M

Watchet Marauder Sportive

Cycle Sportive , Somerset – Sunday, 10 Aug 2014

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Watchet Marauder is a new sportive starting and finishing in the centre of the seaside town of Watchet on the edge of Exmoor National Park. There are two cycle challenges to choose from and both offer fully sign posted routes and rider support on some stunning local roads. Watchet is an ideal place to host the event and with the start and finish HQ being situated at the Marina in town we are confident that this will be a unique and friendly event that riders will want to return to year after year. As well as putting a fantastic cycling event on the calendar the main aim of the event is to raise money and awareness for the local charity Watchet Roots, a local children’s and family’s charity serving West Somerset. More information about the charity can be found at: Watchetroots.org.uk.

Event Details

Event URN:

301980

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Aug 2014

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Watchet Harbour, Harbour Road, Somerset, TA23 0AQ
View map

Times

Provisional Times

Ride Watchet Marauder Long Route

 

102

James

Bennett

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

104

Si

Binding

Male

08:30:00

13:20:00

04:50:00

103

Clary

Binding

Female

08:30:00

DNF

DNF

106

Keith

Bridges

Male

08:30:00

13:01:00

04:31:00

107

Shaun

Callaghan

Male

08:30:00

13:25:00

04:55:00

108

Iain

Calton

Male

08:30:00

14:40:00

06:10:00

109

Adam

Caunter

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

110

steve

chipping

Male

08:30:00

14:19:00

05:49:00

111

steve

clyne

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

112

Graham

Collins

Male

08:30:00

12:29:00

03:59:00

114

Richard

Cooper

Male

08:30:00

12:43:00

04:13:00

115

Lee

Cowling

Male

08:30:00

14:19:00

05:49:00

116

Stuart

Creech

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

117

Shane

Creech

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

118

keron

creech

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

119

lee

culliford

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

120

Max

Dalda Muller

Male

08:30:00

14:30:00

06:00:00

121

Matt

Daniel

Male

08:30:00

14:31:00

06:01:00

122

Jeremy

Danson

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

123

Amer

Dehaini

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

124

Greshna

Dibble

Female

08:30:00

14:57:00

06:27:00

125

Mark

Duddridge

Male

08:30:00

DNF

DNF

126

David

Edwards

Male

08:30:00

14:41:00

06:11:00

127

Richard

Emms

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

129

erin

fairhead

Female

08:30:00

13:34:00

05:04:00

128

steve

fairhead

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

130

Karl

Fearnley

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

131

Nick

Fernandes

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

132

Austin

Fews

Male

08:30:00

DNF

DNF

133

William

Fuest

Male

08:30:00

12:43:00

04:13:00

134

paul

gannon

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

135

mike

gibbs

Male

08:30:00

14:12:00

05:42:00

136

Suzy

Goodson

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

051

Kevin

Green

Male

08:30:00

14:20:00

05:50:00

137

Mickey

Green

Male

08:30:00

14:30:00

06:00:00

138

Fred

Hagan

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

139

Darren

Hall

Male

08:30:00

14:27:00

05:57:00

140

Ian

Husband

Male

08:30:00

14:13:00

05:43:00

141

laurie

husband

Male

08:30:00

14:13:00

05:43:00

142

David

Jeffery

Male

08:30:00

14:22:00

05:52:00

143

Gary

Jeffrey

Male

08:30:00

13:12:00

04:42:00

144

matthew

jones

Male

08:30:00

13:01:00

04:31:00

145

matt

jones

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

147

david

koslow

Male

08:30:00

13:31:00

05:01:00

146

owen

koslow

Male

08:30:00

13:32:00

05:02:00

150

Robert

Lewis

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

151

Jimmy

Lewis

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

152

Martin

Longhurst

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

153

Stephen

Maggs

Male

08:30:00

DNF

DNF

154

andrew

martin

Male

08:30:00

14:45:00

06:15:00

155

David

Maynard

Male

08:30:00

14:20:00

05:50:00

156

Jim

McDougall

Male

08:30:00

13:38:00

05:08:00

157

Andrew

Morris

Male

08:30:00

14:33:00

06:03:00

158

Lee

Musto

Male

08:30:00

13:45:00

05:15:00

159

barry

omahony

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

160

Aimee

Palace

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

161

Jonathan

Parsons

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

162

Jacob

Patch

Male

08:30:00

13:01:00

04:31:00

163

Charley

Pattison

Female

08:30:00

14:27:00

05:57:00

Ride Watchet Marauder Short Route

 

