Event URN:
311446
Start date:
Sat, 22nd Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Shrewsbury Sports Village
Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
( View map )
Series:
West Midlands Youth Circuit Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Wolverhampton Whls ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.wolverhamptonwheelers.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mrs Jessica Holohan
07773815527
jessholohan23@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
wolverhampton Wheelers CC
Info for Riders:
Entry is on a first come first served basis for each race
Please note, due to the large amount of u8/10 entires, these categories will be split on the day and have their own separate races.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 10:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m
22 Mar 14 10:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D
22 Mar 14 10:30 U12 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m
22 Mar 14 11:00 U14 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

View All

Circuit races for all age categories on Shrewsburys purpose built, 1km long closed road circuit.

Event Location:

Sundorne Road,
Shrewsbury,
Shropshire,
SY1 4RQ

Race: U8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 2 days 17 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U10

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 10:30 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U14

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 2 days 17 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U16

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 12:00 Youth Only Youth A 25km / 16m

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 2 days 17 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 40km / 25m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 2 days 17 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 14:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30km / 19m

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 2 days 17 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 15:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 40km / 25m

Twitter Feed

Briggs wins Wolverhampton opener

Posted 23/03/2014 - Jessica Holohan

Wolverhampton Wheelers CC Circuit Race 1Report: Snowdon Sports Graham Briggs came through a sprint finish to take first place in race one of the Wolverhampton Wheelers CC Circuit Races... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished C 3
2 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3
3 Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished C 2
4 David Hird Stratford CC Finished C 1
5 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 0
6 Liam James Finished 0
7 Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
8 Ryan Brookes Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
9 Connor Smith Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
10 Luke Simmonds Stratford CC Finished C 0
11 Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2
12 Nathan Burns Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
13 Matthew Malone Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
14 Samuel Hall Lyme RC Finished C 0
15 Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
16 William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
17 Joshua Pell Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
18 Oliver Barker Finished 0
19 Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Whls Finished 0
20 Samuel Anslow Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
21 Liam Allen Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
22 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
23 Alex Barfield Birmingham Midland Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
24 Jordan Wallace Finished 0
25 Sam Bellamy Finished 0
26 James Pederson Finished 0
27 Charlotte Johnson Stratford CC Finished C 1
28 James Morris Finished 0
29 Ross Corbett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
30 Isla Mason Redditch Road & Path CC Finished C 0
31 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
32 Byron Garvey Birmingham Midland Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
33 Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
34 Hannah Turnbull Redditch Road & Path CC Finished C 0
35 William Farmer Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished B 3
2 Ben Healy Halesowen A & CC Finished B 2
3 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished B 1
4 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
5 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
6 Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
7 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished B 3
8 Will Pederson Finished 0
9 Joshua Horsfield Finished B 0
10 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished B 0
11 Joseph Guy Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
12 George Hancock Lyme RC Finished B 0
13 William Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
14 John Chesney Stratford CC Finished B 0
15 Morgan Petty Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
16 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 2
17 George Mills Finished 0
18 Abby Andrews Solihull CC Finished B 1
19 Alexander Harper Solihull CC Finished B 0
20 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
21 Ewan Jones Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
22 Oliver Kirwin Solihull CC Finished B 0
23 Tom Owen Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Finished A 3
2 William Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 2
3 Cameron Biddle Solihull CC Finished A 1
4 Owen Line Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 0
5 Josef Feiven Solihull CC Finished A 0
6 Keir Lewis Stratford CC Finished A 0
7 Thomas Knipe Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
8 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
9 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
10 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 3
11 Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
12 Matthew Radford Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
13 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
14 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 2
15 Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
16 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished B 1
17 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
18 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
19 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
20 Unknown Rider Finished 0
21 Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
22 Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
23 Gareth Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished A 0
24 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
25 Melissa Baker Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
26 Max Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished A 0
27 Katie Clements Solihull CC Finished A 0
28 Matthew Sisley Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
29 Ellie Hine Finished 0
30 Alice Lodge Solihull CC Finished A 0
31 Claire Neil Solihull CC Finished A 0
32 Amy Selibas Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
33 Megan Jones Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
34 Ethan Davies Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
35 Samuel Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 30
2 Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 25
3 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 2nd 21
4 Todd Hotchkiss Audlem Cycling Club Finished 1st 17
5 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 14
6 Callum Ferguson Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 12
7 Peter Banham Finished 2nd 10
8 Tom Bracegirdle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 8
9 James Locker Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 7
10 Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CC Finished 2nd 6
11 Ryan Bevis NFTO Finished 1st 5
12 Michael Smith Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 3rd 4
13 Mike Harrison Finished 0
14 Richard Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
15 Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 1

