Event URN:
322998
Start date:
Sat, 31st May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Salt Ayre Sports Centre
Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS
( View map )
Series:
National Paracycling Circuit Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event organiser:
Mr Geoff Newcombe
07970873049
geoffnewc@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 May 14 12:00 Handcycle/Tandem/Trike Go-Race None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
31 May 14 13:15 2/3/4 Women/4th Cat Paracyclists Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40km / 25m
31 May 14 15:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 61km / 38m

View All

Paracycling events start at 1.00pm. 3rd 4 th and juniors start at 2.00pm

E/1/2 start at 3.00pm 

Event Location:

Salt Ayre Lane,
Lancaster,
Lancashire,
LA1 5JS

Race: Handcycle/Tandem/Trike

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 May 14 12:00 Go-Race None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr

Race: 2/3/4 Women/4th Cat Paracyclists

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 May 14 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40km / 25m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 May 14 15:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 61km / 38m

Byrne victorious at Salt Ayre Day of Racing

Posted 02/06/2014 - Geoff Newcombe

Report: Snowdon Sports Dillon Byrne (Champion System) took a sprint win in the elite race at a highly successful Day of Racing at the Salt Ayre circuit in Lancaster on Saturday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Handcycle/Tandem/Trike

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Madden St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Alan Cook Handcycling Association of the... Finished 4th 0
3 Alistair Corps-Bell Handcycling Association of the... Finished 4th 0
4 Peter Draper Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 0
4 Joseph Widdowson Finished 0
5 Hannah Hunt Finished 4th 0
6 Caroline Wareing Finished 4th 0
7 Jennifer Browning Finished 4th 0
8 Paul Howell Finished 0
9 Neil Malcolm Handcycling Association of the... Finished N/A 0
10 Craig McCann Houghton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
11 Marcus Asbury Handcycling Association of the... Finished 4th 0
12 Giovanni Strawbridge Finished 0
13 Hannah Dines Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4 Women/4th Cat Paracyclists

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Wilson Mercury Performance Coaching R... Finished 3rd 10
2 Robert Patchett Finished 3rd 8
3 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 7
4 Gemma Sargent Mercury Performance Coaching R... Finished 2nd 6
5 James Darnell Garstang Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 Adrian Jones PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 4
7 Mark Graham Finished 4th 3
8 Nicholas Marsdin Lune RCC Finished 4th 2
9 Martin Christmas Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 1
10 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 3rd 1
11 Jess Atkinson Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
12 ??? Peake Finished 0
13 Lauren Brown Team Jadan Finished 2nd 0
14 Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Chloe Selman Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
16 Daniel-Jon Butler West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 0
17 Amelia Cass North Midlands Youth Squad Finished A 0
18 Sally Hurst Finished 4th 0
18 Madeleine Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0

Provisional Results

Race name: Handcycle/Tandem/Trikeasdf

Handcycle/Trike/Tandem Overall    
1st Chris Madden St Ives CC MH3
2nd Alan Cook HAUK MH3
3rd Alistair Corps-Bell HAUK MH3
4th Joe  Widdowson Unattached Tandem
  Pete Draper Clay Cross RT Pilot 
5th Hannah Hunt Unattached FH4
6th Caroline Wareing Unattached FH4
7th Jennifer Browning Unattched FH3
8th Paul Howell Unattached MH4
9th Neil Malcolm HAUK MH4
10th Craig  McCann Houghton CC MT
11th Marcus Asbury HAUK MH4
12th Giovanni Strawbridge Unattached MH3
13th Hannah Dines Unattached FT
14th Jani Isotalo Unattached MH5

Provisional Results

Race name: 2/3/4 Women/4th Cat Paracyclistsasdf

Para Bike Riders Only

Bikes Overall       
1st Michael Rennison Cleveland Wheelers CC MC4 
2nd Adrian Jones PH-MAS MC4
3rd Mark Graham Unattached MC5
4th Daniel  Butler West Wales CRT MC2
5th Martin Christmas Graham Weigh Racing MC3
6th Chloe Selman Performance Cycle Coaching FC4
7th Amelia  Cass North Mids Youth Squad FC4 
8th Sally Hurst Unattached FC2