St Ives CC Circuit of the Fens Road Race

Road , Peterborough – Sunday, 27 Jul 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

294493

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Harry Smith Community College, Eastrea Road, Whittlesey, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE7 1XB
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League
2014 British Cycling Elite Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 6th Jul 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens - Results
1.  Adam Blythe NFTO Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Chris Opie JLT Condor Finished Elite 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Russell Downing NFTO Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Alexandre Blain Raleigh GAC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Yanto Barker Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Alex Peters Madison Genesis Finished Elite 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Russell Hampton Athlonsport Finished N/A 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Morgan Kaunsky Finished 0

10. Morgan Kaunsky -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  James Lowsley-Williams NFTO Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Hugh Wilson NFTO Finished Elite 21

12. Hugh Wilson - NFTO

Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Ian Wilkinson Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Liam Stones Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  John Tanner Finished 2nd 6

18. John Tanner -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 0

22. James Lewis - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Dale Appleby NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Will Fox Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Wouter Sybrandy Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  George Atkins Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
35.  Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Mike Northey Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
37.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Matthieu Bouleo Finished 0

38. Matthieu Bouleo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  George Fowler BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  Adam Martin SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
43.  Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
44.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Henry Latimer Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
46.  Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
47.  Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
48.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
49.  James Gullen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
50.  Sebastian Baylis Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
51.  Rhys Lloyd SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 0

52. Joshua Hunt - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
53.  Peter Hawkins Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
54.  Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
55.  Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
56.  Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
57.  Tony Lock Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
58.  Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
59.  Lloyd Chapman Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
60.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  William Bjergfelt SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
62.  Rory Townsend Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Robert Orr SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
64.  Jamie Caldwell Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
65.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Vericool For Schools Circuit of the Fens Support Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vericool For Schools Circuit of the Fens Support Race - Results
1.  Toby Parnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Bevan VC Meudon Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Edward Watkiss Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  George Georgallides Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Cartledge Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Smith Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Garfield Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  William Drury Glendene CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Exley www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Paul Fielding St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  John Woyton Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Young Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Stephen Wood Peterborough Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Paul Searson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Rudie Marais Finished 2nd 0

25. Rudie Marais -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Craig Nicholls Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ross Simmons Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  John McVey Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jamie Scott WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Ken Buckley AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  George Fox 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  John French Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Ben Howell Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Weston Ullrich Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Thomas Brazier Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Patrick Graf Finished 0

38. Patrick Graf -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Andrew Perrin Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  David Bird London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Mick Bath API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Ian Cullen Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Oliver Caddy Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Henry Robertshaw Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Nick Perks Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Benjamin Brown Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Peter Nicholls Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Jonathan Pool Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Edward Farnell Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  David Mclean Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Shaun Holbrow Haverhill Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Unknown Unknown Finished 0

60. Unknown Unknown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
61.  Michael Cowland St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
62.  Scott Walford Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
63.  Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
64.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Will Hedden Glade CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Adam Blythe (NFTO Pro Cycling) wins the 2014 Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens

Posted 13/11/2014 - British Cycling

Adam Blythe (NFTO Pro Cycling) wins the 2014 Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens.

View Full Report

Advantage Bialoblocki ahead of British Cycling Elite Road Series Circuit of the Fens

Posted 13/11/2014 - British Cycling

Velosure-Girodana RT rider leads the series before flatout showdown in the fens.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

To be held over mainly good roads, the terrain will range from flat to 'pancake'. Beware of the sting in the tail Wype Drove is 2 miles long and the only way back to the town. This road is narrow and rough so be careful with wheel selection you can see a film of it at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j1QriMkXesQ Winds across the fens are likely to provide the biggest obstacle for the riders to overcome, with echelons likely to be the order of the day. However, thanks to Cambridgeshire Highways, All races will benefit from a rolling road closure enforced by Cambridgeshire Police with NEG support. The finishing straight will be totally closed for the start and finish of the race. The support race also enjoys full road closures! For National A no preference will be given to ERRL members, for the Regional A ERRL event preference will be given to ERRL members in accordance with ERRL rules Refreshments and shower facilities will be available at the race HQ.