001

ray

allard

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

002

Hazel

Barron

Female

08:30:00

13:52:00

05:22:00

101

Mike

Bellamy

Male

08:30:00

11:27:00

02:57:00

105

Keith

Bolling

Male

08:30:00

11:02:00

02:32:00

003

Mike

Carter

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

004

Sheila

Conrad

Female

08:30:00

12:18:00

03:48:00

006

Paul

Cook

Male

08:30:00

11:02:00

02:32:00

005

Jane

Cook

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

008

Bryan

Coombs

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

009

tracey

Coombs

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

113

Paul

Cooper

Male

08:30:00

11:37:00

03:07:00

010

Colin

cooper

Male

08:30:00

14:03:00

05:33:00

011

Chris

Cottrell

Male

08:30:00

10:57:00

02:27:00

012

wayne

culverhouse

Male

08:30:00

12:16:00

03:46:00

013

Anthony

Curtis

Male

08:30:00

DNF

DNF

014

David

Doyle

Male

08:30:00

12:06:00

03:36:00

015

Alan

Durston

Male

08:30:00

11:29:00

02:29:00

007

Dale

Ellwood

Male

08:30:00

12:43:00

04:13:00

016

jess

fellows

Female

08:30:00

12:34:00

04:04:00

017

Jeannette

Foster

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

018

Tim

Foster

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

019

Mirella

Fox

Female

08:30:00

11:49:00

03:19:00

020

Martin

Fox

Male

08:30:00

11:50:00

03:20:00

021

David

Hancock

Male

08:30:00

12:14:00

03:44:00

022

Sonya

Heard

Female

08:30:00

12:29:00

03:59:00

023

Adam

Hewett

Male

08:30:00

11:05:00

02:35:00

024

paul

hewett-avison

Male

08:30:00

11:04:00

02:34:00

025

Jenny

Huish

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

026

Rosalyn

Humphries

Female

08:30:00

12:14:00

03:44:00

027

Alison

Jacobs

Female

08:30:00

12:36:00

04:06:00

029

barrie

jones

Male

08:30:00

11:30:00

03:00:00

028

Kaye

Jones

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

148

Craig

Laramy

Male

08:30:00

11:04:00

02:34:00

149

Derek

Lee

Male

08:30:00

12:08:00

03:38:00

030

Wil

Lowndes

Male

08:30:00

11:34:00

03:04:00

031

Brendan

Miller

Male

08:30:00

10:46:00

02:16:00

032

Eleanor

Morley

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

033

Adrian

Morris

Male

08:30:00

12:29:00

03:59:00

034

Stuart

Nickless

Male

08:30:00

12:06:00

03:36:00

035

Michael

Overd

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

036

Rachel

Overd

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

037

Derek

Parsons

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

038

Chris

Phillingham

Male

08:30:00

11:48:00

03:18:00

198

Sarah

Quinlan

Female

08:30:00

12:01:00

03:31:00

199

Andrew

Quinlan

Male

08:30:00

12:01:00

03:31:00

039

Dominic

Richards

Male

08:30:00

10:39:00

02:09:00

169

Simon

Richards

Male

08:30:00

12:25:00

03:55:00

040

Michael

Risbridger

Male

08:30:00

12:17:00

03:47:00

041

Nigel

Scrase

Male

08:30:00

11:51:00

03:21:00

042

mark

selway

Male

08:30:00

12:06:00

03:36:00

043

elizabeth

stewart

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

044

Rachael

Street

Female

08:30:00

12:27:00

03:57:00

045

Katerina

Tilley

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

046

Alex

Tilley

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

047

Ginnette

Towells

Female

08:30:00

12:14:00

03:44:00

048

Simon

Vannerley

Male

08:30:00

11:29:00

02:29:00

049

Brenda

Virgin

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

050

Elizabeth

Warren

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

192

Nick

Welsh

Male

08:30:00

11:34:00

03:04:00

Reports

Watchet Marauder visits Quantocks and Exmoor

Posted 01/05/2014 - British Cycling

Charity sportive features 37 and 70 mile routes

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Starting and finishing in the seaside town of Watchet this new Sportive offers two cycle challenges through the hills of Exmoor National Park. All proceeds from the event are going directly to Watchet Roots, a local children and families' charity. Event Fees: £20 full course £16 short course Fully signposted route Feed stations on route Mechanical support Medical support Rider timing Broom Waggon Maps, route cards and rider numbers provided on the day at registration. On-line entry only First riders off at 8.30am. Last riders off at 9am

The Rides

3
Watchet Marauder Long Route Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 10/08/14 08:30 1 laps / 114km / 71 miles 228 250
Sun 10/08/14 – 08:30
3
British Cycling Grading: 228 | Est. Field Size: 250
1 laps / 114km / 71 miles
2
Watchet Marauder Short Route Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 10/08/14 08:30 1 laps / 60km / 37 miles 60 100
Sun 10/08/14 – 08:30
2
British Cycling Grading: 60 | Est. Field Size: 100
1 laps / 60km / 37 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Watchet Marauder is a new sportive starting and finishing in the centre of the seaside town of Watchet on the edge of Exmoor National Park. There are two cycle challenges to choose from and both offer fully sign posted routes and rider support on some stunning local roads. Watchet is an ideal place to host the event and with the start and finish HQ being situated at the Marina in town we are confident that this will be a unique and friendly event that riders will want to return to year after year. As well as putting a fantastic cycling event on the calendar the main aim of the event is to raise money and awareness for the local charity Watchet Roots, a local children’s and family’s charity serving West Somerset. More information about the charity can be found at: Watchetroots.org.uk.