Provisional Results

WWCC Circuit Race 1 – 22.3.14

Full Results

Youth races = 1st round of the west midlands youth series

U8

  1. Josh Jackson – Lyme RC
  2. Lewis Tinsley – Stratford CC
  3. Thomas Brookes – HA&CC
  4. Noah Thomas – WWCC
  5. Ryan Oldfield – Redditch R&P CC
  6. Max Saunders – Solihull CC
  7. Grace Styler – HA&CC 1st Girl
  8. Rebecca Woodvine – MSW 2nd Girl
  9. Alex Sharpe – HA&CC
  10. Joel Brewer – Solihull CC
  11. Ella Tandy – Solihull CC 3rd Girl
  12. Reece Morris – WWCC
  13. Harriet Tinsely – Stratford CC 4th Girl
  14. Leah Brookes – HA&CC 5TH Girl
  15. Tia Carr – Lichfield CCC 6th Girl
  16. Holly Saunders – Solihull CC 7th Girl
  17. Alex Taylor – Stratford CC
  18. Ella Harris – HA&CC 8th Girl
  19. Sam Brownsword – Solihull
  20. Danni Barker – HA&CC – 9th Girl
  21. Lottie Styler – HA&CC 10th Girl

U10

  1. Ben Askey – Lichfield CCC
  2. Ben Parr – Solihull CC
  3. Sullivan Berry – Redditch R&P CC
  4. Holly Styler – HA&CC 1st Girl
  5. Caitlin Harvey – Lichfield 2nd Girl
  6. Georgi Duggins – Lichfield CC 3rd Girl
  7. Ed Pibworth – WWCC
  8. Grace Lister – WWCC 4th Girl 4th Girl
  9. Alex Barker – HA&CC
  10. Joe Brookes – HA&CC
  11. Luke Richardson – Redditch R&P CC
  12. Dan Wylie-Morris – M&D Cycles
  13. Imogen Gage – WWCC 5th Girl
  14. Joe Cooper – Lichfield CCC
  15. Eleanor Cooper – Lichfield CCC 6th Girl
  16. Cerys Simmonds – Stratford CC 7th Girl
  17. Alex Brown – HA&CC
  18. Will Ryan – Solihull CC
  19. Nicholas English – MSW
  20. Joe Lycett – MSW
  21. Jacob Thomas – WWCC
  22. Alex Ward - ?
  23. Thomas White – WWCC
  24. Reece Edgington – Lichfield CCC

U12

  1. Jack Rootkin-Grey – Solihull CC
  2. Taylor Carr – Lichfield CCC
  3. Hollie Owens – WWCC 1st Girl
  4. David Hird – Stratford CC
  5. Josh Pell – HA&CC
  6. Rhys Thomas – M&D Cycles
  7. Liam Jmaes –Morris – M&D Cycles
  8. Simon Wylie – HA&CC
  9. Mia Edgington – Lichfield CCC 2nd Girl
  10. Ryan Brookes – HA&CC
  11. Connor Smith – Lichfield CCC
  12. Luke Simmonds – Stratford CC
  13. Nathan Burns – HA&CC
  14. Matthew Malone – WWCC
  15. Will Perry – WWCC
  16. Ethan Roberts – WWCC
  17. Alex Thomson – WWCC
  18. Sam Anslow – WWCC
  19. Sam Bellamy Stratford CC
  20. Elodie Gage – WWCC 3rd Girl
  21. Liam Allen – HA&CC
  22. Ben Pierce – MSW
  23. Alex Barfield – BMCC
  24. Jordan Wallace – HA&CC
  25. James Pederson – Wyre Forest CRC
  26. Will Farmer – WWCC
  27. James Morris – WWCC
  28. Oliver Baker – WWCC
  29. Isla Mason – Redditch R&P CC 4th Girl
  30. Byron Garvey – BMCC
  31. Rhiannon Tawsley – MSW 5th Girl
  32. Hannah Turnbull – Redditch R&P CC 6th Girl
  33. Charlotte Johnson – Stratford CC

U14

  1. Lewis Askey – Lichfield CC
  2. Ben Healy – HA&CC
  3. Matt Shaw – Solihull CC
  4. Matt Lewis – WWCC
  5. Dan Cooper – Lichfield CC
  6. Jow Lister – WWCC
  7. Ellie Russel – MSW 1st Girl
  8. Will Pederson – Wyre Forest CRC
  9. Joe Horsfield – Brookes Cycles
  10. Jamieson Blain – HA&CC
  11. Joe Guy – WWCC
  12. George Hancock – Lyme RC
  13. Will Duggins – Lichfield CCC
  14. John Chesney – Stratford CC
  15. Morgan Petty – WWCC
  16. Gabby Homer – WWCC 2nd Girl
  17. George M? – WWCC
  18. Abby Andrews – Solihull CC 3rd Girl
  19. Alex Harper – Solihull CC
  20. Seb Bacon – WWCC
  21. Ewan Jones – Lichfield CCC
  22. Oliver Kirwin – Solihul CC
  23. Tom Owen – Solihul CC
  24. Annabel Lindsay – Redditch R&P CC 4th Girl

