We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Payton comes back from puncture for Notts and Derby win

Share |

SRAM Notts and Derby League Round 14
Location: Chetwynd Barracks, Nottingham
Event: 18 January 2014
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Ray Stuart


Midlands League regular Tom Payton came back from a puncture to finish first in round 14 of the SRAM/Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League on Saturday.

 


The 23-year-old Islabikes rider beat Nottingham Clarion’s Andrew Stuart into second place, finishing some 40 seconds ahead. Gareth Whittall of Claycross completed the podium, coming home third.

On the first lap, all the riders stayed together but Payton made an effort to get away on the second lap, gaining a 10 second lead.

But then disaster struck for Payton as he punctured and lost around 20 seconds to his rivals as he ran to the pits to change bikes.

Payton was soon back up to speed though and with two laps to go, he opened up a gap on a hilly section and eased to victory.

Tom said after the race: “I went to the nationals the week before and was disappointed with the result to be honest. I put a lot of effort in over Christmas and wanted to end the season on a high.”

Results:

Senior and junior:

1 Tom Payton Isla Bikes 47:21.1

2 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC 48:00.0

3 Gareth Whittall Claycross 48:32.7

4 Lee Shunborne Fosa RC 48:41.1

5 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT 49:02.6

6 Andrew Hilton Bolsover & District CC 49:16.5

7 Rob Darking Buzz Cycles 50:37.6

8 Joshua Walling Naked Bikes 50:48.7

9 Bruce Dalton Kinesis 51:02.1

10 Arthur Green Matlock CC 51:09.9

11 Ben Eedy Empella 51:14.3

12 James Garrett Wealand Valley 51:15.4

13 Chi Tang Team Zenith 52:04.2

14 Alan Duncan Sherwood pines 52:31.3

15 Daniel Clist Norton Wheelers 53:57.9

16 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC 54:18.2

17 Kieren Lewin Nottingham Clarion CC 54:43.3

18 Paul Mannion 54:53.2

19 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District CC 55:31.5

20 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing 47:25.3

21 Daniel Featherstone Bolsover & District CC 47:41.0

22 Damon Hammond Derby Tri 47:58.1

23 Peter Steed Bolsover & District CC 48:35.2

24 David Archer Bolsover & District CC 48:58.1

25 Kevin Fearnshaw TFN Triathlon Club 49:55.4

26 Josh Housley Heanor Clarion CC 50:16.2

27 Mark Newing 50:34.5

28 David Steed Bolsover & District CC 50:44.7

29 Emil Bobok TFN Triathlon Club 51:12.2

30 Mark Willett Sherwood pines 51:18.5

31 Trevor Allt Unattached 52:09.6

32 Toby Blackman Unattached 52:23.2

33 Kevin Allt Unattached 53:27.6

34 Lee Hibbett 47:58.5

35 Ian Storer TNC 48:15.2

36 Jonathan Radford Unattached 50:12.5

37 Mark Barron 50:32.7

38 Jonny Wright Bolsover & District CC 52:30.5

39 Ben Beranek TFN Triathlon Club 59:37.3

40 Dennis Sherwood Longeaton 49:35.0

Women and veterans:

1 Christopher Green Matlock CC MV45 00:50:34

2 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union MV40 00:50:34

3 Matthew Crouch Derby Mercury RC MV40 00:50:34

4 Richard Edge Naked Bikes Hai-Bik MV40 00:51:32

5 Tom Haines Liester RC MV40 00:51:49

6 Jonathan Marshall Zepnat MV45 00:52:15

7 Chris Bradley Zepnat MV40 00:52:23

8 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District CC MV40 00:52:27

9 Philip Roche Jewson MV50 00:53:37

10 Steven Bloor Ashbourne Cycling MV40 00:53:53

11 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC MV40 00:53:55

12 Mark Farrar Coventry RC MV45 00:54:49

13 Simon Whitham Long Eaton Cycles MV45 00:55:08

14 Pete Harris Pearce Cycles MV55 00:55:09

15 Karl Webster Matlock CC MV40 00:55:18

16 Jason Marriott Bolsover & District CC MV40 00:55:54

17 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith - Buzz Cycles MV50 00:56:08

18 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC MV45 00:56:16

19 Simon Avery Nottingham Clarion CC MV45 00:56:48

20 Kevin Payton Stourbridge MV50 00:56:59

21 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl FS 00:57:02

22 Paul Parker Long Eaton Cycles MV45 00:57:34

23 Andrew Prince VC Long Eaton MV45 00:57:37

24 Peter Hoy Unattached MV40 00:58:32

25 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC MV45 00:58:57

26 Richard Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club MV45 00:59:26

27 David Wells Leicestershire Road Club MV40 00:49:08

28 Martin Stocks Matlock CC MV50 00:51:03

29 Timothy Berry Long Eaton Cycles MV40 00:51:09

30 Mark van Adrichem Unattached MV40 00:51:32

31 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC MV50 00:51:41

32 Mark Garrett Coventry RC MV45 00:51:55

33 Eric Varley Derby Mercury RC MV40 00:51:58

34 Robert Carr Ashfield RC MV40 00:52:07

35 Hanna Payton Kenisis Morevelo FU23 00:52:12

36 Paul Hodgkinson Matlock CC MV50 00:52:22

37 Ben Crane Derby Mercury RC MV40 00:52:24

38 Michael Dodson Bolsover & District CC MV40 00:52:56

39 Tracey Fletcher Team Empella FV 00:53:03

40 Nicholas Bates Belper BC MV45 00:53:05

41 Michael McDermott Heanor Clarion CC MV60 00:53:50

42 John Billsborrow Derwent Valley ATC MV40 00:53:58

43 Andrew Riley Army Cycling Union MV45 00:53:59

44 John Hind Bolsover & District CC MV45 00:54:45

45 David Barber Derby Mercury RC MV45 00:54:48

46 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC MV50 00:54:58

47 Paul Dalton Matlock CC MV50 00:55:29

48 Alan Bontoft Leicester Forest CC MV45 00:55:37

49 Michael Bradley Matlock CC MV45 00:56:00

50 Ian Gregson TFN Triathlon Club MV45 00:56:07

51 Madeline Smith Bolsover & District CC FV 00:56:09

52 Terence Taylor Matlock CC MV65 00:56:25

53 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District CC MV60 00:56:46

54 Tim Jackson Bolsover & District CC MV45 00:56:52

55 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC MV45 00:56:56

56 Andy Woolf Nottingham Clarion CC MV45 00:57:00

57 Jake Jacobson Wealand Valley MV45 00:57:03

58 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton MV55 00:57:14

59 Shaun Warbrick Belper BC MV50 00:58:14

60 Charles Price Derby Mercury RC MV50 00:58:14

61 John Wright Unattached MV45 00:58:43

62 Martin Young Bolsover & District CC MV45 00:58:55

63 Brian Marshall CT Rainbow MV55 00:59:08

64 Christine Howard Matlock CC FV 00:59:46

65 Gary Ditheridge Derwent Valley ATC MV50 00:59:53

66 Michael Sheperd Goldtec MV40 00:59:59

67 Andrew Mucklestone Unattached MV45 01:00:26

68 Nick Hook South Pennine RC MV50 01:00:39

69 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks MV50 01:00:44

70 David Riley Goldtec MV50 01:01:10

71 Mandie James Ashfield RC FV 00:50:41

72 Russell Green Team Jewson MV50 00:51:25

73 Bex Wager Bolsover & District CC FS 00:51:39

74 Brian Gale Team Jewson MV50 00:53:18

75 Hilary Johnson Team Empella FV 00:53:55

76 Paul Charlesworth Heanor Clarion CC MV45 00:54:03

77 Christofer Cooney Unattached MV45 00:54:09

78 Rebecca Richards Newark Castle FJ 00:54:12

79 Eve Roberts Derby Mercury RC FV 00:54:41

80 Anthony Wood Bolsover & District CC MV45 00:54:44

81 Chris Watts Matlock CC MV55 00:54:49

82 Simon Hale Unattached MV45 00:54:55

83 Paul Goring Unattached MV40 00:55:02

84 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC FV 00:55:30

85 Jonathan Wardle Bolsover & District CC MV45 00:55:35

86 Lucy Kong Unattached FS 00:55:36

87 Peter Ward Solihull CC MV60 00:55:54

88 Alan Edge Nottingham Clarion CC MV55 00:57:03

89 Hanna Clay 4lifeTri FJ 00:57:33

90 Tim Kniveton Matlock CC MV60 00:57:55

91 Alan Maddocks Bolsover & District CC MV60 00:58:28

92 Tony Clay 4lifeTri MV50 00:59:25

93 Paul Carter Unattached MV50 01:00:37

94 Tiffany Fletcher VC Long Eaton FJ 01:02:33

96 Karen Partington Bolsover & District CC FS 00:50:34

97 Charlotte Jolly Derby Mercury RC FV 00:50:38

Youth:

1 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines CyclesRT U16 M 22:59.5

2 Willaim Gregory Matlock CC U16 M 23:37.5

3 Ben Turner Dinnington RC U16 M 24:52.9

4 Kieren Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 25:17.9

5 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 25:52.7

6 Alan Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 25:56.2

7 Daniel Gibson Derby Mercury RC U16 M 26:04.5

8 Harry Sheperd Lyme RC U16 M 26:53.2

9 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 27:37.0

10 Ollie Snodden Sherwood Pines CyclesRT U16 M 27:51.0

11 John Webster Matlock CC U14 M 23:03.5

12 Charlotte Brighton MG Decor FU16 F 23:12.5

13 Liam Davis Leicestershire Road Club U16 M 23:34.1

14 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines CyclesRT U14 M 23:43.8

15 Sam Barker 4lifeTri U16 M 23:44.1

16 Kieren Brown Unattached U16 M 24:04.5

17 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC U16 M 24:21.3

18 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC FU16 F 24:28.6

19 Harry Purdell 4lifeTri U14 M 24:30.0

20 Elena Smith Matlock CC FU14 F 24:45.0

21 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 24:45.5

22 Benjamin Dowson Hetton Hawks U14 M 24:58.6

23 Mark Zanker Leicestershire Road Club U14 M 25:10.3

24 Taylor Marshall Belper BC U14 M 25:24.9

25 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U14 M 25:34.4

26 Will Barker 4lifeTri U14 M 25:39.1

27 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC FU16 F 25:40.6

28 Joseph Tuffin 4lifeTri U16 M 25:56.5

29 Luke Hind Unattached U16 M 26:37.0

30 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC FU14 F 26:52.1

31 Joseph Hallas Unattached U14 M 27:00.3

32 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC FU16 F 27:36.0

33 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 27:49.2

34 Thomas Wood Derby Tri U14 M 27:53.6

35 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 28:50.6

36 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U14 M 28:51.5

37 Alex Harper Solihul U14 M 28:53.0

38 Clem Bird Nottingham Clarion CC FU16 F 29:52.2

39 Sam Marriott Unattached U16 M 30:36.3

40 Will Beech Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 31:19.4

41 Alice Warbrick Derby Mercury RC FU14 F 23:00.4

42 Isobel Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC FU14 F 23:11.2

43 Thomas Shaw Heanor Clarion CC U16 M 23:12.6

44 Olivia Stone Cycle Derby CC FU14 F 23:39.3

45 Peta Jarvis 4lifeTri FU14 F 24:55.5

46 Benjamin Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 26:51.6

47 Jessica Cobbe Leicestershire Road Club FU14 F 26:54.8

48 Lana Horsefield Nottingham Clarion CC FU16 F 23:11.4

Under 12:

1 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC U12 M 14:37.5

2 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 14:55.5

3 Christian Boon Belper BC U12 M 14:57.0

4 Jack Husselbek BECPEK U12 M 15:13.8

5 Amelie Wayte Matlock CC U12 F 15:29.0

6 Xavi Salcedo 4life U12 M 15:33.1

7 Lewis Jakobson Wealand U12 M 15:35.4

8 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 14:39.3

9 Edward Warbrick Belper BC U12 M 14:55.1

10 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC U12 F 15:09.2

11 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 15:18.2

12 Kieran Riley Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 15:22.7

13 Max Walling Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 15:31.6

14 Jack Brough Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 15:42.0

15 Daniel Carter Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 14:43.4

16 Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club U12 M 14:46.4

17 Stani Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 14:52.1

18 Ben Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:01.2

19 Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC U12 F 15:02.5

20 Lewis Edge Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:05.5

21 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC U12 F 15:10.8

22 Sulli Berry RRDCC U12 M 15:16.2

23 Libby Smith Matlock CC U12 F 15:16.7

24 Lucas Wolf-Pudney 4life U12 M 15:19.1

25 Daniel Reynolds Paul Milne U12 M 15:19.9

26 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U12 F 15:27.0

27 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:40.8

28 Henri Cox Derby Mercury RC U12 M 15:41.3

29 Fynn Gregory Derby Mercury RC U12 M 15:52.8

30 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U12 M 14:53.0

31 Dylan Richardson U12 M 14:55.0

32 Toby Seaman Wakefield Tri U12 M 15:00.1

33 Grace Fishleigh U12 F 15:04.3

34 Tom Hadfield Matlock CC U12 M 15:11.6

35 Joshua Pine Matlock CC U12 M 15:29.0

36 Elliot Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:51.5

37 Codie Strickland VC Longeaton U12 F 16:00.7

38 Michael Newell Cycle Derby U12 M 14:42.3

39 Robert Miller Derby Cycle U12 M 14:50.5

40 James Silvester Derby Mercury RC U12 M 14:50.5

41 Jack Lewis Unattached U12 M 14:58.4

42 Stephen Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:30.9

43 Alex Gordon Matlock CC U12 M 15:31.0

44 Ella Rastall Heanor Clarion CC U12 F 15:37.0

45 Samuel Morgan Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:49.2

46 Finley Hill Matlock CC U12 M 15:53.7

47 Ethan Rastall Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 15:54.2

48 Rose Price Derby Mercury RC U12 F 14:39.0

49 Ella Gregory Leicestershire Road Club U12 F 15:05.2

50 Iden Air Cycle Derby U12 M 15:30.2

51 Richard Chamberlain LRC U12 M 15:55.3

52 Finlay Preece U12 M 16:09.2

Under 9:

1 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC U9 M 00:06:42

2 Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 00:07:25

3 Ben Mellor Matlock CC U9 M 00:07:33

4 Finley Bass Newark Castle CC U9 M 00:07:37

5 Adam Hague Heanor Clarion CC U9 M 00:07:42

6 Douglas Main Derby Mercury RC U9 M 00:07:47

7 Holly Hoy Matlock CC U9 F 00:07:48

8 Thomas Prince Cycle Derby CC U9 M 00:06:45

9 Owen Prince Cycle Derby CC U9 M 00:06:46

10 Sebastian Varley Derby Mercury RC U9 M 00:06:48

11 Samuel Thomas Derby Mercury RC U9 M 00:06:50

12 Thomas Dixon LRC U9 M 00:06:56

13 Sam Hadfield Matlock CC U9 M 00:07:01

14 Archie White Bolsover & District CC U9 M 00:07:01

15 Barnaby Read Unattached U9 M 00:07:20

16 Joe Ward Newark Castle CC U9 M 00:07:21

17 Harriet Limb Matlock CC U9 F 00:07:31

18 Oliver Roberts Derby Mercury RC U9 M 00:07:32

19 Leo Sheperd Lyme U9 M 00:07:39

20 Charlie Newing Unattached U9 M 00:07:41

21 Thomas Woolf Matlock CC U9 M 00:07:42

22 Dillon Air Cycle Derby CC U9 M 00:07:50

23 Jacob Steed Bolsover & District CC U9 M 00:07:54

24 Evie Steed Unattached U9 F 00:08:03

25 Eddie Morgan Unattached U9 M 00:06:44

26 Rosie Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U9 F 00:06:44

27 Ben Johnson Bolsover & District CC U9 M 00:06:47

28 Sam Chapman Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 00:06:49

29 Jacob Simpson Bolsover & District CC U9 M 00:06:49

30 Jess Batten-Plowrwright U9 F 00:06:49

31 Oliver Crane Derby Mercury RC U9 M 00:06:58

32 Hayden Fletcher Unattached U9 M 00:07:10

33 Oscar Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 00:07:18

34 Oliver Hodgkinson Matlock CC U9 M 00:07:19

35 Thomas Silvester Derby Mercury RC U9 M 00:07:23

36 Lola Wania Derby Mercury RC U9 F 00:07:26

37 Riley Howe Unattached U9 M 00:07:29

38 Will Inman Unattached U9 M 00:07:35

39 George Cooper Bolsover & District CC U9 M 00:07:40

40 Lara Husslebee Belper U9 F 00:07:40

41 Harry Coats Unattached U9 M 00:07:51

42 William Mccristal DVATC U9 M 00:08:13

43 Dillon Preece Bolsover & District CC U9 M 00:08:18

44 Lorna Farrar Coventry RC U9 F 00:08:32

45 Thomas Hoy Unattached U9 M 00:06:57

46 Leo Bass Newark Castle CC U9 M 00:06:58

47 Lola Nascas Unattached U9 F 00:07:17

48 Dylan Mccauff Unattached U9 M 00:07:30

49 Hugo Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 00:07:39

50 Nancy Read Unattached U9 F 00:07:43

51 Robyn Jarvis 4life U9 F 00:07:50

52 Alfie Steed Unattached U9 M 00:07:59

53 Woody Nascas Unattached U9 M 00:08:02

54 Iris Pitt Unattached U9 F 00:08:06

55 Grace Pitt Unattached U9 F 00:08:54

56 Benjamin Batten-Plowrwright U9 M 00:06:44

57 Elizabeth Parker Unattached U9 F 00:07:17

58 Max Horsfield Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 00:07:34

59 Susie Air Cycle Derby CC U9 F 00:09:05

60 Max Newing Unattached U9 M

61 Louis Swindell Matlock CC U9 M

 

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More