Glendene CC Summer Classic 2015

Road , Essex – Sunday, 14 Jun 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

FULLY BOOKED!

Event Details

Event URN:

364778

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Saling Village Hall, Main Street, Great Saling, Essex, CM7 5DT

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Tue, 26th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  William Goulbourne Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Lloyd Chapman Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Ashley Cox CC Luton Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Craig Nicholls Glendene CC Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Tom Fitzpatrick Diss & District CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Chris Spence Casp Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jamie Caldwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Dale Johnston VC Norwich Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Christopher Palfreeman Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  David Hewett Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Tim Allen Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Jamie Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Gareth Turner University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Chris Guy Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Mike Wragg Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Nick Perks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Paul Saunders Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Baines Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Oliver Barbieri Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Beasley East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Drury Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Godding Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Andrew Griffiths Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mark Harris Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Bartosz Kawka Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Londors Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jez McCann Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Norris Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Mark Perry All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- James Rix Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jack Steven East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Travis Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Edward Watkiss Team Corley Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Woolsey Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- John Woyton Glendene CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Yale VC Revolution Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Howells gets off the mark with late attack

Posted 14/06/2015 - Colin Mannakee

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Breaking away from a leading eight-man...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of ERRL but no preference given to ERRL members

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 09:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 141km / 88 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 09:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
141km / 88 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

FULLY BOOKED!

Event Details

Event URN:

364778

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Saling Village Hall, Main Street, Great Saling, Essex, CM7 5DT

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Tue, 26th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  William Goulbourne Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Lloyd Chapman Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Ashley Cox CC Luton Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Craig Nicholls Glendene CC Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Tom Fitzpatrick Diss & District CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Chris Spence Casp Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jamie Caldwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Dale Johnston VC Norwich Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Christopher Palfreeman Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  David Hewett Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Tim Allen Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Jamie Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Gareth Turner University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Chris Guy Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Mike Wragg Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Nick Perks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Paul Saunders Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Baines Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Oliver Barbieri Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Beasley East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Drury Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Godding Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Andrew Griffiths Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mark Harris Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Bartosz Kawka Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Londors Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jez McCann Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Norris Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Mark Perry All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- James Rix Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jack Steven East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Travis Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Edward Watkiss Team Corley Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Woolsey Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- John Woyton Glendene CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Yale VC Revolution Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Howells gets off the mark with late attack

Posted 14/06/2015 - Colin Mannakee

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Breaking away from a leading eight-man...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of ERRL but no preference given to ERRL members

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 09:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 141km / 88 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 09:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
141km / 88 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk