CDNW Road Race League 1 - St Helens / RC Pimbo

Road , Skelmersdale – Sunday, 02 Mar 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

303800

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Mar 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Glenburn Sports College, Yewdale, Southway, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, WN8 6JB
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 24th Feb 2014

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. No postal entries.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
2/03/14 09:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 80km / 50 miles
2/03/14 12:00 2/3/4 Women Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50km / 31 miles
2/03/14 14:00 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 60km / 37 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 02/03/14 09:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 02/03/14 - 09:30
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 2/3/4 Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 02/03/14 12:00 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 2/3/4 Women
Sun 02/03/14 - 12:00
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 02/03/14 14:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 3/4
Sun 02/03/14 - 14:00
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)

Briggs wins CDNW opener

Posted 02/03/2014 - Iain Walker

CDNW Road Race league Round One
Report: Snowdon Sports

 

In-form Graham Briggs took first place in the first round of the CDNW Road Race League on Sunday, the day after finishing second in the Eddie Soens on the Saturday.

The Rapha Condor rider, from Doncaster, was just edged out in a sprint finish in the Eddie Soens race but he wasn’t about to let it happen again and this time it was him that prevailed in a close sprint finish.

Briggs crossed the line just two seconds ahead of NFTO’s Jonathan Mould to clinch the win after a nail-biting climax to the series opener.

Wheelbase Altura’s Simon Wilson was also vying for victory but had to settle third, crossing the line marginally after Mould.

Rapha Condor dominated race with Richard Handley, Hugh Carthy and Luke Grivell-Mellor all securing top-ten finishes.

Hamish Fletcher-Cooney of Lancaster University CC topped the category two and three race, leading from Stephen Smith (Stockport Clarion CC) and Joseph Robinson (Wills Wheels Cycling Club).

Jennifer Edwards of Team 22 won the women’s race with Gina Riley (Chester RC) second and Amy Gornall (RST Racing Team) in third.

 

Results:

E123:

1 Graham Briggs Rapha Condor JLT 1:54:32
2 Jonathan Mould NFTO at 2 secs
3 Simon Wilson Wheelbase Altura MGD at same time
4 Richard Handley Rapha Condor JLT at five seconds
5 Hugh Carthy Rapha Condor JLT at 21 seconds
6 Harry Tanfield KTM Road & Trail at 1:13
7 Dillon Byrne Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear
8 Luke Grivell-Mellor Rapha Condor JLT
9 David McGowan NFTO
10 Richard Wilknson Audlem Cycling Club All at same time

2/3:
1 Hamish Fletcher-Cooney Lancaster University Cycling Club
2 Stephen Smith Stockport Clarion CC
3 Joseph Robinson Wills Wheels Cycling Club
4 Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC
5 Barry James Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bikes
6 Michael Rothwell Manchester Whlrs Club
7 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P & H Services
8 Paul Beech Lancashire RC
9 Sam Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
10 Dylan Yates High On Bikes

Women 2/3/4:
1 Jennifer Edwards Team 22
2 Gina Riley Chester RC
3 Amy Gornall RST Racing Team
4 Ruth Taylor Manchester Whlrs Club
5 Eve Dixon Team 22
6 Sarah Rose Team 22
7 Lauren Brown Team Jadan
8 Sarah Griffiths Manchester Whlrs Club
9 Victoria Grimmer Paramount CRT
10 Joanne Blakeley GB Cycles.co.uk

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 30
2 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 25
3 Simon Wilson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 21
4 Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
5 Hugh Carthy JLT Condor Finished 1st 14
6 Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 12
7 Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 10
8 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 2nd 8
9 David McGowan SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 7
10 Richard Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
11 Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
12 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 4
13 Tom Bracegirdle Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 1st 3
14 Michael Harrison Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
15 Brad Morgan Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 1
16 Jake Cowen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
17 Ben Dean Finished 1st 0
18 Michael Ashurst Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished Elite 0
19 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 0
20 Aidan Holgate North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
21 Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 0
22 Julian Pearson THR Racing Finished 1st 0
23 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
24 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
25 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
26 Fabian Brennan Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
27 Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
28 John Didsbury Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
29 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
30 Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
31 Jordan Matthews Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 0
32 Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
33 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
34 Zack Williamson AllterrainRC Finished 2nd 0
35 Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd 0
36 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 0
37 Oscar Williamson Finished 3rd 0
38 Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
39 Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
40 Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
41 Benjamin Kellett Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
42 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 0
43 Robert Shirley Finished 2nd 0
44 Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
45 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
46 Jack Sadler JLT Condor Finished 2nd 0
47 Mark McGavock Southport CC Finished 2nd 0
48 James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
49 Adam Britton Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
50 Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
51 Charlie Tanfield Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 0
52 Mark Westwood Finished N/A 0
53 Martyn Gordon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
54 Ben Aldred Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
55 Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
56 David Allonby Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
57 Andrew Martin Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
58 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
59 Ryan McGillick Summit Cycling Finished 2nd 0
60 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
61 Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 3rd 0
62 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
63 Alex Fold PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
64 Shaun Pearson THR Racing Finished 2nd 0
65 Stephen Abbott THR Racing Finished Elite 0
66 Ashley Clitheroe Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
67 Chris Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
68 David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
69 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
70 Hannah Walker IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 0
Show More

