Cross: Southampton National Trophy

Home » Cyclo-cross

Round two winner Kevin Eeckhout (Coolens CT) secured a second consecutive victory in round three of the National Trophy Series at Southampton Sports Centre on Sunday.

But second spot for Hope Factory Racing’s Paul Oldham – who battled against the odds to compete – was enough for the Lancashire rider to take the yellow jersey of series leader away from his British rivals.

Previous Series leader Oli Beckingsale (Endura MTB) had to settle for fourth on the day, giving Oldham the chance to overhaul a narrow two-point deficit and take the lead in the six-race series at the mid-way point.

Oldham was complaining of sickness at the start of the race, but whether it was nerves, mind games or a real illness it didn’t impact on his performance as he ploughed round, relentlessly chasing down his Belgian rival, with Eeckhout taking the win by 39 seconds, Oldham second and Tom Van Den Bosch (Hargroves Cycles) third, another 1-21 behind.

Oldham led out the big hitters as they charged away from the line, and a group quickly formed which included most of the top names including Eeckhout, leading Under-23 Steve James, Van Den Bosch, David Fletcher (Orange Monkey-Cannondale), Pieter Ghyllebert (AN Post-Sean Kelly) and Lee Williams (Team Wiggle).

However, Williams’ hopes were dashed when he suffered a mechanical on the opening lap and had to run back to the pits. Although his race was over, he did well to fight back from last place into the top 20 by the finish.

Eeckhout was clearly setting the pace, and by lap two there were signs of the elastic snapping as the leading group were strung out.

Behind the leaders Dave Collins (Hope Factory Racing) and Angelo de Clercq (Sunweb) were battling to stay in contention, as was Dany Lacroix.

Oldham made a couple of bids for freedom and kicked on hard, but Eeckhout was more than a match for his rival, and by the fourth lap the Belgian had started to pull away and had 20 seconds over his rivals.

The pace led to the chasing riders losing touch with each other, and with 40 minutes covered they were coming over the line solo, with around 10-15 seconds between each one.

Afterwards, winner Kevin Eeckhout said: “I was a bit insecure because on the first lap I had a gap of about ten seconds then I crashed so I wasn’t sure about the right choice of tyres so I changed bikes and then it was perfect and did my own race at my own speed and it was a little bit faster than the other guys!

“I like courses when it’s tough and hard uphill but it’s still fast and that’s what it was today. I trained a lot on running because last week in the Super Prestige in Belgium I was not too good in the running. Today that it was the right decision to train on it because it made the difference up on the track there.

“The weather was a lot better than in Ipswich two weeks ago! I like doing races in England, a nice track and the people are so friendly and nice here. I like it a lot here. They are different to the Belgian races – they are top level.”

And runner-up Paul Oldham said: “I didn’t do too bad considering I almost didn’t sign up this morning, I felt awful. I’ve not been ill but I thought I was going to be. I didn’t feel good but you never do. But I felt strong and it was a good course.

“I got a good start and I thought, if in doubt leave it out and tried hard and felt strong. We had three Belgians in places one to three at one point so you’ve got to do something haven’t you?”


Series leader Louise Robinson (Isla Bikes) stamped her authority on the 2012 National Trophy, taking victory in the women’s race at Southampton Sports Centre.

The 47-year-old veteran rider from Ludlow beat Hope Factory Racing rival Adela Carter, just as she has done in the previous two rounds, to continue her impressive domination of the series.

Carter had led early in the race with a small group behind them including Annie Simpson and Louise Robinson as well as Delia Beddis (Dirt Wheels), Tamina Oliver (Hargroves Cycles) and Karen Verhestraeten (Sengers Ladies CT).

By lap three Robinson was right alongside Carter and the lead was swapping hands, while Simpson was just about hanging in there.

The pressure began to tell, and eventually Robinson opened a gap on Carter, while Simpson had dropped back off their pace. Meanwhile, Payton and Barnes had been working well to make their way through the field to reach fifth and sixth.

At the bell Robinson had around 15 seconds over Carter, and by the line she extended that out to 34 seconds.

“I’m still benefitting from all the training I put in for the Three Peaks,” said Louise Robinson. “I wanted to go well in the Peaks and I had so much form after it I thought I may as well do something with the form.

