Darley Moor 3

Closed Circuit , Ashbourne – Saturday, 22 Mar 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

314462

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Mar 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
22/03/14 13:15 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 55km / 34 miles
22/03/14 10:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 55km / 34 miles
22/03/14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
22/03/14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
22/03/14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
22/03/14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
22/03/14 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
22/03/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
22/03/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
22/03/14 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
22/03/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/03/14 13:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 22/03/14 - 13:15
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/03/14 10:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Race 3/4
Sat 22/03/14 - 10:00
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sat 22/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sat 22/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Sat 22/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Sat 22/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Sat 22/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sat 22/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sat 22/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Sat 22/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Sat 22/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:

Dean Downing sprints to victory at Darley Moor

Posted 23/03/2014 - Arthur Gamble

Darley Moor 3
Report: Snowdon Sports

DEAN Downing secured his first victory of the season when he sprinted to victory in round three of the Darley Moor Series in Derbyshire.

The NFTO Pro Cycling rider, in his final season before retiring as a pro cyclist, edged ahead of his rivals from an eight-strong leading bunch to take victory.

Fourth in the previous week’s Betty Pharoah Memorial Road Race, 39-year-old Yorkshireman Downing had good form heading into the race.

He took the win inches ahead of Belper’s Adam Kenway, the 26-year-old Team Zenith rider, while the podium was completed by Clay Cross RT rider Dave Shackleton, 33 and from Hull.

Three riders got away early in the race, and as they headed for the final lap they were chased down by five rivals, including Downing, who then held off his rivals in the sprint finish.

In other categories, there was a strong performance from 15-year-old Oliver Peckover (Sherwood Pines SRAM) who won the 3/4 cat race.


Results:

E123:
1 Dean Downing (NFTO Pro Cycling)
2 Adam Kenway (Team Zenith)
3 Dave Shackleton (Clay Cross RT) all same time
4 Jacob Tipper (KTM Road and Trail) at 1sec
5 Kieran Frend (An Post-Chain Reaction)
6 Edward Pickard (Beeston RC)
7 Dan Fleeman (Metaltek Cycling)
8 Perry Bowater (Starley Primal)
9 Jacob Scott (Haribo Beacon CT)
10 Marcus Partridge (Windmill Wheels CC)

34:
1 Oliver Peckover (Sherwood Pines SRAM)

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dean Downing NFTO Finished Elite 30
2 Adam Kenway Team Zenith Finished 2nd 25
3 David Shackleton Clay Cross Road Team Finished Elite 21
4 Jacob Tipper KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 17
5 Kieran Frend An Post - ChainReaction Finished 1st 14
6 Edward Pickard Beeston RC Finished 2nd 12
7 Dan Fleeman SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 10
8 Perry Bowater Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 8
9 Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 7
10 Marcus Partridge Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
11 Matthew Gee Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 5
12 Harry Browning Pedal Pushers Finished 2nd 4
13 Ryan Davis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 3
14 Jonathan Gildea Seamons CC Finished 2nd 2
15 Lee Baldwin Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 1
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 10
2 Stuart Murfin Ashfield RC Finished 3rd 8
3 Chris Limberger Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished 3rd 7
4 Matthew Barrett Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished 3rd 6
5 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 5
6 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 4
7 Tom House VC Londres Finished 3rd 3
8 Andrew Willett Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Thomas Sutton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 3rd 1
10 Matthew Smith Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 1

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tom Chandler Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 3
2 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 2
3 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 3
2 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished B 2
3 Max Szeles Derby Mercury RC Finished B 1

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 3
2 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC Finished C 2
3 Edward Woodward Coventry Road Club Finished C 1

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Aaron Mansell Lyme RC Finished D 3
2 Louis Swindell Matlock CC Finished D 2
3 Sam Gould Matlock CC Finished D 1

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Mellor Matlock CC Finished E 3
2 Thomas Woolf Matlock CC Finished E 2
3 Oscar Atkinson Finished 0

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 3
2 Lauren Sleigh Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished A 2

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished B 3
2 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC Finished B 2
3 Olivia Stone Cycle Derby CC Finished B 1

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Libby Smith Matlock CC Finished C 3

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Holly Hoy Matlock CC Finished D 3
2 Harriet Limb Matlock CC Finished D 2
3 Stephanie Kingston Lichfield City CC Finished D 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16