Southend Wheelers Andrews Trophy

Road , Essex – Sunday, 11 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

CLOSING DATE EXTENDED - ENTRIES STILL WELCOME

PLEASE NOTE: This year's race is back on the traditional Hanningfield circuit (and NOT the Bicknacre circuit which was used last year when it incorporated the Eastern Region Champs.)

Event Details

Event URN:

293165

Start Date:

Sun, 11th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

East Hanningfield Village Hall, The Tye, East Hanningfield, Essex, CM3 8AE
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Mon, 5th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Did not finish 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
3.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Daniel Young Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Griffiths Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Matthew Barlow Travers Bikes.com Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Dominic Schils VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Oliver Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Craig Nicholls Glendene CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Mike Debney Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Peter Hargreaves VC Norwich Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Andrew Holmes VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Jack Steven East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Edward Farnell Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Paul Saunders Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Patrick Graf Finished N/A 0

28. Patrick Graf -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Dieter Rowe Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Jason Fitchew Ford Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Matthew Anderson Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Richard da Silva Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Nick Perks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Ben Wright VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Auger KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Briars Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Drury Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Fitzpatrick Terra Safety Shoes Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Valentino Fontana Gemini BC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Fox CC Luton Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joe Giggins Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Joshua Green Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Leigh Haigh Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Hockridge Colchester Rovers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Brad Lamb Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Sanders Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jamie Scott WyndyMilla - Reynolds Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Woyton Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Wylie Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Youell Eagle RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Reports

Brady wins Southend Wheelers Andrews Trophy on Sunday

Posted 11/05/2014 - Terry Butcher

Report: Snowdon Sports

Kieran Brady came through a tight race to take vic...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL) but no preference is given to ERRL members

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/14 08:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 128km / 80 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 11/05/14 – 08:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
128km / 80 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

CLOSING DATE EXTENDED - ENTRIES STILL WELCOME

PLEASE NOTE: This year's race is back on the traditional Hanningfield circuit (and NOT the Bicknacre circuit which was used last year when it incorporated the Eastern Region Champs.)

Event Details

Event URN:

293165

Start Date:

Sun, 11th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

East Hanningfield Village Hall, The Tye, East Hanningfield, Essex, CM3 8AE
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Mon, 5th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Did not finish 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
3.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Daniel Young Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Griffiths Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Matthew Barlow Travers Bikes.com Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Dominic Schils VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Oliver Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Craig Nicholls Glendene CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Mike Debney Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Peter Hargreaves VC Norwich Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Andrew Holmes VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Jack Steven East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Edward Farnell Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Paul Saunders Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Patrick Graf Finished N/A 0

28. Patrick Graf -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Dieter Rowe Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Jason Fitchew Ford Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Matthew Anderson Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Richard da Silva Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Nick Perks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Ben Wright VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Auger KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Briars Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Drury Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Fitzpatrick Terra Safety Shoes Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Valentino Fontana Gemini BC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Fox CC Luton Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joe Giggins Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Joshua Green Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Leigh Haigh Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Hockridge Colchester Rovers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Brad Lamb Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Sanders Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jamie Scott WyndyMilla - Reynolds Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Woyton Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Wylie Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Youell Eagle RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Reports

Brady wins Southend Wheelers Andrews Trophy on Sunday

Posted 11/05/2014 - Terry Butcher

Report: Snowdon Sports

Kieran Brady came through a tight race to take vic...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL) but no preference is given to ERRL members

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/14 08:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 128km / 80 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 11/05/14 – 08:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
128km / 80 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk