Event URN:
291629
Start date:
Sun, 20th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Llandow Motor Racing Circuit
Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 6th Oct 2013
Event promoted by:
Cardiff JIF ( website )
Event website:
http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/wales/article/20130926-New-date-announced-for-re-scheduled-2013-Welsh-Circuit-Championships-0
Event organiser:
Mr Courtney Rowe
36 Ridgeway
Lisvane
Cardiff
Glamorgan
CF14 0RS
07837201418
courtneydavidrowe@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
On Line Entry
Info for Riders:
This is a re-scheduled event following the cancellation of races at the Porthcawl Seafront Criterium in September, owing to weather conditions.

Previous awards still stand, and categories and race prizes will reflect the same format as the original event.

Riders who previously entered the Porthcawl Seafront Criterium will automatically be transferred to this event at no cost, and there is no need to re-enter. Participants will need to bring their British Cycling race licenses and sign-on as usual on the day.

Any riders who did not previously enter the Open Races or the Championships but meet the eligibility criteria may enter this event online.

Only those riders who meet the Welsh Championship Eligibility Criteria will be eligible to compete for Championship titles and prizes. Entries must be made online by midnight Sunday, 6 October.

Entries are available on the day for Open Races only, not Championships. See the event summary for further information.

Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 10 mins
20 Oct 13 10:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E
20 Oct 13 10:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 25 mins
20 Oct 13 10:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D

View All

For information and updates about this event, please visit the Welsh Cycling website or follow this link.

Llandow Circuit is a closed road 1.2k circuit (approx) in the Vale of Glamorgan.

A Masters 50+ and Women's Championship will take place subject to sufficient rider fields as stipulated in Welsh Cycling Championship regulations.

This event is being re-staged by Welsh Cycling with support from Courtney Rowe. Race prizes are provided by Port Talbot Wheelers.

Please direct any questions about this event to Courtney Rowe.

Event Location:

Llantwit Major,
Vale Of Glamorgan,
CF71 7PB

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 7 hours 32 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 10 mins

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 7 hours 32 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D 25 mins

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 7 hours 32 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 10:25 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 10:25 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 7 hours 32 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 10:55 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 10:55 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 7 hours 32 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Masters 40+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 7 hours 32 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 12:05 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 7 hours 32 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 12:05 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 7 hours 32 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 7 hours 32 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 14:15 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ioanhedd Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3
2 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
3 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
3 Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Che Theaker Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished D 2
3 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished C 3
2 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 2
3 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Barnwell Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2
3 Eluned King Towy Riders Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 2
3 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
3 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 2
3 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Olivia Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
2 Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 8
3 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 7
4 Huw Beynon Bynea CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished 3rd 5
6 William Fotheringham Finished 3rd 4
7 Nick Giles Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
9 Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
10 Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
11 Sion Clarke Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
12 Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 0
13 Lee Stoneham Finished 0
Iain Bullar Gannet CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Stuart Cooper Cardiff JIF Did not finish 3rd 0
Barrie McGregor Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 10
2 Bethany Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 8
3 Gillian Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 7

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Mould Team USN Finished Elite 30
2 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 25
3 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 21
4 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 17
5 Owen James County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
6 James Lewis NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 12
7 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
8 Stephen Williams Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
9 Scott Davies Team USN Finished 1st 7
10 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
11 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 5
12 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 4
Craig Seaman County Cycles Racing Team Disqualified 2nd 0
John Wood Disqualified 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
2 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
3 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 7
4 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 6
5 Nick Giles Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 1st 0
8 Andy Davies Finished 3rd 2
9 Rhodri Evans TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 4th 1
10 Liam Simpkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
11 John Wood NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
12 Zach Minto Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Rhodri Owen Finished 4th 0
14 Iwan Morton Clwb Rasio Mona Finished N/A 0
0 Ieuan Frowen Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0