U16

  1. Jake Stewart – Solihull CC
  2. Will Lewis – WWCC
  3. Cameron Biddle – Solihull CC
  4. Owen Line – Graham Weigh Racing
  5. Josef Feiven – Solihull CC
  6. Keir Lewis – Straford CC
  7. Thomas Knipe – WWCC
  8. Ben Hardwick – WWCC
  9. Devon Round – MSW
  10. Sophie Capewell – Lichfield CCC 1st Girl
  11. Charllie Cox – Lichfield CCC
  12. Matt Radford – WWCC
  13. Ewan Grivell –Mellow – MSW
  14. Lowri Thomas – M&D Cycles 2nd Girl
  15. Robert Ward – Bourne Wheelers
  16. Ellie Russell – MSW 3rd Girl
  17. Alice Law – WWCC 4th Girl
  18. Hetty Niblett – MSW 5th Girl
  19. Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris – M&D Cycles 6th Girl
  20. Connie Hudson – WWCC 7th Girl
  21. Gareth Richardson Redditch R&P CC
  22. Georgia Hilleard – WWCC 8th Girl
  23. Melissa Baker – WWCC 9th Girl
  24. Max Gibbons – Climb on Bikes CC
  25. Rebecca Simmons – WWCC 10th Girl
  26. Katie Clements – Solihull CC 11th Girl
  27. Matt Sisley – Lichfield CCC
  28. Ellie Hine – BCDS 12th Girl
  29. Amy Sellibas – Lichfield CCC 13th Girl
  30. Megan Jones – Lichfield CCC 14th Girl
  31. Ethan Davies – WWCC
  32. Alice Lodge – Solihull CC 15th Girl
  33. Sam Morris – WWCC

E/1/2/3

  1. Graham Briggs – Rapha Condor JLT
  2. Sam Williams – NFTO
  3. Luke Grivell-Mellor – Rapha Condor JLT
  4. Todd Hothkiss – Audlem CC
  5. Matt Holmes – Madison Genesis
  6. Callum Ferguson – Zappis RT
  7. Pete Banham – Freds RT
  8. Tom Bracegirdle – Kuota BP inergy GSG
  9. James Locker Zappis RT
  10. Dan Watts – RAF CC
  11. Ryan Bevis – NFTO
  12. Mike Smith – Cambridge Uni RT
  13. Mike Harrison – Audlem CC
  14. Richard Wilkinson – Audlem CC
  15. Kristian House – Rapha Condor JLT

Women

  1. Kelly Moore – Felt Colbornes
  2. Elisa Zamboni – Beeston RC
  3. Lyndsey Glazier – Starley Primal
  4. Gina Riley – Chester RC
  5. Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael
  6. Lou Collins – Beeston RC
  7. Beth Coupland – MSW
  8. Maisie Duckworth – WWCC
  9. Joanne Jago – Performace Cycles
  10. Rosemary Homer – Newport Shropshire CC
  11. Rachel Mullard-Wilson – Revoluntions Racing
  12. Tessa Langley – Beeston RC
  13. Maggi Tebrake – Beeston RC
  14. Emily Capewell – Lichfield CCC
  15. Emma Grayson – WWCC
  16. Jonanne Mallinson – Beeston RC
  17. Lydia Adelin – Beeston RC
  18. Melanie Berry – Beeston RC
  19. Jo Barker – HA&CC
  20. Gemma Stuart – Performance Cycles

3/4

  1. Stephen Edwards – WWCC
  2. Dan Cox – Lichfield CCC
  3. Joe Hobbs – HA&CC
  4. Chris Alcott – Freds RT
  5. Mike Greaves – Gannet CC
  6. Courtney Ricketts – MSW
  7. Lee Cairns – Team Swift
  8. Tom SwingLer – Ystwyth CC
  9. Mike Smith – Cambridge Uni RT
  10. Josh Wilkes - ?
  11. Ryan Foster – Audlem CC
  12. Jack Stanton-Warren – Revolutions Racing
  13. Gary Blackman – Solihull CC
  14. Will Pickles – MSW
  15. Lee Aris – WWCC
  16. Time Jones - MSW