Velo Club Norwich Road Race

Road , Great Cressingham – Saturday, 27 Jun 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

 After the success of last year the VCN road race will use the Great Cressingham course with a few improvements. 

Event Details

Event URN:

359802

Start Date:

Sat, 27th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Cressinhgam Village Hall, The Street, Great Cressingham, IP25 6NQ

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

VC Norwich Men's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
VC Norwich Men's Race - Results
1.  Grant Martin Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kendal Noctor Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Rix Glendene CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Auger Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chris Guy Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Webster Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Perry Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Anthony Moye Easton Ritte Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Patrick Graf Cambridge CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Morgan Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Martin Barkes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Lewis Pendle Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  David Warwick Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Charlie Wright VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Philip Large Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Matt Bridges Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  James Fairbank Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jonathan Vaughan Aylsham Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Richard Carrington Mildenhall CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

VC Norwich Women's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
VC Norwich Women's Race - Results
1.  Laura Cameron London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aoife Doherty London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lucy Harper Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joy Lisney Cambridge CC Finished 4th 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Petra Dolejsova London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sophie Edmondson Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gemma Melton Finished 3rd 10

7. Gemma Melton -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Susan Freeburn PMR Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Louise Marsden VC Norwich Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Melanie Paddington HKR XC Team Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Jennie Tillott St Ives CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Natalie Brooks Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Aileen Baird University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ceri Macalpine The Bike Loft Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Francesca Hall Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Anneke Prins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Emma Porter Penge Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Sophie Alden VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Elanor Cadzow PMR Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sophia Chastell MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Karen Eaton Wolsey RC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Mant Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preference is given to ERRL and WERL members

The Races

VC Norwich Men's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/06/15 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 109km / 68 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 27/06/15 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
109km / 68 miles
VC Norwich Women's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/06/15 14:30 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 72km / 45 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 27/06/15 – 14:30
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
72km / 45 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

 After the success of last year the VCN road race will use the Great Cressingham course with a few improvements. 

Event Details

Event URN:

359802

Start Date:

Sat, 27th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Cressinhgam Village Hall, The Street, Great Cressingham, IP25 6NQ

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

VC Norwich Men's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
VC Norwich Men's Race - Results
1.  Grant Martin Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kendal Noctor Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Rix Glendene CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Auger Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chris Guy Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Webster Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Perry Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Anthony Moye Easton Ritte Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Patrick Graf Cambridge CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Morgan Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Martin Barkes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Lewis Pendle Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  David Warwick Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Charlie Wright VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Philip Large Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Matt Bridges Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  James Fairbank Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jonathan Vaughan Aylsham Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Richard Carrington Mildenhall CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

VC Norwich Women's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
VC Norwich Women's Race - Results
1.  Laura Cameron London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aoife Doherty London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lucy Harper Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joy Lisney Cambridge CC Finished 4th 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Petra Dolejsova London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sophie Edmondson Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gemma Melton Finished 3rd 10

7. Gemma Melton -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Susan Freeburn PMR Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Louise Marsden VC Norwich Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Melanie Paddington HKR XC Team Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Jennie Tillott St Ives CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Natalie Brooks Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Aileen Baird University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ceri Macalpine The Bike Loft Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Francesca Hall Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Anneke Prins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Emma Porter Penge Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Sophie Alden VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Elanor Cadzow PMR Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sophia Chastell MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Karen Eaton Wolsey RC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Mant Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preference is given to ERRL and WERL members

The Races

VC Norwich Men's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/06/15 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 109km / 68 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 27/06/15 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
109km / 68 miles
VC Norwich Women's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/06/15 14:30 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 72km / 45 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 27/06/15 – 14:30
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
72km / 45 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk