Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Comfortable win for Fletcher in final Notts and Derby race

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Broxstowe Country Park, Nottingham
Event: 25 January 2014
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Ray Stuart


David Fletcher (Orange Monkey) bagged his fourth win in four rides in the Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League, winning the 15th and final round at Broxstowe Country Park in Nottingham on Saturday.

The 24-year-old from Mansfield crossed the line more than two minutes ahead of his nearest rival. But his win was far from easy, with heavy overnight rain leaving parts of the course under water.

Coupled with more rain, hailstorms and thunder just after the senior race began, pit crews were kept busy with many riders having freshly cleaned bikes every half lap.

Fletcher – who was runner-up in the previous week’s National Championship - made light work of the quagmire that ensued, and crossed the line 2-06 ahead of runner-up Ben Sumner (Beeline Bicycles), while Jonathan Harper (Mansfield RC) completed the podium in third, six minutes behind the classy Fletcher.

Josh Walling (Naked Bikes) was the best junior in that race, finishing eighth overall, while Bruce Dalton (Kinesis Morvelo) was top Under-23 in 13th place.

Derby Mercury RC’s Matthew Crouch won the race for veterans and women by 48sec from Darryl Hewson (Ellmore Factory Racing), while Diane Lee (Team Mulebar Girl) bagged another victory in the women’s race, finishing 18th overall.

Will Gascoyne (Matlock CC), who was second in the Midlands Regional Championships last month, secured his first win in the Notts and Derby League youth race and was 28sec ahead of Josh Waters (Sherwood Pines) in second.


Results:

Seniors/Juniors:

1 David Fletcher Orange Monkey sen 53:48.8

2 Ben Sumner Beeline RT sen 55:54.4

3 Jonathan Harper Mansfield RC sen 59:57.2

4 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing sen 59:59.0

5 Arthur Green Matlock CC sen 00:58.7

6 Andy Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC sen 02:00.9

7 Andrew Hilton Bolsover & District CC sen 02:37.8

8 Josh Walling Naked Bikes Jun 02:48.3

9 Ben Eedy Empella sen 03:54.6

10 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC sen 04:05.7

11 David Archer Bolsover & District CC sen 04:11.0

12 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing sen 54:23.4

13 Bruce Dalton Kinesis Morvelo U23 54:53.2

14 Daniel Clist Norton Wheelers sen 55:38.5

15 Alan Duncan Sherwood Pines sen 56:17.7

16 Daniel Featherstone Bolsover & District CC sen 58:36.9

17 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District CC sen 59:52.7

18 Josh Howsley Heanor Clarion CC Jun 01:41.1

19 Peter Steed Bolsover & District CC sen 01:46.0

20 Simon Askham Leicester Forest CC sen 03:10.7

21 Nation Harris VCBB sen 53:26.8

22 Trevor Allt Unattached sen 53:52.3

23 Tim Cooper Leicester Forest sen 53:54.9

24 Jamey Walker Nottingham Clarion CC sen 55:38.4

25 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC sen 56:44.2

26 Kevin Allt Unattached sen 57:39.8

27 Matt Hall Unattached sen 58:26.6

28 Alex McCristal DVATC sen 59:20.7

29 Jonny Wright Bolsover & District CC sen 00:12.0

30 Benjamin Beranek TFN Triathlon Club sen 04:44.0

31 Will Burnish Unattached sen 05:37.9

32 David Shirewood 4 Life Tri sen 06:12.9

33 Ian Handsay Unattached sen 09:04.8

1001 James Hinchliffe Leicester Forest CC sen DNF

1002 Paul Carter Unattached sen DNF

1003 James Garratt Wellan Valley CC Jun DNF

1004 Carl Dyson Unattached sen DNF

1005 James Byatt Unattached sen DNF


Veterans/Women:

1 Matthew Crouch Derby Mercury RC V40 M 00:58:15

2 Darryl Hewson Ellmore Factory Racing V40 M 00:59:03

3 Chris Bradley Zepnat V40 M 00:59:11

4 Christopher Green Matlock CC V45 M 01:00:29

5 Philip Roach Jewson V50 M 01:00:56

6 Jonathan Marshall Zepnat V45 M 01:01:17

7 Richard Edge Naked Bikes V40 M 01:01:50

8 Robert Wimble Zepnat V40 M 01:01:56

9 Sean Beswick Zepnat V50 M 01:04:29

10 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District CC V40 M 01:04:34

11 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 01:05:10

12 Pete Harris Pearce Cycles RT V55 M 01:05:14

13 Simon Whitham Long Eaton Cycles V45 M 01:06:09

14 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith Buzz Cycles V50 M 01:06:20

15 Simon Avery Nottingham Clarion CC V45 M 01:06:43

16 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC V55 M 01:07:09

17 Nigel Gregory Leics RC V45 M 01:07:33

18 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl FS F 01:07:44

19 Mark Farrar Coventry RC V45 M 01:08:11

20 Peter Hoy Unattached V40 M 01:08:40

21 Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing V50 M 01:09:29

22 Martin Stocks Matlock CC V50 M 01:09:46

23 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC V45 M 01:09:53

24 David Weir Leics RC V40 M 01:10:19

25 Paul Parker Long Eaton Cycles V45 M 01:10:31

26 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC V45 M 01:11:11

27 Timothy Berry Long Eaton Cycles V40 M 01:12:50

28 Eric Varley Derby Mercury RC V40 M 00:58:22

29 John Billsborrow Derwent Valley ATC V40 M 00:59:29

30 Ian Drake Ashfield RC V40 M 00:59:43

31 Craig Ingram VC Long Eaton V40 M 01:00:07

32 Chris Watts Matlock CC V50 M 01:00:10

33 Christopher Thacker TFN Triathlon Club V55 M 01:00:35

34 Peter Jennings Unattached V40 M 01:01:11

35 Tim Jackson Bolsover & District CC V45 M 01:01:50

36 Robert Carr Ashfield RC V40 M 01:02:01

37 Alan Bontoft Leics RC V45 M 01:02:16

38 John Hind Bolsover & District CC V45 M 01:02:34

39 Tracey Fletcher Team Empella FV F 01:02:51

40 Craig Morris Unattached V40 M 01:02:55

41 Paul Dalton Matlock CC V50 M 01:03:31

42 Conor McGuigan Bolsover & District CC V45 M 01:03:39

43 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC V50 M 01:04:10

44 Michael Bradley Matlock CC V45 M 01:04:17

45 Jim Sutherland Bolsover & District CC V55 M 01:04:24

46 David Barber Derby Mercury RC V45 M 01:04:51

47 Christine Howard Matlock CC FV F 01:05:19

48 Neil Offler Unattached V40 M 01:05:42

49 Terence Taylor Matlock CC V65 M 01:05:48

50 Nicholas Bates Belper BC V45 M 01:05:50

51 Brian Marshall CT Rainbow V55 M 01:06:01

52 Darren Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 01:06:06

53 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC V45 M 01:06:49

54 Gary Ditheridge DVATC V50 M 01:07:14

55 Madeline Smith Bolsover & District CC FV F 01:07:20

56 Andrew Riley Army Cycling Union V45 M 01:07:58

57 Jules Toonie Unattached FS F 01:08:02

58 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton V55 M 01:08:16

59 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion V40 M 01:08:40

60 Martin Young Bolsover & District CC V45 M 01:09:22

61 John Wright VC Long Eaton V40 M 01:10:37

62 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District CC V60 M 01:10:48

63 Charles Price Derby Mercury RC V50 M 01:12:43

64 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawkes V50 M 01:12:53

65 Simon Hale Unattached V45 M 01:14:08

66 Mandie James Ashfield RC FS F 01:14:38

67 Daniel Riley Goldtec V50 M 01:14:56

68 Andrew Mucklestone Unattached V45 M 01:15:31

69 Anthony Wood V45 M 01:15:42

70 Jonathan Wardle V45 M 01:17:15

71 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC FV F 00:58:17

72 Bex Wager FS F 01:00:20

73 Paul Charlesworth Heanor Clarion CC V45 M 01:00:50

74 Karen Partington FS F 01:02:04

75 Chris Cowley Unattached V45 M 01:02:21

76 Alan Maddocks V60 M 01:02:29

77 Lucy Kong Unattached FS F 01:02:48

78 Michael McDermott Heanor Clarion CC V60 M 01:03:15

79 Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC FJ F 01:04:29

80 Dominic Ocallaghan Unattached V45 M 01:05:57

81 Tiffany Fletcher VC Long Eaton FJ F 01:06:12

82 Tim Kniveton Matlock CC V60 M 01:06:35

83 Nigel Cocking V50 M 01:07:37

84 Charlotte Jolly Derby Mercury RC FV F 01:08:32

85 Adrian Waters Mercia V65 M 01:09:05

86 Ana Gill Heanor Clarion CC FS F 01:10:25

87 Simon Nicholson Unattached V40 M 01:11:53

88 Andrea Atkinson Matlock CC FS F 01:16:11

89 Sue Smith Beeston Cycling Club FV F 01:16:47

90 Kate Hoy Unattached FS F 01:19:51

91 Jane Warbrick Belper BC FV F 01:20:12

92 Joanne Barnes Unattached FS F 01:02:50

1001 Steven Bloor Ashbourne Cycling V40 M DNF

1002 Dominic Limb Matlock CC V40 M DNF

1003 Neil Kerry Clifton V40 M DNF

1004 Michael Dodson V40 M DNF

1005 Dale Swain Mansfield Triathlon Club V45 M DNF

1006 John Shelton-smith Unattached V60 M DNF

1007 Mark Jan Cica V40 M DNF


Youth:

1 William Gascoyne Matlock CC U16B M 00:21:49

2 Josh Waters Sherwood Pines U16B M 00:22:17

3 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT U16B M 00:23:18

4 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 00:23:43

5 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 00:24:31

6 Ben Turwer Dinnington RC U16B M 00:24:44

7 Alan Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 00:24:59

8 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines U16B M 00:25:22

9 Cameron Orr Matlock CC U16B M 00:25:32

10 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U16B M 00:25:57

11 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 00:26:10

12 Daniel Gibson Derby Mercury RC U16B M 00:26:38

13 Ollie Snodden Sherwood Pines U14B M 00:26:50

14 John Webster Matlock CC U14B M 00:27:31

15 Joshua Bonner Derby Mercury RC U16B M 00:27:59

16 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 00:28:36

17 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT U14B M 00:29:14

18 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC U16G F 00:29:19

19 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC U16B M 00:29:43

20 Tom Chandler Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 00:30:11

21 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 00:21:51

22 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawkes U14B M 00:21:51

23 Kieran Brown U16B M 00:21:53

24 Taylor Marshall Belper BC U14B M 00:21:57

25 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U14G F 00:22:01

26 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U16G F 00:22:24

27 Robert Towndrow Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 00:22:43

28 Luke Hind Bolsover U16B M 00:22:53

29 Joe Kidd Heanor Clarion CC U16B M 00:22:56

30 Mark Zanker Leicestershire Road Club U14B M 00:23:19

31 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U14B M 00:23:57

32 Thomas Shaw Heanor Clarion CC U16G F 00:24:36

33 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 00:24:42

34 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 00:24:56

35 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U16G F 00:25:31

36 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC U14G F 00:25:36

37 Alice Warbrick Derby Mercury RC U14G F 00:26:21

38 Clem Bird Nottingham Clarion CC U16G F 00:26:24

39 Sam Marriott Bolsover U16B M 00:26:28

40 Lucas Crapper Bolsover U14B M 00:26:37

41 Olivia Stone Cycle Derby CC U16G F 00:27:14

42 Will Beech Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 00:27:23

43 Alex Harper Solihull CC U14B M 00:28:15

44 Benjamin Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 00:28:16

45 Isobel Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U14G F 00:29:03

46 Milo Sawula Newark CC U14B M 00:29:24

47 Nathan Priestley Newark CC U14B M 00:29:33

48 Thomas Longden North Cheshire Clarion U14B M 00:29:39

49 Joel McGuigan Bolsover U14B M 00:30:19

50 Sara Gould Matlock CC U14G F 00:31:07

51 Louis Evans Heanor Clarion CC U14B M 00:31:34

52 Zoe Sawula Newark CC U16G F 00:32:38

53 Jessica Cobbe Leicestershire Road Club U14G F 00:33:02

1001 Liam Davies Leicestershire Road Club U16B M DNF


Under-12s:

