Event URN:
303063
Start date:
Mon, 5th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Ixworth Village Hall
High Street, Ixworth, Bury St Edmunds, IP31 2HH
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Road Race League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 27th Apr 2014
Event promoted by:
West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.westsuffolkwheelers.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Adrian Grimwood
07786618747
adides@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 15:45 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr / plus 5 laps
5 May 14 11:40 2/3 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd 40 mins / plus 5 laps
5 May 14 12:50 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
5 May 14 12:50 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins / plus 5 laps

View All

Welcome to the West Suffolk Wheelers Ixworth Cycle Races 2014.

West Suffolk Wheelers and Triathlon Club are promoting an eight race criterium programme in the picturesque village of Ixworth on the bank holiday weekend. Ixworth is located 3 miles North of Bury St Edmunds on the A143. The course is on a closed road circuit which makes for fast exciting close racing offering spectators the opportunity to see close up; many of the UK’s finest riders battle out for top honours.

East Anglia’s premier day of circuit races are aimed at riders of all ages and abilities.  Held on Bank Holiday Monday May 5th, it has consistently produced fast exciting racing, close finishes with often the need for the photo to decide the places.

The course, a demanding circuit of over 900m centred in the village of Ixworth is good test of rider abilities. Race winners will need to have good speed backed up by excellent bike handling skills and the desire to be the first over the line. 
This is very evident in the children’s races, which often produces the most competitive races and the most enthusiastic crowd of spectators and Mums & Dads.

New race format for 2014

Race Entry  
Personalised Race Number
Entry in Race Programme

Event Location:

High Street,
Ixworth,
Bury St Edmunds,
IP31 2HH

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 21 hours 43 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 15:45 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 21 hours 43 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 11:40 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 21 hours 43 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 12:50 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 21 hours 43 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 12:50 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 21 hours 43 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 15:10 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 21 hours 43 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 14:20 Youth Only Youth B 25 mins

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 21 hours 43 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 13:40 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 21 hours 43 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 12:30 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Check out the racing!

Posted 06/02/2014

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 15
2 Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 12
3 Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 10
4 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 8
5 Peter Hargreaves VC Norwich Finished N/A 6
6 Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 5
7 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 4
8 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 3
9 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 2
10 Ian Watson CC London Finished 3rd 1
11 William Drury Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Lee Desborough St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
13 Matthew Garfield Peterborough CC Finished 2nd 0
14 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
15 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
16 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 0
17 Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Dunlea Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 4th 10
2 Robert Ormond Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 8
3 Robyn Jones Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 7
4 Gregory Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Peter Blenkinsop Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 5
6 Lewis Knights Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 4
7 Andy Sewell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 4th 3
8 James Kershaw Iceni Velo Finished 4th 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Trott Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Finished 1st 15
2 Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 12
3 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 10
4 Annabel Sill Team Jadan Finished 2nd 8
5 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 6
6 Vivienne Martin CC London Finished 4th 5
7 Laura Cheesman RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
8 Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
9 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 2
10 Susan Wood Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 3
2 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished A 2
3 Jali Packer Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
3 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
3 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished C 3
2 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Mitchell Lacey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 2
3 Rosie Dias Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished D 3
2 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 2
3 Charlie Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 3
2 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 2

Provisional Results

      E/1/2    
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat Result
805 Steve Lampier Velosure - Giordana RT Elite 1
832 Dean  Shannon Richardson Trek Rt 1 2
811 Dominic Schils Zannata Cycling Team 1st 3
831 Steven  Adams Metaltek -Kuto 1 4
809 Hugo Robinson Neon-Velo Cycling Team 2nd 5
813 Kieran  Brady  City Cycle Centre.com 2nd 6
812 George Wood Neon-Velo Cycling Team 2nd 7
821 lewis  Stevens Stradasport   8
807 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team 2nd 9
806 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Elite 10
      U16's    
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat Result
722 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator A 1
738 Dougal  Toms Iceni Velo A 2
727 Jali Packer Gt Yarmouth CC A 3
706 Charles Broadway Ipswich Bicycle Club A 4
729 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator A 5
735 Glenn  Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC A 6
736 James Ambrose Parish Lea Valley Youth CC A 7
723 Callum  Mackie Lea Valley Youth CC A 8
731 Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club A 9
725 Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team A 10
           
Girls          
702 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC A 1
714 Matilda Gurney Spalding CC A 2
711 Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC A 3
      U14's    
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat Result
504 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC B 1
505 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC B 2
527 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC B 3
522 Marco Passfield Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club B 4
520 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney B 5
501 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club B 6
           
Girls          
506 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC B 1
509 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC B 2
529 Holly  Hoy St. Ives CC B 3
      U12's    
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat Result
407 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC C 1
425 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC C 2
436 Mitchell Lacey     3
405 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC C 4
447 Harrison  Powell     5
439 Kladas Lazickas     6
413 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC C 7
433 Cameron Neilson Spalding CC C 8
402 Alex Barfield Birmingham CC C 9
423 Ritchie Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club C 10
           
404 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC C 1
422 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) C 2
434 Rosie  Dias Barking & Dagenham    3
      Ladies and 4thsMen     
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat Result
356 Emma Trott Boels Dolmans 1st 1
347 Tanya Griffiths Starley Primal Pro Cycling 2nd 2
349 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC 2nd 3
354 Annabel Sill Team Jadan 2nd 4
343 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC 3rd 5
351 Vivienne Martin CC London 4th 6
360 Laura  Cheesman RP Racing Team 2nd 7
362 jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers CyclingCub 3rd 8
363 sherilyn  powell Chelmer Cc 2nd 9
359 Susan Wood Maldon & District CC 2nd 10
           
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat Result
308 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno 4th 1
321 Rob Ormond Stowmarket & District CC   2
332 Robyn Jones  Stomarket & District CC 4th 3
312 Gregory Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club 4th 4
302 Peter Blenkinsop Stowmarket & District CC 4th 5
317 Lewis Knights Ipswich Bicycle Club 4th 6
322 Andy Sewell West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club 4th 7
316 James Kershaw Iceni Velo 4th 8
      U10's    
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat Result
232 Caelon Miller East london Velo   1
204 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC D 2
230 Charlie Martin Barking & Dagenham CC   3
209 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) D 4
211 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) D 5
205 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC D 6
235 Barney  Walters Ipswich BC   7
206 Harry Garfield Bourne Whls CC D 8
           
girls          
216 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC D 1
217 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC D 2
      2nd/3rds    
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat Result
106 Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team 2nd 1
142 Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport 2nd 2
117 Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club 3rd 3
130 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO 2nd 4
120 Peter Hargreaves VC Norwich 2nd 5
121 Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club 2nd 6
151 cameron jeffers     7
133 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC 3rd 8
137 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo 2nd 9
146 Ian Watson CC London 3rd 10
114 William Drury Glendene CC 3rd 11
111 Lee Desborough St Ives CC 2nd 12
118 Matthew Garfield Peterborough CC 2nd 13
147 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport 2nd 14
108 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC 2nd 15
140 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO 3rd 16
116 Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport 2nd 17