“I’ve got a hamstring injury that’s been niggling for about six months and I’ve not done anything about it. This morning going over the hurdles it didn’t feel too good and I’m struggling to walk on it now. Even riding my bike, pulling up on the pedals hurts, so I took it steady. But Adela and Annie were pushing me so I had to go fast.

“It’s a quick course - some of the corners are a bit of a slog because they’re so slippery. It’s not that muddy, but the corners were really slippy.

“I made a bad tyre choice to have a grippy tyre on the front and normal tread on the back and I fell off and had to get back to them on the first lap. I shoved my bike in the pits and asked them to put some mud tyres on for the next lap. They give you so much confidence on corners.”

Veterans: 40-49

Darren Atkins (Team Jewson) took the leader’s yellow jersey when he proved fastest in the over-40s race in round three of the National Trophy Series at Southampton Sports Centre on Sunday.

The 43-year-old from Kenilworth took a solo victory, crossing the line around 30 seconds ahead of his nearest rival to secure enough points to take the yellow jersey away from Ian Taylor (Craven Energy) who had to settle for fifth on the day.

Taylor had hit the front on the first lap, but a small group of the top contenders quickly formed alongside him with Atkins, Chris Rathbone (unattached), Rick Lister (Ellmore Factory Racing).

Behind them another small chasing group was getting together including Mike Simpson (GS Henley), Mike Young (Pedalsport) and Andy Peace (Crosstrax).

Atkins hit the front on lap two with Rathbone on his wheel, while Peace was just a few bike lengths behind and fighting with Simpson.

Taylor had dropped back and was battling with Chris Young, Greg Simcock (Scott UK) and Lister for his place in the top five.

It wasn’t until the third lap, 20 minutes into the race, that Atkins finally managed to snap the elastic that had been holding Rathbone to his wheel. He put the hammer down and visibly upped the pace, establishing a 20 second lead over Rathbone, Peace and Simpson, while another 10 seconds back were Chris Young and Taylor.

At the bell as the riders entered the fourth lap Atkins was still flying on a course which was clearly to his liking, and he had by now extended his lead to around 25 seconds, and he held that advantage to the line, while Peace took second, 40-year-old Leicester-based rider Rathbone did well to take third spot, just holding off former Senior National Champion Chris Young.

Veterans: Over-50s

Southfork Racing rider Steve Davies extended his lead in the over-50s category with a strong performance at Southampton.

The 52-year-old from Bideford took the win ahead of rival Phil Roach (Team Jewson), while reigning National Over-50s Champion Mick Bell (London Fire Brigade CC) took third.

Davies dominated the race, hitting the front from the gun and never looking back.

Davies was equal with Roach heading into the race, but took the green jersey of series leader with a strong ride.

At the end of the first lap Davies was around ten seconds ahead of a small chasing group including Roach and Dave McMullen, while Bell lay fifth.

Bell moved up to third place, pushing McMullen out of the podium places, but the top positions stayed largely the same.


Belgian visitor Jelle Vanden Dries (BKCP Enertherm) took a narrow victory in the juniors race at Southampton Leisure Centre, just pipping 16-year-old Jake Womersley (Sportscover-Altura) by the narrowest of margins.

The early pace had been set by Billy Harding (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic), with Harry Franklin (Hargroves Cycles) and Womersley not far behind.

Harding’s team-mate at Paul Milnes RT, Ben Pygott rode well throughout and finished fifth, while series leader Jack Ravenscroft (Solihull CC) conversely had a bad day at the office, struggling for form and finishing eighth.

By the second lap Franklin was leading, with Womersley, Harding, Venden Dries, Adam King (Cardiff JIF) and Pygott all up there, while Ravenscroft was at the back of the group.

King hit the front on lap four, while Matt Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles) also enjoyed a spell towards the front.

But by the end of the fourth lap the Belgian had stepped up a gear and taken over, leaving King, Womersley and Harding to play catch-up.

Womersley proved strongest in chasing down Vanden Dries, and he caught him on the final circuit to set up a thrilling finish.

From his body language Vanden Dries thought he had lost it on the line, but in actual fact he had won by a tyres’ width from Womersley, while King was just four seconds behind in third spot.

Jelle Vanden Dries said afterwards: “I though Jake had won, but I’m very happy to have won.

It was a good race. At the start I was towards the back but I moved through lap by lap. As we got round three of us were at the front and I was sure one of us would win. I have never raced here before. The corners were very slippery and you had to pay attention.”