1 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC U12 M 13:55.8

2 Christian Boon Belper BC U12 M 14:04.6

3 Xavi Salcedo 4 Life Tri U12 M 14:06.7

4 Jack Husselbee Belper BC U12 M 14:21.7

5 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 14:31.4

6 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 14:44.2

8 Amelie Wayte Matlock CC U12 F 14:56.2

10 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 15:59.0

11 Ben Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 16:10.0

13 Kieran Riley Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 16:30.9

14 Lewis Edge Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 16:38.5

15 Daniel Carter Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 16:41.9

16 Max Walling Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 16:46.0

18 Libby Smith Matlock CC U12 F 16:58.9

19 Liam Northridge Belper BC U12 M 17:07.1

20 Daniel Reynold Paul Milnes Cycles U12 M 17:13.2

21 Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club U12 M 17:17.8

22 Flynn Gregory Derby Mercury RC U12 M 17:28.9

23 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U12 F 17:32.4

24 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC U12 F 17:36.4

26 Harry Large Unattached U12 M 13:55.3

27 Lucas WolfPuding 4 Life Tri U12 M 13:58.0

28 Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC U12 F 14:02.1

29 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U12 M 14:17.3

30 Dylan Richardson Bolsover & District CC U12 M 14:24.8

32 William Towse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 14:59.8

33 Elizabeth Webster Matlock CC U12 F 15:06.0

34 Grace Fishleigh Bolsover & District CC U12 F 15:18.6

35 Elliot Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:18.7

36 Tom Hadfield Matlock CC U12 M 15:35.9

38 Jack Watson Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 16:20.1

39 Robert Miller Cycle Derby U12 M 16:33.8

40 Codie Strickland VC Long Eaton U12 F 16:41.4

41 Ella Rastall Heanor Clarion CC U12 F 16:47.5

42 Finley Hill Matlock CC U12 M 16:50.9

43 James Briggs Matlock CC U12 M 16:58.9

44 Holly Bailey Heanor Clarion CC U12 F 17:03.4

45 James Silvester Derby Mercury RC U12 M 17:05.3

46 Be Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 17:52.2

47 Stephen Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 18:28.6

48 Ella Gregory Leicestershire Road Club U12 F 18:31.9

49 Ethan Rastall Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 18:36.1

50 Isaac Morledge Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 14:10.0

51 Lucas Chamberlain Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 14:10.5

52 Caitlin McGuigan Bolsover & District CC U12 F 14:56.6

53 Emma Robertson Unattached U12 F 15:00.0

54 Euan Kerry Clifton U12 M 15:17.0

55 Eddie Trigg Unattached U12 M 15:17.2

56 Annabel Parker Matlock CC U12 F 15:40.3

1001 Edward Warbrick Unattached U12 M DNF


Under-9s:

1 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC U9 M 06:56.4

2 Louis Swindell Matlock CC U9 M 07:39.2

3 Holly Hoy Matlock CC U9 F 07:53.0

4 Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 08:03.6

5 Owen Prince Cycle Derby CC U9 M 08:08.0

6 Thomas Prince Cycle Derby CC U9 M 08:09.1

7 Adam Hague Heanor Clarion CC U9 M 08:16.7

8 Ben Mellor Matlock CC U9 M 08:27.8

9 Samuel Thomas Derby Mercury RC U9 M 08:29.8

10 Archie White Bolsover & District CC U9 M 08:42.0

11 Sam Hadfield Matlock CC U9 M 08:46.9

12 Barnaby Read Unattached U9 M 09:22.3

13 Sebastian Varley Derby Mercury RC U9 M 06:59.5

14 Oscar Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 07:11.4

15 Harriet Limb Matlock CC U9 F 07:21.3

16 Charlie Willis Rutland U9 M 07:25.8

17 Ruby Jennings Lyme RC U9 F 07:43.5

18 Jacob Simpson Bolsover & District CC U9 M 07:45.8

19 Tom Woolf Matlock CC U9 M 07:45.9

20 Luice Campbell Heanor Clarion CC U9 F 07:46.5

21 Dillon Air Cycle Derby CC U9 M 07:51.9

22 Grace Pitt Unattached U9 F 07:58.3

23 Fred Salcedo 4Lifetri U9 M 08:03.2

24 Rosie Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U9 F 08:05.2

25 George Parker Matlock CC U9 M 08:11.1

26 Jacob Steed Bolsover & District CC U9 M 08:30.0

27 Oliver Crane Derby Mercury RC U9 M 08:33.6

28 Samuel Chapman Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 08:40.4

29 Evie Steed Bolsover & District CC U9 F 08:41.2

30 Lola Nania Derby Mercury RC U9 F 08:41.7

31 Lara Husslebee Belper U9 F 08:46.0

32 Oliver Hodgkinson Matlock CC U9 M 09:24.2

33 Thomas Silvester Derby Mercury RC U9 M 09:25.3

34 George Cooper Bolsover & District CC U9 M 09:34.7

35 Riley Howe Unattached U9 M 10:08.4

36 William McCristal DVATC U9 M 07:01.5

37 Harry Coats Unattached U9 M 07:06.5

38 Arthur Limb Matlock CC U9 M 07:06.6

39 Phoebe Hall Unattached U9 F 07:11.8

40 Hugo Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 08:08.3

41 Dylan Micallef Unattached U9 M 08:30.4

42 Ingrid Gascone Empella CX U9 F 08:39.3

43 Thomas Hoy Matlock CC U9 M 08:50.9

44 Susie Air Cycle Derby CC U9 F 09:00.3

45 Iris Pitt Unattached U9 F 09:10.2

46 Max Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 09:48.2

47 Ted Hague Unattached U9 M 06:42.5

1001 Jacob Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M DNF


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.