Event URN:
293162
Start date:
Sun, 5th Oct 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Steeple Village Hall
Greenfields, The Street, Steeple, Southminster, Essex, CM0 7LF
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Road Race League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 21st Sep 2014
Event promoted by:
Maldon & District Cycle Club
Event website:
http://www.madcc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Wood
20 Dinant Avenue
Canvey Island
Essex
SS8 9QS
01268 511661
gandswood@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Mrs S Wood
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Regional B race is preference to ERRL
nat b is part of errl, but no preference given to errl members
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 09:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 125km / 78m
5 Oct 14 09:45 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 69km / 43m

View All

Event Location:

Greenfields,
The Street,
Steeple,
Southminster,
Essex,
CM0 7LF

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 125km / 78m

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 14 09:45 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 69km / 43m

Atkins does it again for Steeple circuit win

Posted 05/10/2014 - Susan Wood

Written by: Snowdon Sports Completing a weekend double, Lewis Atkins (Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT) repeated his 2013 victory as he sprinted home at the head of a leading group of nine riders to win Maldon & District CC’s late-season road race which was increased this year from six to seven and a half laps of the Steeple circuit, in Essex... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 60
2 Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 52
3 Tom Neale Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 45
4 Billy Whenman Zannata Cycling Team Finished 1st 40
5 Felix Barker Cycling Team Friuli Finished 1st 35
6 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished Elite 31
7 Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 27
8 George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 23
9 Alexander Royle BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 20
10 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 17
11 Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 15
12 David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 13
13 David Clarke KTM road-and-trail.com Finished 1st 11
14 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 9
15 Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 2nd 7
16 Louis Modell Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 6
17 Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 5
18 Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 3
19 George Fox 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 2
20 Christopher Thomas East London Velo Finished 3rd 1
21 Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
22 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
23 Michael Smith Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 0
24 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 1st 0
25 Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
26 Adam Cotterell WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
27 Craig Nicholls Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
28 Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
29 Peter Wager Felt Racing Finished 1st 0
30 Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
31 Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
32 Nick Perks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
33 Jason Fitchew Ford Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
David Bird London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Did not start Elite 0
Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Miles Butler London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Ian Cullen Army Cycling Union Did not start 3rd 0
Lee Desborough St Ives CC Did not start 2nd 0
Christopher Dredge Spirit Bikes Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
William Drury Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Tom Fitzpatrick Terra Safety Shoes Did not start 1st 0
Harry Franklin Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not start 1st 0
Patrick Graf Did not finish 2nd 0
Joshua Green Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not start 1st 0
Marcus Gregory RST Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Russell Hampton Athlonsport - Cloud Nine Telec... Did not start 1st 0
Callum Haseler Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Did not start 3rd 0
Chris Jackson Strada-Sport Did not start 2nd 0
Jason Jeffers East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
David Kingsbury High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Laurence Kirby Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Thomas Kirk I-Ride.co.uk Did not start 2nd 0
Benjamin Knowles London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Did not start Elite 0
Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Did not start 2nd 0
Robert Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not start 3rd 0
Stephen Morrell High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not start 2nd 0
Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Szilard Pinter Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Andrew Sanders Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not start 2nd 0
William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse Did not start 2nd 0
Mark Smith Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Did not start 3rd 0
John Woyton Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Sean Wright Shaftesbury CC Did not start 3rd 0
Daniel Young Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not start 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jobe Usher North Road CC Finished 2nd 15
2 Tom Trimble Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 12
3 Ben Howell Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 10
4 Mario Baumgartner Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 8
5 Matthew Anderson Glendene CC Finished 3rd 6
6 Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 5
7 Jeremy Perks Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 4
8 Denny Cooper Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 3
9 Joshua Andrews Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
10 Paul Spiceley Glendene CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Neil Chapman Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Matthew Heath East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
13 Nigel Field Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
14 Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
15 Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Ian Perry Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
17 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
18 Morris Bacon Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
19 Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 4th 0
20 Darren Rule CC Sudbury Finished 3rd 0
21 David Barnes East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
22 Simon Harrison Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
23 Vincent Christan East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
24 Andy James Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 0
25 Luca Reina Crest Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
26 James Wylie Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
27 Tim Savage Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
28 Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 3rd 0
29 Andy Sewell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 4th 0
30 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
31 Ben Harwin St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Neal Hughes Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
33 Ryan Savage Crest Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
34 Nicholas Cramer Hertfordshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
35 Peter Ingram Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
36 Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
37 John Rumbold North Road CC Finished 4th 0
38 Andrew Garvie VC Revolution Finished 4th 0
39 Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
40 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
41 Jamil Shehadeh Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
42 Adrian McTigue Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
43 Ben Wright VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
44 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
45 Jeremy Collinson Elite CC Finished 4th 0
Mark Alsop Maldon & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Tom Begg Cambridge CC Did not finish 4th 0
Tom Berry Eagle RC Did not finish 4th 0
Peter Blenkinsop Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Matt Bridges Strada-Sport Did not start 3rd 0
Tom Broadhurst Maldon & District CC Did not start N/A 0
James Burgess Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 4th 0
Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Did not start 3rd 0
Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 2nd 0
Richard Clark Hertfordshire Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Peter Cowen Maldon & District CC Did not start N/A 0
Ewan Crallan Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 4th 0
Kevin Curtis Fast Test Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Jason Davis East London Velo Did not start 4th 0
Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution Did not finish 3rd 0
Paul Hesketh Colchester Rovers CC Did not start 4th 0
Martyn Higson Cambridge CC Did not start 4th 0
Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Benjamin Maggs CC London Did not start 4th 0
Steven Maguire VC Revolution Did not start 4th 0
Thomas McLaren East London Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Jonathan Pool Chelmer CC Did not start 3rd 0
Daniel Price Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not finish 3rd 0
Benjamin Pritchard Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 4th 0
Paul Radley Colchester Rovers CC Did not start 4th 0
Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Nick Spencer-Vellacott CC London Did not start 3rd 0
Andrew Tiller Glendene CC Did not start 4th 0
Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC Did not start 3rd 0