Event URN:
317171
Start date:
Sun, 13th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
The Ruddle Centre
Doncaster Road, Braithwell, South Yorkshire, S66 7BB
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Women's Road Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 30th Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
Sheffrec CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.sheffrec-cc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Marc Etches
07736 387032
secretary@sheffrec-cc.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The 5th Annual Sheffrec Spring Road Race forms part of the Yorkshire Road Race League. Entry preference goes to Yorkshire Riders and Promoting Clubs/Teams. Maximum field 70 riders plus 10 reserves. Full race support from NEG. Signing on will open at 11.30am for the E123 race.

As we are wanting to promote more women's races in Yorkshire there will be a regional road race for women only at 10.00am. This race will also have the full race support from NEG. Signing on will open at 8.30am for the women's race.

Depending on the number of entries the organiser reserves the right to limit the maximum no. of riders from any one club/team.

A full start sheet for both races will be sent out via email 10 days before the event.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Apr 14 10:00 2/3/4 Women Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 55km / 34m
13 Apr 14 13:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 100km / 62m

View All

The 5th Annual Sheffrec Spring Road Race forms part of the Yorkshire Road Race League. Entry preference goes to Yorkshire Riders and Promoting Clubs/Teams. Maximum field 70 riders plus 10 reserves. Full race support from NEG. Signing on will open at 11.30am for the E123 race.

As we are wanting to promote more womens races in Yorkshire there will be a regional road race for women only at 10.00am. This race will also have the full race support from NEG. Signing on will open at 8.30am for the womens race.

If you are travelling up to the Alexandra Women's Tour of the Reservoir why not make it a full weekend of racing and enter both events! 

Depending on the number of entries the organiser reserves the right to limit the maximum no. of riders from any one club/team.

A full start sheet for both races will be sent out via email 10 days before the event.

Event Location:

Doncaster Road,
Braithwell,
South Yorkshire,
S66 7BB

Race: 2/3/4 Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 23 days 4 hours 52 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Apr 14 10:00 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 55km / 34m

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 27 days 4 hours 52 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Apr 14 13:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite... 100km / 62m

Twitter Feed

Horton wins Sheffrec Spring Road Race

Posted 13/04/2014 - Marc Etches

Sheffrec Spring Road RaceReport: Snowdon Sports Madison Genesis’ Tobyn Horton came through a strong field to take victory in the Sheffrec Spring Road Race in Braithwell, South Yorkshire on Sunday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 15
2 Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 12
3 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 10
4 Sinead Burke PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 8
5 Sam Thoy Team Jadan Finished 2nd 6
6 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
7 Victoria Hood Team Jadan Finished 2nd 4
8 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 3
9 Elizabeth Waterhouse Honister '92 Finished 3rd 2
10 Annabel Sill Team Jadan Finished 2nd 1

Provisional Results

Race name: 2/3/4 Womenasdf

1. Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 2nd
2. Tanya Griffiths Starley Primal Pro Cycling 2nd
3. Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 2nd
4. Sinead Burke PH-MAS Cycling 3rd
5. Sam Thoy Team Jadan 2nd
6. Nikola Butler VC St Raphael 2nd
7. Victoria Hood Team Jadan 2nd
8. Alison Kinloch PH-MAS Cycling 3rd
9. Elizabeth Waterhouse Honister 92 3rd
10. Annabel Sill Team Jadan 2nd
11. Lou Collins Beeston RC 3rd
12. Jessica OBrien RST Racing Team 3rd
13. Elisa Zamboni Beeston RC 3rd
14. Suzie Richards Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd
15. Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 3rd
16. Clara Sandelind Sheffrec CC 4th
17. Jenny Woods Albarosa Cycling Club 4th
18. Natalie Hodson PH-MAS Cycling 4th
19. Louise Marsden VC Norwich 3rd
20. Maggi Tebrake Beeston RC 4th
21. Lauren Brown Team Jadan 2nd
22. Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru 2nd
23. Hannah (Nina) Benson Ilkley Cycling Club 4th
24. Frances White Team Jadan 3rd
25. Lisa Leonard Squadra Donne
26. Laura Morgan Merlin Cycles

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3asdf

1. Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Elite 
2. Dean Downing NFTO (UCI Team) Elite 
3. Tom Bustard Velosure Giodarna Elite
4. David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Elite 
5. William Haynes Clay Cross Road Team 1st 
6. Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Elite 
7. Alex Dalton Squadra RT 2nd Jun 
8. Andrew Nichols Langsett Cycles RT 2nd 
9. Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels 1st 
10. Duncan Moralee Strategic Lions RT 1st
11. Tom Bracegirdle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG 1st 
12. Dominic Smith Retford & District Wheelers 2nd 
13. Philip West VC St Raphael 3rd
14. Lee Baldwin Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear 1st
15. Joey Walker RST Racing Team 2nd Jun 
16. Sean Noon Edinburgh RC 2nd 
17. Blake Cowley Clay Cross Road Team 2nd 
18. Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 2nd 
19. Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT 3rd 
20. George Moore CC Giro 1st  
21. Michael Sloanes Sunderland Clarion CC 2nd
22. Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club 2nd 
23. Craig Anderson Achieve-Skinnergate Racing Elite 
24. Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club 2nd
25. James Alder Cycleways Sports & Leisure 1st 
26. Alex Luhrs PH-MAS Cycling 2nd
27. Richard Moore Squadra RT 2nd
28. Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis 2nd
29. Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 2nd Jun
30. Struan McInnes RST Racing Team 2nd Jun
31. Simon Maudsley Team Vertex 2nd 
32. Danny Kelly
33. Jacob Trotter Squadra RT 2nd
34. Christopher Thompson V S Cycles, Brighouse 2nd
35. Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC 3rd
36. Alastair Hepworth Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 1st
37. Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 1st
38. Julian Ramsbottom Pedal Pushers 3rd
39. David Brearley Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC 2nd
40. Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team 2nd
41. Daniel Keena Squadra RT 2nd
42. Connor Swift Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 1st
43. John Hall 3rd