Event URN:
294493
Start date:
Sun, 27th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Sir Harry Smith Community College
Eastrea Road, Whittlesey, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE7 1XB
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Road Race League
2014 British Cycling Elite Road Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 6th Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
St Ives CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http:/www.circuitoffens.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Colin Coe
colincoe@o2.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
To be held over mainly good roads, the terrain will range from flat to 'pancake'. Beware of the sting in the tail Wype Drove is 2 miles long and the only way back to the town. This road is narrow and rough so be careful with wheel selection you can see a film of it at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j1QriMkXesQ

Winds across the fens are likely to provide the biggest obstacle for the riders to overcome, with echelons likely to be the order of the day. However, thanks to Cambridgeshire Highways, All races will benefit from a rolling road closure enforced by Cambridgeshire Police with NEG support. The finishing straight will be totally closed for the start and finish of the race.

The support race also enjoys full road closures!

For National A no preference will be given to ERRL members, for the Regional A ERRL event preference will be given to ERRL members in accordance with ERRL rules

Refreshments and shower facilities will be available at the race HQ.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 14 12:00 Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 208km / 129m
27 Jul 14 12:15 Vericool For Schools Circuit of the Fens Support Race Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 130km / 81m

View All

Event Location:

Eastrea Road,
Whittlesey,
Peterborough,
Cambridgeshire,
PE7 1XB

Race: Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 14 12:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 208km / 129m

Race: Vericool For Schools Circuit of the Fens...

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 14 12:15 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 130km / 81m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 27/07/2014 - British Cycling

Adam Blythe (NFTO Pro Cycling) wins the 2014 Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens... [more]

Preview: Circuit of the Fens

Posted 24/07/2014 - British Cycling

Velosure-Girodana RT rider leads the series before flatout showdown in the fens... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Blythe NFTO Finished Elite 100
2 Chris Opie JLT Condor Finished Elite 85
3 Russell Downing NFTO Finished Elite 75
4 Alexandre Blain Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
5 Yanto Barker Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 58
6 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 51
7 Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 45
8 Alex Peters Madison Genesis Finished Elite 39
9 Russell Hampton Athlonsport - Cloud Nine Telec... Finished 1st 34
10 Morgan Kaunsky Finished 0
11 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO Finished 1st 25
12 Hugh Wilson NFTO Finished Elite 21
13 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 18
14 Ian Wilkinson Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 15
15 Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 12
16 Liam Stones Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 10
17 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Elite 8
18 John Tanner Finished 2nd 6
19 Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Finished Elite 4
20 Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 2
21 Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
22 James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 0
23 Dale Appleby NFTO Finished Elite 0
24 Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 0
25 Will Fox Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
26 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
27 Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
28 David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
29 Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
30 Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
31 Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
32 Wouter Sybrandy Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 1st 0
33 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
34 George Atkins Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
35 Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 0
36 Mike Northey Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
37 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
38 Matthieu Bouleo Finished 0
39 Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 0
40 George Fowler BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 0
41 Adam Martin SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
42 George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
43 Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 0
44 David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
45 Henry Latimer Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
46 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
47 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
48 Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
49 James Gullen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
50 Sebastian Baylis Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
51 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
52 Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 0
53 Peter Hawkins Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
54 Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
55 Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
56 Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
57 Tony Lock Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
58 Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 0
59 Lloyd Chapman Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
60 Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
61 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
62 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 0
63 Robert Orr SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
64 Jamie Caldwell Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
65 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vericool For Schools Circuit of the Fens Support Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Parnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 30
2 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 25
3 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 21
4 Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 2nd 17
5 Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC Finished 2nd 14
6 Stuart Travis-Beames 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 12
7 James Bevan VC Meudon Finished 2nd 10
8 Edward Watkiss Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 8
9 George Georgallides Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
10 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 6
11 Andrew Cartledge Peterborough CC Finished 2nd 5
12 Mark Smith Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
13 Matthew Garfield Peterborough CC Finished 2nd 3
14 William Drury Glendene CC Finished 2nd 2
15 Matthew Exley www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
16 Paul Fielding St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
18 Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
19 John Woyton Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
20 David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Daniel Young Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
22 Stephen Wood Peterborough CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
24 Paul Searson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
25 Rudie Marais Finished 2nd 0
26 Craig Nicholls Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Ross Simmons Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
28 Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
29 Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
30 John McVey Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
31 Jamie Scott WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
32 Ken Buckley AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
33 George Fox 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 0
34 John French Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
35 Ben Howell Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
36 Weston Ullrich Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
37 Thomas Brazier Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
38 Patrick Graf Finished 0
39 Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
40 Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
41 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
42 Andrew Perrin Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
43 David Bird London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
44 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
45 Mick Bath API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished 2nd 0
46 Ian Cullen Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
47 Oliver Caddy Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
48 Henry Robertshaw Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
49 Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
50 Nick Perks Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
51 Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
52 Benjamin Brown Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
53 Peter Nicholls Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
54 Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
55 Jonathan Pool Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
56 Edward Farnell Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
57 David Mclean Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 2nd 0
58 Shaun Holbrow Haverhill Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
59 Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
60 Unknown Unknown Finished 0
61 Michael Cowland St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
62 Scott Walford Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
63 Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
64 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
65 Will Hedden Glade CC Finished 3rd 0