Event URN:
292710
Start date:
Sat, 26th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
York Sport Cycle Circuit
Lakeside Way, York, YO10 5FG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 25th Oct 2013
Event promoted by:
York Sport Cycling Partnership ( website )
Event website:
http://www.york-sport.com/york_sport_village
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew Johnston
cycling@york-sport.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Please use the car park adjacent to the Sport Village, where you will find changing facilities, showers and Cafe. If we need to cancel any events due to poor weather we will post updates on York Sport Village Facebook page.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 13:15 Race 1 - 3rd & 4th Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins
26 Oct 13 14:15 Race 2 - Women (Handicap) Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins
26 Oct 13 15:15 Race 3 - 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins
26 Oct 13 16:15 Race 4 - E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr

View All

Yorkshire's latest closed road circuit at York Sport is home to York Sport Cycling Partnership the Partnership is a collaboration of local British cycling affiliated clubs who share a vision to expand the cycle sport landscape in the York area through the delivery of a sustainable programme of accessible cycle sport activities.  

Event Location:

Lakeside Way,
York,
YO10 5FG

Race: Race 1 - 3rd & 4th

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 9 hours 7 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: Race 2 - Women (Handicap)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 9 hours 7 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 14:15 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: Race 3 - 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 9 hours 7 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 15:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: Race 4 - E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 9 hours 7 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 16:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr

Race: Women, Saver (Entry to Races 2 & 4)

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 9 hours 7 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 14:15 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr 40 mins

Race: 4th Cat, Saver (Entry to Races 1 & 3...

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 9 hours 7 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr 15 mins

Race: 3rd Cat, Saver (Entry to Races 1 & 4...

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 9 hours 7 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 01 hr 45 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 27/10/2013 - British Cycling

Second win for Jonathan Dexter at York Sport Cycle Circuit.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - 3rd & 4th

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Windrum York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 10
2 Nick Giles Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Tony Worton Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 4th 7
4 Tom Williams Finished 3rd 6
5 Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Mark Scatchard PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 4
7 Simon Gueller Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 4th 3
8 John Hind Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 4th 2
9 Daniel Frost Finished 4th 1
10 Tom Arnold Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2 - Women (Handicap)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 10
2 Melanie Hattersley Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 3rd 8

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 3 - 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Cave Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 10
2 Scott Johnson Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished N/A 8
3 Simon Gueller Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 4th 7
4 Andrew Moore Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 4th 6
5 Daniel Frost Finished 4th 5
6 John Hind Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 4th 4
7 Jai Sanden Finished 0
8 Tom Arnold Finished 4th 2
9 Sam Leng Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 4 - E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Dexter We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
2 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Nick Giles Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 2nd 6
5 David Oliver Finished 2nd 5