Event URN:
314113
Start date:
Sat, 29th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Gifford Village Hall
Gifford, East Lothian, EH41 4QP
( View map )
Series:
Scottish East Road Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 17th Mar 2013
Event promoted by:
Edinburgh RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.edinburghrc.co.uk/about/promotions/gifford-road-races
Event organiser:
Mr Dougal Allan
07557505267
giffordrr@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Online entry only
Info for Riders:
Entry via BC Calendar online system only.

'A' Race open to E/1/2/3 Senior & Junior Men

'B' Race open to 3rd & 4th Cat Senior and Junior Men and Women riders of all Categories.

***ONLINE ENTRIES OPEN Saturday 2nd Feb***
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 10:30 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 65km / 40.39m
29 Mar 14 10:30 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 65km / 40.39m
29 Mar 14 13:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65.24m

View All

The Gifford RR is once again the first round of the Scottish National B Road Race Series and takes place over a rolling 8 mile circuit centred on the picturesque village of Gifford, East Lothian.  Distance for this early season race is 65 miles.

The Support Race is open to Cat Men and Women and will this year form part of the new ESCA RR Series.

Event Location:

Gifford,
East Lothian,
EH41 4QP

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 10:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 65km / 40.39m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 10:30 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 65km / 40.39m

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 105km / 65.24m

Bustard wins Gifford Road Race

Posted 30/03/2014 - Dougal Allan

The Gifford Road RacesReport: Snowdon Sports Velosure-Giordana’s Tom Bustard raced away from a disintegrating lead group to take victory in the Gifford Road Race on Saturday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Graham Midlothian Cycling Club Finished 4th 15
2 Andrew Gourlay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 12
3 Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 10
4 Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 3rd 8
5 John Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
6 Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 5
7 Graeme Warren Velo Club Moulin Finished 4th 4
8 Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 3
9 Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
10 Wayne Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 3rd 1
11 Andrew Keba Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
12 James MacDonald Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
13 Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
14 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
15 Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Greg Templeton Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
18 David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Kris Wright Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
20 Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
21 Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Hector Lancaster Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
23 Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
24 Calum Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
25 George Shanley Kinross CC Finished N/A 0
26 Scott Logan TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
27 Jane Barr Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
28 Jonathan Davey Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
29 Nicholas Trowell Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
30 Genevieve Whitson WV Avanti Finished 3rd 0
31 Andy Colman Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
32 Lauri Peil Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
33 David McGill Finished 4th 0
34 Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
35 Ronald Coyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
36 Eileen Roe Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
37 Angus Claxton East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
38 Peter Wilson Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
39 Malcolm Dunlop Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
40 Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
41 Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
42 Keith Greenwood West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
43 Walter Hamilton Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
44 Joseph McMillan Team Right Move Windows Finished 4th 0
45 Craig Kidd www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 3rd 0
46 Colin Jagla Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
47 Jennifer Taylor Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
48 Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
49 Dom Ginn Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
50 Daniel Curran Planet Velo Finished 4th 0
51 Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
52 Neil Pendrich Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
53 Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
54 Ian Arnott Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
55 Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
56 Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
57 Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 0
58 Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Cycles Finished 4th 0
59 Hendrik Nahler West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
60 Michael Robinson Midlothian Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
61 Stuart Young Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
62 Liam Gallagher Finished 4th 0
63 Warren Crombie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
64 Steven Keay Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
65 Euan Smith Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
66 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
67 Cameron Fisher Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
68 Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
69 Rosemary Homer Newport Shropshire CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
2 David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 25
3 James McCallum NFTO Finished Elite 21
4 Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 17
5 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 14
6 Michael Nicolson Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 12
7 Alexander Royle BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 10
8 Andrew Whitehall Glasgow Whls Finished Elite 8
9 Gary Hand KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 7
10 Ryan Fenwick The Racers Finished 2nd 6
11 Matthew Kipling Velo29 Events Finished 1st 5
12 Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 4
13 Hamish Carrick Project 51 Finished 2nd 3
14 Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
15 Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 1
16 Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
17 Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
18 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
19 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
20 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
21 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
22 Stuart Balfour Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
23 Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Kevin Barclay TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
25 Ben Greenwood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
26 David Anderson Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
27 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
28 Philip Trodden The Racers Finished 2nd 0
29 Alex Coutts Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
30 Chris Harney Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
31 George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
32 Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
33 James Alder Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished 1st 0
34 Robert Hamilton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 4th 0
35 Andrew Nicell Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
36 Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0