Event URN:
320449
Start date:
Tue, 3rd Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Crystal Palace Park
Anerley Hill, Sydenham, London, SE20 8DT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Dulwich Paragaon CC
Event website:
http://www.crystalpalacecrits.com
Event organiser:
Mr Robert Ruszkowski
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Pre-entry on www.riderHQ.com is strongly recommended however entries will be taken on the day IF SPACE ALLOWS
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 01:00 U16 Youth Only Youth A
3 Jun 14 01:00 U14 Youth Only Youth B
3 Jun 14 01:00 U12 Youth Only Youth C
3 Jun 14 01:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D

View All

Youth race (under 16) 

Youth (under 16) race for male and female riders is "on the line" entry only.  Please report to the YOUTH signing on desk which is next to the start / finish line area of the circuit within the park. ‚Äč

Entry fee is £3 payable when you sign on.

Senior Race

Evening Crits open to Elites, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th cat men, women and juniors.   Must hold Full BC licence (provisional licence not acceptable) and advised to have had some prior racing experience.  Bike and clothing must conform to BC/UCI regs.

3rd-4th cat: bell at 7 laps to go / finish at 6 laps to go
Women: bell at 4 laps to go / finish at 3 laps to go
Elite-1st-2nd cat: bell at 1 lap to go / finish at 0 laps to go

Other than women's race, riders who are not in contention for top 10 may be asked to stop racing at any point during the evening.  This is for reasons of safety.

Sign-on in CADENCE at the top of Anerley Hill between 6pm-6:55pm. 

Bag-drop, toilets, shop and cafe facilities available to all entrants. 

Youth Sign-on in the park ( as detailed above).

After 6:55pm places go to reserves and then remainder are up for entry on the line (EOL).    If you fail to sign-on before 6:55pm, you will be noted as DNS.  Your place will be reallocated and your entry fee will not be refunded.  If you have signed up but can no longer attend, follow the steps on RiderHQ to request a refund well in advance. 

Event Location:

Anerley Hill,
Sydenham,
London,
SE20 8DT

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 19:13 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 25km / 16m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 19:14 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished A 3
2 Josh Ellis Epsom Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Ben McKie VC Londres Finished A 0
5 Jacob Vaughan Team Corridori Finished A 0
6 Patryk Pajer Team De Ver Finished A 0
7 Callum McIntyre Finished A 0
8 Ivor Patterson VC Londres Finished A 0
9 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished A 0
10 Max Marshall Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished B 3
2 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished B 2
3 Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished B 1
4 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished B 0
5 Finlay Wellings VC Londres Finished B 0
6 Amelia Coombes Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 3
7 Josie Kelly Club Cyclopark Finished B 2
8 India Gloag VC Londres Finished B 1
9 Joshua Jones Finished B 0
10 Finlay Jenner VC Londres Finished B 0
11 Louis Grunsell VC Londres Finished B 0
12 Alexandra Webb Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Ferri VC Londres Finished C 3
2 Billy Gilbey VC Londres Finished C 2
3 Stanley Platts VC Londres Finished C 1
4 George Lewis VC Londres Finished C 0
5 Natalie Bloomer VC Londres Finished C 3
6 Billy David-Gray VC Londres Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Olivier Mangham VC Londres Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshie Goold Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 10
2 Alexie Shaw IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 8
3 Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Jennifer George Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo Finished 2nd 2
9 Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 1
10 Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
11 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
12 Elisabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 0
13 Claire Beaumont ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 0
14 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished A 10
2 Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished A 8
3 Simon Bromley London Dynamo Finished 3rd 7
4 Richard Poynter London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Ray Wilson London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
6 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
7 Phillip Belshaw Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Chris Balkham Oxted Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Richard Balfour Finished 4th 1
10 Christopher McGovern Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 3rd 1
11 Jamie Abbott Team Corridori Finished 3rd 0
12 David Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
13 James Stannard Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
14 John Veness Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Debney Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 10
2 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 8
3 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 7
4 Gavin Ryan London Dynamo Finished 2nd 6
5 Mark Perry AllterrainRC Finished 1st 5
6 Michael Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 4
7 James Wakelin ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 3
8 Stuart Spies London Dynamo Finished 2nd 2
9 Craig Calder Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 1
10 Paul Sewell Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 1