The Races

Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/14 12:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 208km / 129 miles
Entry: On Day: (£40.00)
Sun 27/07/14 – 12:00
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
208km / 129 miles
Vericool For Schools Circuit of the Fens Support Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/14 12:15 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 130km / 81 miles
Entry: On Day: (£40.00)
Sun 27/07/14 – 12:15
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd
130km / 81 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

294493

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Harry Smith Community College, Eastrea Road, Whittlesey, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE7 1XB
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League
2014 British Cycling Elite Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 6th Jul 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens - Results
1.  Adam Blythe NFTO Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Chris Opie JLT Condor Finished Elite 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Russell Downing NFTO Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Alexandre Blain Raleigh GAC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Yanto Barker Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Alex Peters Madison Genesis Finished Elite 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Russell Hampton Athlonsport Finished N/A 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Morgan Kaunsky Finished 0

10. Morgan Kaunsky -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  James Lowsley-Williams NFTO Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Hugh Wilson NFTO Finished Elite 21

12. Hugh Wilson - NFTO

Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Ian Wilkinson Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Liam Stones Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  John Tanner Finished 2nd 6

18. John Tanner -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 0

22. James Lewis - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Dale Appleby NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Will Fox Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Wouter Sybrandy Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  George Atkins Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
35.  Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Mike Northey Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
37.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Matthieu Bouleo Finished 0

38. Matthieu Bouleo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  George Fowler BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  Adam Martin SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
43.  Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
44.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Henry Latimer Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
46.  Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
47.  Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
48.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
49.  James Gullen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
50.  Sebastian Baylis Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
51.  Rhys Lloyd SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 0

52. Joshua Hunt - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
53.  Peter Hawkins Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
54.  Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
55.  Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
56.  Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
57.  Tony Lock Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
58.  Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
59.  Lloyd Chapman Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
60.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  William Bjergfelt SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
62.  Rory Townsend Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Robert Orr SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
64.  Jamie Caldwell Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
65.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Vericool For Schools Circuit of the Fens Support Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vericool For Schools Circuit of the Fens Support Race - Results
1.  Toby Parnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Stuart Travis 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Bevan VC Meudon Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Edward Watkiss Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  George Georgallides Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Cartledge Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Smith Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Garfield Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  William Drury Glendene CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Exley www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Paul Fielding St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  John Woyton Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Young Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Stephen Wood Peterborough Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Paul Searson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Rudie Marais Finished 2nd 0

25. Rudie Marais -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Craig Nicholls Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ross Simmons Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  John McVey Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jamie Scott WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Ken Buckley AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  George Fox 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  John French Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Ben Howell Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Weston Ullrich Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Thomas Brazier Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Patrick Graf Finished 0

38. Patrick Graf -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Andrew Perrin Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  David Bird London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Mick Bath API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Ian Cullen Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Oliver Caddy Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Henry Robertshaw Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Nick Perks Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Benjamin Brown Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Peter Nicholls Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Jonathan Pool Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Edward Farnell Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  David Mclean Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Shaun Holbrow Haverhill Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Unknown Unknown Finished 0

60. Unknown Unknown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
61.  Michael Cowland St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
62.  Scott Walford Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
63.  Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
64.  Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Will Hedden Glade CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Adam Blythe (NFTO Pro Cycling) wins the 2014 Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens

Posted 13/11/2014 - British Cycling

Adam Blythe (NFTO Pro Cycling) wins the 2014 Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens.

View Full Report

Advantage Bialoblocki ahead of British Cycling Elite Road Series Circuit of the Fens

Posted 13/11/2014 - British Cycling

Velosure-Girodana RT rider leads the series before flatout showdown in the fens.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

To be held over mainly good roads, the terrain will range from flat to 'pancake'. Beware of the sting in the tail Wype Drove is 2 miles long and the only way back to the town. This road is narrow and rough so be careful with wheel selection you can see a film of it at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j1QriMkXesQ Winds across the fens are likely to provide the biggest obstacle for the riders to overcome, with echelons likely to be the order of the day. However, thanks to Cambridgeshire Highways, All races will benefit from a rolling road closure enforced by Cambridgeshire Police with NEG support. The finishing straight will be totally closed for the start and finish of the race. The support race also enjoys full road closures! For National A no preference will be given to ERRL members, for the Regional A ERRL event preference will be given to ERRL members in accordance with ERRL rules Refreshments and shower facilities will be available at the race HQ.

The Races

Vericool for Schools Circuit of the Fens Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/14 12:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 208km / 129 miles
Entry: On Day: (£40.00)
Sun 27/07/14 – 12:00
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
208km / 129 miles
Vericool For Schools Circuit of the Fens Support Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/14 12:15 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 130km / 81 miles
Entry: On Day: (£40.00)
Sun 27/07/14 – 12:15
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd
130km / 81 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016