Matlock CC talent Will Gascoyne secured his second win in the National Trophy Series when he took victory at Southampton.

After a difficult start Gascoyne – who also won the opening round of the series and was second in round two - hit the front towards the end of the opening lap, and went on to win ahead of Hargroves Cycles rival Tom Franklin, while Condor Cycles’ David Barnes took third.

Gascoyne said: “I got a poor start then I managed to get past them on the first bit in the woods. Then me, Tom and Franklin were switching places most of the way round for the first lap.

“Then I started putting time into them going through the race. Originally I was just looking to get a podium in a National Trophy Race but I’ve exceeded my expectations. This is my first year in the under 16s so it’s not a bad start!”

In the Under-16 girls race, Grace Garner (RST Trigon) took victory ahead of team-mate Abby-Mae Parkinson (RST Trigon) after riding a tactical race.

The pair were together for much of the race, but Parkinson looked to be doing most of the work before Garner swept round her in the closing stages. Meanwhile, Holme Valley Wheelers’ Amira Mellor took third.

Dan Tulett (Hargroves Cycles) was fastest again in the under-14 boys race – and in fact was the third youth rider over the line – after another impressive performance. He was head and shoulders above his age group rivals, with Beacon Wheelers’ Mark Donovan taking second.

And Jessica Roberts (Towy Riders) won the under-14 girls race ahead of Beeline Bicycles rival Emily Wadsworth.

Series Standings


Elite - Under-23

1 Kevin Eeckhout Coolens Cycling Team Belgium Elite 1 h 5 m 48 s

2 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 0:39

3 Tom Van Den Bosch Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 1:00

4 Oli Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing Elite @ 1:16

5 David Fletcher Orange Monkey/Cannondale Elite @ 1:36

6 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Under 23 @ 2:39

7 Peter Ghyllebert An Post - Sean Kelly - Belgium Elite @ 2:40

8 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Under 23 @ 3:07

9 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Under 23 @ 3:12

10 Dany Lacroix VC de l'Espoir Condruzien (Belgium) Elite @ 3:18

11 Lewis Craven Elite @ 3:22

12 Robert Jebb Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 3:45

13 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Elite @ 4:57

14 Angelo de Clerq Belgium Under 23 @ 5:27

15 Dieter Droger Dirtwheels Cycles Elite @ 5:29

16 William Bjergfelt Cycle Premier - Kovert Elite @ 5:30

17 Lee Williams Team Wiggle Elite @ 5:33

18 Darren Barclay Arctic Sram RT Elite @ 5:45

19 Nicholas Barnes RT/Kuota/GSG Under 23 @ 5:45

20 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 6:15

21 Lorenzo Pepermans Cycling Team Zemst (Belgium) Under 23 @ 6:19

22 Dave Collins Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 6:31

23 George Thompson Sleaford Whs CC/Chandlers/Solo Under 23 @ 6:42

24 Jack Humphreys Under 23 @ 6:52

25 Matt MacDonald Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 7:03

26 Tom Payton Islabikes Elite @ 7:26

27 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport/Inkland/Elvet RT Elite @ 7:34

