Event URN:
315166
Start date:
Sun, 27th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Naseby Village Hall
Newlands, Naseby, Northamptonshire, NN6 6DE
( View map )
Series:
Women's Team Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 6th Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
Welland Valley CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.wellandvalleycc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Raymond Taylor
12 Selby Close
Market Harborough
Leicestershire
LE16 9NF
01858466467
captpopup@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Women's event is part of the Women's Team Series, see http://www.womensteamseries.co.uk/ for full details.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 14 09:30 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m
27 Jul 14 09:40 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50m
27 Jul 14 13:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 140km / 87m

View All

Event Location:

Newlands,
Naseby,
Northamptonshire,
NN6 6DE

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 9 months 29 days 18 hours 33 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 14 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 9 months 29 days 18 hours 33 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 14 09:40 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 80km / 50m

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 9 months 29 days 18 hours 33 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 14 13:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 140km / 87m

Moore the merrier as he takes Naseby win

Posted 27/07/2014 - Raymond Taylor

Report: Snowdon Sports Birmingham’s George Moore (Bicicielo), who raced in France last season for UCL Hennebont as a John Ibbotson Fund rider, scored his first win of the season in Welland Valley CC’s 87-mile Duncan Murray Wines Road Race on the Naseby circuit around the borders of Northamptonshire and Leicestershire... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robin Burrow Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 15
2 Jonathon Unwin Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 12
3 Jonathan Morris Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 10
4 Kyle Abrahams ASFRA Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
5 James Haydon Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 6
6 Stewart Bates Beeston RC Finished 3rd 5
7 James Hinchliffe Leicester Forest CC Finished 3rd 4
8 Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
9 Andrew Vaughan Matlock CC Finished 3rd 2
10 David Jenkins Onit Cycle Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicola Juniper Team Echelon - Rotor Finished Elite 30
2 Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 25
3 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
4 Charlotte Colclough Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 17
5 Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 14
6 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
7 Lou Collins Beeston RC Finished 3rd 10
8 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo Finished 2nd 8
9 Fiona Hunter Johnston Finished 3rd 7
10 Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 6
11 Mhairi Mackenzie London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 5
12 Vivienne Martin CC London Finished 3rd 4
13 Chloe Weller Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 3
14 Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
15 Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1