Event Details

Event URN:

301980

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Aug 2014

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Watchet Harbour, Harbour Road, Somerset, TA23 0AQ
View map

Times

Provisional Times

Ride Watchet Marauder Long Route

 

102

James

Bennett

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

104

Si

Binding

Male

08:30:00

13:20:00

04:50:00

103

Clary

Binding

Female

08:30:00

DNF

DNF

106

Keith

Bridges

Male

08:30:00

13:01:00

04:31:00

107

Shaun

Callaghan

Male

08:30:00

13:25:00

04:55:00

108

Iain

Calton

Male

08:30:00

14:40:00

06:10:00

109

Adam

Caunter

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

110

steve

chipping

Male

08:30:00

14:19:00

05:49:00

111

steve

clyne

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

112

Graham

Collins

Male

08:30:00

12:29:00

03:59:00

114

Richard

Cooper

Male

08:30:00

12:43:00

04:13:00

115

Lee

Cowling

Male

08:30:00

14:19:00

05:49:00

116

Stuart

Creech

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

117

Shane

Creech

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

118

keron

creech

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

119

lee

culliford

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

120

Max

Dalda Muller

Male

08:30:00

14:30:00

06:00:00

121

Matt

Daniel

Male

08:30:00

14:31:00

06:01:00

122

Jeremy

Danson

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

123

Amer

Dehaini

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

124

Greshna

Dibble

Female

08:30:00

14:57:00

06:27:00

125

Mark

Duddridge

Male

08:30:00

DNF

DNF

126

David

Edwards

Male

08:30:00

14:41:00

06:11:00

127

Richard

Emms

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

129

erin

fairhead

Female

08:30:00

13:34:00

05:04:00

128

steve

fairhead

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

130

Karl

Fearnley

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

131

Nick

Fernandes

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

132

Austin

Fews

Male

08:30:00

DNF

DNF

133

William

Fuest

Male

08:30:00

12:43:00

04:13:00

134

paul

gannon

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

135

mike

gibbs

Male

08:30:00

14:12:00

05:42:00

136

Suzy

Goodson

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

051

Kevin

Green

Male

08:30:00

14:20:00

05:50:00

137

Mickey

Green

Male

08:30:00

14:30:00

06:00:00

138

Fred

Hagan

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

139

Darren

Hall

Male

08:30:00

14:27:00

05:57:00

140

Ian

Husband

Male

08:30:00

14:13:00

05:43:00

141

laurie

husband

Male

08:30:00

14:13:00

05:43:00

142

David

Jeffery

Male

08:30:00

14:22:00

05:52:00

143

Gary

Jeffrey

Male

08:30:00

13:12:00

04:42:00

144

matthew

jones

Male

08:30:00

13:01:00

04:31:00

145

matt

jones

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

147

david

koslow

Male

08:30:00

13:31:00

05:01:00

146

owen

koslow

Male

08:30:00

13:32:00

05:02:00

150

Robert

Lewis

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

151

Jimmy

Lewis

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

152

Martin

Longhurst

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

153

Stephen

Maggs

Male

08:30:00

DNF

DNF

154

andrew

martin

Male

08:30:00

14:45:00

06:15:00

155

David

Maynard

Male

08:30:00

14:20:00

05:50:00

156

Jim

McDougall

Male

08:30:00

13:38:00

05:08:00

157

Andrew

Morris

Male

08:30:00

14:33:00

06:03:00

158

Lee

Musto

Male

08:30:00

13:45:00

05:15:00

159

barry

omahony

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

160

Aimee

Palace

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

161

Jonathan

Parsons

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

162

Jacob

Patch

Male

08:30:00

13:01:00

04:31:00

163

Charley

Pattison

Female

08:30:00

14:27:00

05:57:00

Ride Watchet Marauder Short Route

 

