crest Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Michael Heptonstall North Road CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Jakeman St Ives CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Johnson London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Lee Cambridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Mcmurray Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Moore Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Morris CC London Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Noel Peterborough Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jali Packer Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nicholas Palmer CC London Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Phillips Kibosh Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graham Rudd Redbridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rob Saunders Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Seneviratne Full Gas Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Wiley Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Wright VC Norwich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preference is given to ERRL members.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 122km / 76 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
122km / 76 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk