Event URN:
332664
Start date:
Mon, 26th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Park Cycle Track
Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Apres - The Hot Recovery Drink ( website )
Event website:
http://www.apresrecovery.com
Event organiser:
Mr Luke Farren
07534 351631
racewinning@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Info for Riders:
Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets, dry changing and refreshments are available in the pavilion. There is a covered grandstand from which to view the action and all that Preston Park has to offer. Bring the family!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 09:45 2/3/4 Women Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins / plus 5 laps
26 May 14 10:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
26 May 14 11:45 3rd Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 5 laps
26 May 14 13:00 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr / plus 5 laps

View All

The Après Whacky Races brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Winter League promises two style of racing - fast and faster! This inaugural league offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet! Come on down!

 

 

 

Event Location:

Preston Drove,
Brighton,
Sussex,
BN1 6LA

Race: 2/3/4 Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 09:45 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: Masters C+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 14:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 55 mins / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jasmine Dotti Team Velosport Finished 2nd 10
2 Jennifer George Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Sarah Phelps Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
5 Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Judith Philip Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 4
7 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich Finished 2nd 3
8 Laura Cheesman RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
9 Alison Lewis Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Simmonds Finished 4th 10
2 Albert Townley West Kent Road Club Finished 4th 8
3 Robert Rollings Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 7
4 Ralph Stokeld Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 4th 6
5 Oliver Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 5
6 Slawomir Giecewicz Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 4
7 Louis Benson VC Londres Finished 4th 3
8 Elliot Brown Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 2
9 Adam Wells Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
10 Rory Barrett Southborough & District Wh... Finished 4th 1
11 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
12 John Watts Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
13 Martin Broughton Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished 4th 0
14 Paul Philpott Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
15 Graham Read JMG Velo Finished 4th 0
16 Gearoid Quigley Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
17 Guy Rowles Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
18 Mark Alsop Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
19 Will Reed-Wright Finished 4th 0
20 John Dussek Finished 4th 0
21 Ian McMillan Medway VC Finished 4th 0
22 James Hare JMG Velo Finished 4th 0
23 Andrew Goulding Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
24 Jamie Davies-Evans Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
25 Andrew Weighill Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
26 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
27 Stephen Roberts Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
28 Mark Smart VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
29 Sam Winter Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
30 Lee Benson Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Adam Cleaver Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Nathan Parnell Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC Did not finish 4th 0
Spencer Wood Adalta Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marcus Thompson Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd 10
2 Ian Tosh Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 8
3 Ian Jones 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 7
4 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Bill Hawkes Thanet RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Dimitri Demishev Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 4
7 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Douglas Tandy Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
11 James Willerton Dorking Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Stuart Hodd PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
13 Russell Tebay Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Timothy Harkness Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 3rd 0
15 Brian Costello Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Paul Horta-Hopkins Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
17 Jed Williamson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
19 James McCoy Finished 3rd 0
20 Wayne Beba Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Michael Jack Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Rod Archibald Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
24 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Laurence Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
26 Andrew Moore Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
27 Tim Sales Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
Stuart Featherstone 4T+ Velo Club Did not finish 3rd 0
William Fleming Velo Club Venta Did not finish 3rd 0
Mathew Hare JMG Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Peters CSE Racing Finished 2nd 10
2 Anthony Gibb CSE Racing Finished 1st 8
3 Ryan Visser CSE Racing Finished 1st 7
4 Henry Farrell CSE Racing Finished 2nd 6
5 Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 4
7 Joseph Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 2nd 3
8 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
9 Jack Evans In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 1
10 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Stuart Baldwin 4T+ Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
12 Elliot Lipski Velo Club Elan Finished 3rd 0
Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
George Farrell CSE Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Francisco Piai Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0