28 Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing Elite @ 8:07

29 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Elite @ 8:42

30 Stuart Bowers Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 9:18

31 Alex Payton Team GWB - ACTIV Elite @ 1 lap

32 Andrew Waterman Vicious Velo Elite @ 1 lap

33 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Under 23 @ 1 lap

34 Robert Watson Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic RT @ 1 lap

35 Dennis Lisbygd Icknield RC/Compomotive Wheels Elite @ 1 lap

36 Andrew Taylor Craven Energy Elite @ 1 lap

37 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Under 23 @ 1 lap

38 James Dalton Pedalsport CC Elite @ 1 lap

39 Neil Hayward Torq Performance Elite @ 1 lap

40 William Thompson GB Elite @ 1 lap

41 Simon Maudsley Dirtwheels Cycles Elite @ 1 lap

42 Chris Atkins Team Specialized Elite @ 1 lap

43 Edward McParland GT Racing UK Under 23 @ 1 lap

44 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Elite @ 1 lap

45 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Elite @ 2 laps

46 Michael Guilford Team Silva/Craft Elite @ 2 laps

47 Ben Spurrier Vicious Velo Elite @ 2 laps

48 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Elite @ 2 laps

49 Oscar Hutchings VC Venta Under 23 @ 3 laps

50 Neil Ellison WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes/Rapid Elite @ 3 laps

51 Joe Atkins Coventry RC Under 23 @ 3 laps

52 Stuart Nisbet Crawley Wheelers Elite @ 4 laps

53 Glenn Whittington Individual Member Elite @ 4 laps

54 James Atherton VC St Raphael Elite @ 4 laps

55 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club Elite @ 4 laps

56 Greg Anderson Team Elite @ 5 laps


1 Louise Robinson (V) Islabikes 33 m 3 s

2 Adela Carter Team Hope Factory Racing @ 0:34

3 Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing @ 0:59

4 Delia Beddis Dirtwheels Cycles @ 1:37

5 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project @ 2:07

6 Alice Barnes (J) Orbea @ 2:23

7 Tamina Oliver Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 2:36

8 Karen Verhestraeten Sengers Ladies Cycling Team @ 2:43

9 Leona Kadir La Fuga - Sigma Sport @ 3:52

10 Emily Barnes (J) Condor Cycles @ 4:22

11 Anna Buick University of Manchester CC @ 4:22

12 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo @ 4:51

13 Keira McVitty (J) @ 5:20

14 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles @ 6:24

15 Anna Cipullo Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 6:39

16 Melissa Brand Pretorious Bikes @ 7:07

17 Sian Botteley (J) Bourne Wheelers CC @ 7:37

18 Marianne Heffron (V) Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards @ 7:58

19 Francesca Morgans-Slader (J) Lee Valley Youth CC @ 11:18

Junior Men

1 Jelle Vanden Dries BKCP - Enertherm (Belgium) 38 m 20 s

2 Jake Womersley Sportscover Altura RT @ 0:00

3 Adam King Cardiff JIF/Cyclopaedia @ 0:04

4 Billy Harding Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC @ 0:25

5 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC @ 0:36

6 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 0:44

7 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 0:49

8 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC @ 1:15

9 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno @ 1:42

10 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling @ 2:37

11 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 3:04

12 Oliver Maxwell VC Rutland/Rutland @ 3:20

13 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC @ 3:36

14 Chris McGovern Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles @ 3:56

15 Liam Earl Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles @ 4:50

16 Luke Kennard VC Jubilee @ 5:39

17 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael @ 5:43

18 Jordan Gell VC Lincoln/Pygott&Chrone/B&O @ 5:58

19 Connor Murphy VC Jubilee @ 6:09

20 Gregory Dighton Beacon Roads CC @ 7:17

21 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC @ 8:50

Veteran Over-50

1 Steven Davies Southfork 39 m 52 s

2 Philip Roach Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 1:02

3 Mick Bell London Fire Brigade CC @ 1:31

4 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High 5 @ 1:35

5 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power @ 2:19

6 Ian Wright Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching @ 2:33

7 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden @ 3:04

8 Roy Hunt Colnago - Microshift - Skins @ 3:07

9 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC @ 3:13

10 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers @ 3:27

11 Peter Bolke Individual Member @ 3:54

12 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High 5 @ 4:01

13 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC @ 4:09

14 John Rice Beacon Roads CC @ 4:39

15 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 4:43

16 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 4:51

17 Tim Costello Southdown Velo/Geared Bikes/Hunter @ 4:52

18 David Garrett Rugby Velo @ 4:56

19 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC @ 5:42

20 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 5:50

21 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo @ 6:12

22 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC @ 6:32

23 Charles Warren Individual Member @ 6:38

24 Vic Barnett Welland Valley CC @ 7:35

25 Joseph Rowe Bush Healthcare CRT @ 8:31

26 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo @ 10:38

27 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo @ 11:38

28 Gary Bentley Spalding CC @ 1 lap

29 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC @ 1 lap

30 Christopher Devine Individual Member @ 1 lap

Veteran 40

1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 38 m 40 s

2 Andrew Peace Crosstrax @ 0:29

3 Chris Rathbone Individual Member @ 0:37

4 Chris Young Pedalsport CC @ 0:38

5 Michael Simpson GS Henley @ 0:58

6 Ian Taylor Craven Energy @ 1:06

7 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK @ 1:25

8 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing @ 1:56

9 William Girvan North Hampshire RC @ 1:58

10 Mike Young Pedalsport CC @ 2:07

11 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC @ 2:10

