Event URN:
315371
Start date:
Sat, 15th Feb 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Excel - London
Royal Victoria Dock, London, E16 1SJ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Imperial Racing Team ( website )
Event website:
http://www.thelondonbikeshow.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mrs Lucy Collins
07740628810
lucy@imperialcycles.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Entry into the race includes 2 tickets into The London Bike Show.
The field will be limited to 25 organiser selected riders plus 5 reserves.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Feb 14 15:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins
15 Feb 14 16:00 E/1/2 National B Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 45 mins

View All

Full results expected to be published Monday 10th March

Apologies for delay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Entry into the race includes 2 tickets into The London Bike Show.

The field will be limited to 25 organiser selected riders plus 5 reserves. 

The Imperial Racing Team's focus switches rapidly in mid February as the innovative race organisers bring to a conclusion their highly successful West London based winter race series before hot-footing across the Capital to bring together The London Bike Show Crit in the indoor confines of the London Docklands.

The hard-working Imperial team, who only recently launched their West London race workshop, 'Imperial Cycles', will be managing the criterium races being held as part of The London Bike Show (February 13th to 16th).

Lucy Collins, Imperial Racing's race manager: "We're both honoured and excited to have been asked by The London Bike Show to manage these races. Competitive cycling in the UK is enjoying an all-time high and our intent is that over the course of the four days of the show we'll be able to showcase the vibrant state of UK cycling, both professional and amateur, to an increasingly interested public.

"With tickets for the show almost sold out, this is looking to be an excellent opportunity for teams and riders to present their 2014 line-ups and colours to an enthusiastic audience ahead of the season. Riders need to act fast though, we're limited to a field of just 25 riders per category, so riders are encouraged to enter immediately: the final line up will published within 7 days of the event."

Event Location:

Royal Victoria Dock,
London,
E16 1SJ

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 3 months 7 days 22 hours 7 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Feb 14 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 3 months 7 days 22 hours 7 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Feb 14 16:00 National B Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 45 mins

Twitter Feed

Dredge and Garnier secure victories at London Bike Show Crits

Posted 16/02/2014 - Lucy Collins

The London Bike Show CritReport: Snowdon SportsPhotos: David Reed (www.davidreedphoto.com) YOUNG Spirit Bikes Racing Team rider Chris Dredge powered to victory in the E12 race at the London Bike Show Criteriums at the Excel Centre in London Docklands on Saturday afternoon... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Garnier The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Tim O'Rourke Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Daren Austin Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Pasquale Chionchio The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
5 Thomas Lazenby London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 5
6 Kerry Scotson VCGH Finished 4th 4
7 Will Ranoe VCGH Finished 3rd 3
8 Daniel Davies Rollapaluza CC Finished N/A 0
9 John Sellars London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 1
10 Calvin Tucker Southgate CC Finished 4th 1
11 Matt Gilbey Finished 4th 0
12 Alex Hepton Finished 4th 0
13 Carlos Egry Finished N/A 0
14 David Bales Finished 4th 0
15 John Dussek Finished 4th 0
16 Andrew Laity London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
17 Matthew Stanbury The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Gareth Drabble Did not finish 4th 0
Adam Leech Cranleigh Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Thomas Mann Greenwich Tritons Did not finish 4th 0
Ahmed Nur Twickenham CC Did not finish 4th 0
Nick Perks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Daniel Price Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not finish 4th 0
Jonathan Saunders Charlotteville CC Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Dredge Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 10
2 Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles Finished 2nd 8
3 Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 7
4 Matthew Exley www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
5 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished Elite 5
6 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 4
7 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 3
8 Jacob Nicholson TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 2
9 Simon Cox NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 1
10 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 1
11 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 0
12 Joshua Mitchell RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
13 Jonnie Blackman Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 2nd 0
14 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 0
Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Did not finish 1st 0