Event URN:
312934
Start date:
Sat, 8th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit
Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 5th Mar 2014
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.cd-ne.com
Event organiser:
Mr Marcus Smith
14 Marton Gill
Saltburn-By-The-Sea
Cleveland
TS12 1QU
07810 371203
marcusgsmith@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Marcus Smith
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Youth Time Trial starts the day at 12.00. There are further Youth races at 13.05 (U10, U8) and 14.15 (U16, U14, U12)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 12:30 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 30 mins
8 Mar 14 13:25 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 32km / 20m
8 Mar 14 14:50 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 48km / 30m
8 Mar 14 16:00 4th Cats only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

View All

The 2014 North East Spring Cup, with Highfield Kitchens and Godleys Cycles.

4th cat novice, 3rd/4th cat; E/1/2/3; Women only; Youth A/B/C/D/E

Event Location:

Marton Road,
Middlesbrough,
TS7 8AR

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 19 days 23 hours 5 minutes 16 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 12:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30 mins

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 19 days 23 hours 5 minutes 16 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 13:25 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 32km / 20m

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 19 days 23 hours 5 minutes 16 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 14:50 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 48km / 30m

Race: 4th Cats only

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 19 days 23 hours 5 minutes 16 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16/U14/U12

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 19 days 23 hours 5 minutes 16 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 14:15 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins

Race: U10/U8

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 19 days 23 hours 5 minutes 16 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 13:05 Youth Only Youth D, E 20 mins

Barras bags Spring Cup victory

Posted 09/03/2014 - Marcus Smith

Highfield Kitchens/Godleys Bikes NE Spring Cup Round 2Report: Snowdon Sports Tom Barras (Wheelbase-Altura) secured his first victory of the season when he won round two of the Highfield Kitchens Godley Bikes North East Spring Cup in Middlesbrough on Saturday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 15
2 Louise Borthwick Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 12
3 Kirsty Boak Speedflex Race Team Finished A 10
4 Amy Souter Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
5 Megan Hopper Derwentside CC Finished 4th 6
6 Olivia Tomlinson Team Jadan Finished 2nd 5
7 Nichola Darragh Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Boyes TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 10
2 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Ben Honeysett NRG/Godleys RT Finished 3rd 7
4 Adam Welch Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 6
5 Robert Harper RST Racing Team Finished N/A 5
6 Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 4
7 Adam Brooks Team WattCycle Finished 3rd 3
8 Paul Cottrell Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Matthias Newsome Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
10 Chris Constanti Gosforth RC Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cats only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Campbell Hamilton Finished 4th 10
2 Steve Craig Finished 0
3 Matthias Newsome Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Drew Pidgeon Team WattCycle Finished 4th 6
5 Martin Brearey Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 5
6 Nicky Jovanovic All Terrain Cycles Finished 3rd 4
7 Jason Larkin Team WattCycle Finished 4th 3
8 Darren Pine Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
9 James Wilson Team WattCycle Finished 4th 1
10 Kevin Richardson Richmond Cycling Club Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished A 3
2 Bradley Steele Cyclesense Finished A 2
3 Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished B 2
3 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 3
2 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished C 2
3 Henry Demoily Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 2
3 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Adam Makepeace Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
3 Matthew Partridge Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 3
2 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
3 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished B 3
2 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Eve Baines Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Adele Taylor Clifton CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kacey Eyeington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amelia Cleathero Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
3 Ella Brooks-Cook Calder Clarion CC Finished E 0