12 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden @ 2:45

13 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo @ 2:55

14 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue @ 3:14

15 John Mein Derwentside CC @ 3:20

16 Sean Williams Individual Member @ 3:28

17 Robin Willmott GA Cycles @ 3:34

18 Stephen Booth www/ RT/Kuota/GSG @ 3:39

19 Chris Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 3:58

20 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden @ 4:03

21 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers @ 4:18

22 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden @ 4:05

23 Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden @ 5:01

24 Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers CC @ 5:01

25 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 5:17

26 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC @ 5:38

27 Adam Ellis Spalding CC @ 5:44

28 Chris Hutchings VC Venta @ 5:55

29 Steven Dance Andover Wheelers @ 6:09

30 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden @ 6:09

31 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers @ 6:13

32 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC @ 6:29

33 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers @ 6:29

34 Martin Dymond Individual Member @ 6:38

35 Richard Collins Imperial RT @ 6:45

36 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden @ 8:19

37 Robert Carter VC Venta @ 9:31

38 Brian Bingham Reading CC @ 9:49

39 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden @ 10:16

40 Adrian Kilworth Welland Valley CC @ 11:59

41 Simon Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motor @ 1 lap

42 Simon Tottle Festival RC @ 1 lap

43 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers CC @ 1 lap

44 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden @ 1 lap

Under-16 Male

1 William Gascoyne Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards 29 m 49 s

2 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 0:59

3 David Barnes Condor Cycles @ 1:17

4 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 1:52

5 Christopher Barnes RT/Kuota/GSG @ 2:02

6 Arthur Green Team Hope Factory Racing @ 2:16

7 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT @ 2:26

8 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC @ 3:5

9 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC @ 3:19

10 Henry Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CCChandlers/Solo @ 3:19

11 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Wheelers/Williams @ 3:35

12 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth CC @ 3:43

13 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks CC @ 3:51

14 Jake Charlton VC Deal/Activ/Hammond/Rowland/Nico @ 4:01

15 Jack Saunders Swindon RC @ 4:33

16 Henry Barnes Baines Racing Silverstone Cycle @ 5:04

17 Joshua Nelson Halesowen A & CC @ 5:06

18 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC @ 5:37

19 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC @ 5:46

20 Daniel Tuley Chapel Tr-Stars Junior Triathlon Club @ 5:51

21 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC @ 6:05

22 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC @ 6:24

23 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC @ 7:34

24 Oliver Priddle Eastbourne Rovers CC @ 8:4

25 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC @ 1 lap

Under-16 Female

1 Grace Garner RST Racing Team - Trigon 34 m 44 s

2 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team - Trigon @ 0:01

3 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Wheelers @ 1:19

4 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC @ 1:32

5 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards @ 2:50

6 Charlotte Broughton MG Décor @ 4:17

7 Abigail van Twisk VC Londres @ 5:08

8 Ffion James Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway @ 5:25

9 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 7:33

10 Amy Smith VC Jubilee @ 8:55

11 Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC @ 10:00

Under-14 Male

1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 29 m 58 s

2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers @ 2:54

3 Thomas Mein MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 3:22

4 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC @ 3:22

5 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC @ 4:44

6 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 4:51

7 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth CC @ 4:51

8 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC @ 4:59

9 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC @ 5:06

10 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 5:46

11 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport CC @ 6:35

12 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC @ 6:55

13 Ozzie Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC @ 7:17

14 Xavier Sullivan-Touye Halesowen A & CC @ 7:25

15 Matthew Ellis Spalding CC @ 8:14

16 Oliver Dighton Beacon Roads CC @ 8:34

17 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway @ 8:54

18 Adam Botteley Bourne Wheelers CC @ 9:46

19 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tr-Stars Junior Triathlon Club @ 10:5

20 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes @ 10:22

21 Matthew McGovern Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles @ 1 lap

22 Joseph Feiven Solihull CC @ 1 lap

23 Thomas Burnett VC Londres @ 1 lap

24 Erin Baker Southdown Velo/Geared Bikes/Hunter @ 1 lap

25 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC @ 1 lap

26 Simeon Young Pedalsport CC @ 1 lap

Under-14 Female

1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 29 m 25 s

2 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 1:38

3 Isabelle Boon Belper BC @ 2:07

4 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC @ 2:15

5 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC @ 3:24

6 Sophie Holmes Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT @ 6:11

7 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Wheelers CC @ 8:30

Series Standings

Please credit and link back if you use any of our race results.

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Give the gift of British Cycling membership this Christmas