Race 2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jennifer Edwards Team 22 Finished 2nd 15
2 Gina Riley Chester RC Finished 2nd 12
3 Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
4 Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 8
5 Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 6
6 Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 5
7 Lauren Brown Team Jadan Finished 2nd 4
8 Sarah Griffiths Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 3
9 Victoria Grimmer Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 2
10 Joanne Blakeley GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
11 Hayley Kuter Finished N/A 0
12 Victoria Hood Team Jadan Finished 2nd 0
13 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
14 Annasley Park RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
15 Alicia Thorbjorn Finished 4th 0
16 Flora Gillies Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
17 Rachel Murray VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
18 Claire Martin Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
19 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Jessica O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
21 Rebecca Rimmington Finished 3rd 0
22 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
23 Jess Atkinson Team 22 Finished 3rd 0
24 Frances White Team Jadan Finished 3rd 0
25 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
26 Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
27 Gemma Sargent Finished 4th 0
28 Claire Offley Chester RC Finished 4th 0
29 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
30 Melanie Potter Bromsgrove Olympique CC Finished 4th 0
31 Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
32 Louise Burnie Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Elisa McDonagh Team WNT Finished 3rd 0
34 Rebecca Holland Chester RC Finished 4th 0
35 Hannah (Nina) Benson Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
36 Jane Nolan Green Jersey RT Finished 4th 0
37 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 4th 0
38 Natalie Hodson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 0
39 Kim Walravens Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
40 Rosemary Homer Newport Shropshire CC Finished 3rd 0
41 Olivia Tomlinson City RC (Hull) Finished 2nd 0
42 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
43 Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
44 Heather Bamforth Team Jadan Finished 2nd 0
45 Alice leclercq Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
46 Penny Thorn Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 0
47 Helen Davies Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
48 Eirwen Ann Williams Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
49 Madeleine Scott Southport CC Finished 4th 0
50 Amanda Buckley Chester RC Finished 4th 0
51 Aimee Campbell Finished 4th 0
52 Helen Duffell Chester RC Finished 4th 0
53 Emily Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
54 Rachel Mullard-Wilson Revolutions Racing Finished 3rd 0
55 Clare Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
56 Deirdre McCarthy Finished 4th 0
57 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
58 Nicola Fox Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
59 Christine Tallent Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
60 Carley Brierley Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 0
61 Jess Taylor PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
62 Laura Ellis Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 0
63 Jayne McGrogan Finished N/A 0
64 Marie King Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
65 Cathy Murray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hamish Fletcher-Cooney Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 15
2 Stephen Smith Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 12
3 Joseph Robinson Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
4 Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
5 Barry James Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished 4th 6
6 Michael Rothwell Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 5
7 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 4
8 Paul Beech Lancashire RC Finished 4th 3
9 Sam Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 2
10 Dylan Yates High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
11 Mark Nulty Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
13 Paul Molyneux North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
14 Anthony Allan Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
15 Jonathan Huck Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
16 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
17 Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 4th 0
18 Carl Finney St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
19 Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
20 Carl Potter Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
21 Luke Douglas Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 0
22 Michael Rumph High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
23 Scott Leverington Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
24 Trevor Sharpe Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
25 Kevin Taylor Bott Cycle Team Finished N/A 0
26 Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
27 Mike Morris Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
28 Martin Lefley Bella In Sella Finished 4th 0
29 Stewart Williamson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 0
30 Marc Colclough Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
31 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
32 John Guy High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
33 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 0
34 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
35 Sion Jones Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
36 Mark Hamilton Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 0
37 Richard Bassett Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
38 Robert Palmer Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
39 Matthew Ryan Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
40 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
41 James Chamberlain Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
42 Dan Holford Team Wheelguru Finished N/A 0
43 Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
44 Kieran Senior Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 0
45 David Reece Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 0
46 Karl Owen Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
47 Gary Maoudis Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
48 Paul Woodrow Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
49 Peter Hailwood Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 0
50 Andrew Wright Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
51 Ian Roberts Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 4th 0
52 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
53 Simon Higgins Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
54 Richard Flynn GMP Racing/McAuley Financial Finished 3rd 0
55 Gregory Carr Team De Ver Finished 3rd 0
56 Calogero Difalco Team Leapfrog Finished 3rd 0
57 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Finished 3rd 0
58 Christopher Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Finished 3rd 0
59 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
60 Ben Palentine Polocini Test Team Finished 4th 0
61 Chris Vaughan THR Racing Finished 3rd 0
62 Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
63 Philip Garton-Pope Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
64 Peter Hollis THR Racing Finished 3rd 0
65 Scott Edwards Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
66 Matt Bithell Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
67 David Rathbone Bella In Sella Finished 3rd 0
68 Adam Sant St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
69 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 0
70 Doug Arnold Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
71 William Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 4th 0
72 Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
73 Campbell West Kent Valley RC Finished 4th 0
74 Alex Nurse Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5