001

ray

allard

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

002

Hazel

Barron

Female

08:30:00

13:52:00

05:22:00

101

Mike

Bellamy

Male

08:30:00

11:27:00

02:57:00

105

Keith

Bolling

Male

08:30:00

11:02:00

02:32:00

003

Mike

Carter

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

004

Sheila

Conrad

Female

08:30:00

12:18:00

03:48:00

006

Paul

Cook

Male

08:30:00

11:02:00

02:32:00

005

Jane

Cook

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

008

Bryan

Coombs

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

009

tracey

Coombs

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

113

Paul

Cooper

Male

08:30:00

11:37:00

03:07:00

010

Colin

cooper

Male

08:30:00

14:03:00

05:33:00

011

Chris

Cottrell

Male

08:30:00

10:57:00

02:27:00

012

wayne

culverhouse

Male

08:30:00

12:16:00

03:46:00

013

Anthony

Curtis

Male

08:30:00

DNF

DNF

014

David

Doyle

Male

08:30:00

12:06:00

03:36:00

015

Alan

Durston

Male

08:30:00

11:29:00

02:29:00

007

Dale

Ellwood

Male

08:30:00

12:43:00

04:13:00

016

jess

fellows

Female

08:30:00

12:34:00

04:04:00

017

Jeannette

Foster

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

018

Tim

Foster

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

019

Mirella

Fox

Female

08:30:00

11:49:00

03:19:00

020

Martin

Fox

Male

08:30:00

11:50:00

03:20:00

021

David

Hancock

Male

08:30:00

12:14:00

03:44:00

022

Sonya

Heard

Female

08:30:00

12:29:00

03:59:00

023

Adam

Hewett

Male

08:30:00

11:05:00

02:35:00

024

paul

hewett-avison

Male

08:30:00

11:04:00

02:34:00

025

Jenny

Huish

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

026

Rosalyn

Humphries

Female

08:30:00

12:14:00

03:44:00

027

Alison

Jacobs

Female

08:30:00

12:36:00

04:06:00

029

barrie

jones

Male

08:30:00

11:30:00

03:00:00

028

Kaye

Jones

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

148

Craig

Laramy

Male

08:30:00

11:04:00

02:34:00

149

Derek

Lee

Male

08:30:00

12:08:00

03:38:00

030

Wil

Lowndes

Male

08:30:00

11:34:00

03:04:00

031

Brendan

Miller

Male

08:30:00

10:46:00

02:16:00

032

Eleanor

Morley

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

033

Adrian

Morris

Male

08:30:00

12:29:00

03:59:00

034

Stuart

Nickless

Male

08:30:00

12:06:00

03:36:00

035

Michael

Overd

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

036

Rachel

Overd

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

037

Derek

Parsons

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

038

Chris

Phillingham

Male

08:30:00

11:48:00

03:18:00

198

Sarah

Quinlan

Female

08:30:00

12:01:00

03:31:00

199

Andrew

Quinlan

Male

08:30:00

12:01:00

03:31:00

039

Dominic

Richards

Male

08:30:00

10:39:00

02:09:00

169

Simon

Richards

Male

08:30:00

12:25:00

03:55:00

040

Michael

Risbridger

Male

08:30:00

12:17:00

03:47:00

041

Nigel

Scrase

Male

08:30:00

11:51:00

03:21:00

042

mark

selway

Male

08:30:00

12:06:00

03:36:00

043

elizabeth

stewart

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

044

Rachael

Street

Female

08:30:00

12:27:00

03:57:00

045

Katerina

Tilley

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

046

Alex

Tilley

Male

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

047

Ginnette

Towells

Female

08:30:00

12:14:00

03:44:00

048

Simon

Vannerley

Male

08:30:00

11:29:00

02:29:00

049

Brenda

Virgin

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

050

Elizabeth

Warren

Female

08:30:00

DNS

DNS

192

Nick

Welsh

Male

08:30:00

11:34:00

03:04:00

Reports

Watchet Marauder visits Quantocks and Exmoor

Posted 01/05/2014 - British Cycling

Charity sportive features 37 and 70 mile routes

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Starting and finishing in the seaside town of Watchet this new Sportive offers two cycle challenges through the hills of Exmoor National Park. All proceeds from the event are going directly to Watchet Roots, a local children and families' charity. Event Fees: £20 full course £16 short course Fully signposted route Feed stations on route Mechanical support Medical support Rider timing Broom Waggon Maps, route cards and rider numbers provided on the day at registration. On-line entry only First riders off at 8.30am. Last riders off at 9am

The Rides

3
Watchet Marauder Long Route Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 10/08/14 08:30 1 laps / 114km / 71 miles 228 250
Sun 10/08/14 – 08:30
3
British Cycling Grading: 228 | Est. Field Size: 250
1 laps / 114km / 71 miles
2
Watchet Marauder Short Route Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 10/08/14 08:30 1 laps / 60km / 37 miles 60 100
Sun 10/08/14 – 08:30
2
British Cycling Grading: 60 | Est. Field Size: 100
1 laps / 60km / 37 miles

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk