We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Fletcher cruises to Bakewell victory

Share |

SRAM Notts and Derby League Round 13
Location: Thornbridge Outdoor Centre, Bakewell
Event: 28 December 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Phil Smith


Orange Monkey pro rider David Fletcher notched up his fourth victory in the current cyclo-cross season when he crossed the line more than a minute ahead of anyone else in the Circuit of the Moor at Thornbridge Outdoors Centre near Bakewell, Derbyshire, on Saturday.

Fletcher, 24 and from Mansfield, won the Notts and Derby League race – making it three wins in four rides in that league, to add to his win in the opening round of the Yorkshire Series earlier in the season.

He was 1-07 ahead of runner-up Darlington’s Keith Murray (Scott UK), while another Scott UK rider, Barnsley’s Dieter Droger, took third, another 59 seconds off the pace.

Fletcher showed some of the form which has seen him finish in the top eight of the three National Trophy races he has ridden so far this season. For Murray, it was another second in a season which has seen victories elude him so far, with five podium finishes but no wins.

The event was run off in two main sections, with the floodplain hosting the more technical sections while a wooded area gave some variety. But all over it was pretty muddy, with many of the top riders changing bikes every lap and giving their pit crews plenty of work.

The event was promoted by Matlock CC, and their top young rider Arthur Green was first junior home in seventh overall, more than four minutes ahead of the next junior.

While Scott UK had to settle for second and third in the seniors race, in the veterans event they were celebrating victory with Nick Craig winning by more than a minute from Mike Simpson (GS Henley), with Pete Middleton (Zepnat RT) completing the podium, another minute behind Simpson. Team Mulebar Girl rider Diane Lee was best of the women in 26th overall.

Joshua Waters (Sherwood Pines Cycles) was more than a minute ahead of his nearest rival in the youth race – and that despite having suffered a fall while jumping the boards at speed which dumped him back several places.

He was 1-05 ahead of Lincsquad rider Max Williamson, while Callum Fearnie (Nottingham Clarion) was third.

Best of the girls was Charlotte Broughton (MG Décor), eighth overall and 3-41 behind the winner Waters.

Belper BC’s Christian Boon won the Under-12s race in a thrilling close finish, crossing the line ten seconds ahead of Ben Chilton (Derby Mercury RC). And Otto Chilton (Derby Mercury RC) won the Under-9s race, with runner-up Jack Lofthouse (Nottingham Clarion) 38 seconds back.


Results:

Seniors/Under-23s:

1 David Fletcher Orange Monkey sen M 45:13.3

2 Keith Murray Team Scott UK sen M 46:20.7

3 Dieter Droger Team Scott UK sen M 47:19.1

4 Andy Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC sen M 47:31.5

5 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT sen M 47:42.0

6 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing sen M 47:48.7

7 Arthur Green Matlock CC JUN M 48:35.7

8 Jonathan Harper Mansfield RC sen M 49:35.2

9 James Furness Zepnat sen M 49:49.2

10 Ben Eedy Empella sen M 50:34.6

11 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing sen M 50:48.7

12 Jeremmy Hides Rugby Velo sen M 51:26.9

13 Andrew Hilton Bolsover & District CC sen M 51:42.8

14 Chi Tang Team Zenith Buzz Cycles sen M 52:21.5

15 Josh Walling Naked Bikes JUN M 52:43.3

16 Matthew Hall Team Zenith sen M 53:44.7

17 Dan Clist Norton Whlrs sen M 54:00.9

18 Andrew Naylor Fossa Racing sen M 45:13.3

19 Philip Glowinski VC Londres sen M 45:16.0

20 Kevin Fearnshaw TFN Triathlon Club sen M 45:16.1

21 David Archer Bolsover & District CC sen M 46:09.2

22 Kieren Lewin Nottingham Clarion CC sen M 47:05.8

23 Peter Steed Bolsover & District CC sen M 47:21.9

24 Damon Hammond Unattached sen M 47:25.0

25 Will Perrett Heanor Clarion CC JUN M 47:58.9

26 Richard Bablain Bike Box sen M 48:38.9

27 Chris Bailey Swinerton Cycles sen M 48:48.2

28 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District CC sen M 49:11.8

29 Daniel Featherstone Bolsover & District CC sen M 49:40.3

30 Stephen Plowright Beeston Cycling Club sen M 49:52.7

31 Alex Forrester Hargroves Bikes sen M 50:19.5

32 Trevor Allt Unattached sen M 50:30.2

33 Rob Walpole Wallmercia Ind sen M 51:28.2

34 Christopher Smith Zoom Video Racing sen M 51:29.6

35 Paul Blundell High Peak Tri sen M 52:16.9

36 Josh Housley Heanor Clarion CC JUN M 52:52.6

37 Karl Wooffindin Unattached sen M 52:59.6

38 Ross Marriot Naked Bikes JUN M 53:30.9

39 Matthew Causier Bolsover & District CC sen M 54:12.6

40 Toby Blackman Unattached sen M 54:24.3

41 Jules Barrat Unattached sen M 56:36.9

42 Rob Atkinson Matlock CC sen M 46:33.4

43 Lee Blades Derby Mercury sen M 46:48.9

44 Hugo Reynolds Bolsover & District CC sen M 48:02.8

45 Jonny Wright Bolsover & District CC sen M 54:39.1

46 Denis Sherwood LE Tri sen M 55:11.3

47 Mark Barron Beeston Cycling Club sen M 50:08.5


Veterans, Juniors, Women:

1 Nick Craig Scott UK V40 M 51:58.2

2 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley V40 M 53:07.5

3 Pete Middleton Zepnat V45 M 54:19.2

4 Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 55:20.8

5 Dan Alexander Zepnat V40 M 55:48.9

6 Dan Cook Peak Road Club V40 M 56:18.6

7 Matthew Crouch Derby Mercury RC V40 M 56:55.3

8 Robert Wimble Zepnat V40 M 58:25.8

9 Richard Edge Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes V40 M 59:55.9

10 Jonathan Marshall www.zepnat.com RT V45 M 00:25.3

11 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District CC V40 M 00:28.9

12 Steven Bloor Ashbourne Cycling V40 M 00:48.4

13 Mick Davies Pedal Power V50 M 00:53.9

14 John Shaw Van Diesal V45 M 00:58.2

15 Chris Bradley www.zepnat.com RT V40 M 01:15.7

16 Pete Harris Pearce Cycles RT V55 M 52:27.5

17 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 52:59.2

18 Sean Besswick Zepnat V50 M 53:00.8

19 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith V50 M 53:02.7

20 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC V55 M 53:10.9

21 Jason Marriot Bolsover & District CC V40 M 53:15.7

22 Karl Webster Matlock CC V40 M 53:37.6

23 Mark Preston VC Lincoln V40 M 54:16.7

24 Pascal Arnoux Derby Mercury RC V50 M 54:27.6

25 Ian Wright Dig Deep Coaching V55 M 55:41.6

26 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl FS F 56:17.6

27 Paul Parker Heanor Clarion CC V45 M 56:38.1

28 Simon Whitham Long Eaton Cycles V45 M 56:45.7

29 Gary Strickland VC Long Eaton V45 M 57:10.8

30 Christopher Hunt TFN Triathlon Club V45 M 57:26.7

31 Tim Russon Unattached V40 M 57:45.5

32 Nick Chilton Derby Mercury RC V40 M 58:57.6

33 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC V45 M 59:19.7

34 Steven Boon Belper BC V40 M 59:30.6

35 Ian Drake Ashfield RC V40 M 59:40.0

36 Andrew Prince VC Long Eaton V45 M 00:12.9

37 Craig Monells Unattached V40 M 00:42.6

38 Sarah Lomas Epic Cycles Scott WRT FJ F 00:56.2

39 Richard Shenton Beeston Cycling Club V45 M 01:08.7

40 Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC V40 M 01:20.1

41 Eric Varley Derby Mercury RC V40 M 01:24.7

42 Ben Crane Derby Mercury RC V40 M 02:03.7

43 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC V50 M 02:07.0

44 David Husselbee Belper BC V45 M 02:26.4

45 Tim Berry Unattached V40 M 02:26.6

46 Michael Dodson Bolsover & District CC V40 M 02:46.7

47 Pete Mooney Rugby Velo V65 M 03:01.1

48 Ian Gregson TFN Triathlon Club V45 M 03:16.6

49 James Sutherland Bolsover & District CC V55 M 52:01.3

50 Christopher Thacker TFN Triathlon Club V55 M 52:20.0

51 Madeline Smith Bolsover & District CC FV F 52:23.7

52 Michael McDermott Heanor Clarion CC V60 M 52:26.6

53 John Hind Bolsover & District CC V45 M 52:32.6

54 Tim Doyle TFN Triathlon Club V40 M 52:36.2

55 Robert Carr Ashfield RC V40 M 52:41.1

56 Shaun Warbrick Belper BC V50 M 52:50.3

57 David Barber Derby Mercury RC V45 M 52:59.6

58 Terence Taylor Matlock CC V65 M 53:13.5

59 Brian Marshall Cat CC V55 M 53:13.8

60 Mark Axle Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 53:16.9

61 Phoebe Sneddon Mule Bar Girls FS F 53:35.8

62 Nicholas Bates Belper BC V45 M 53:42.9

63 Veritty Appleyard Brotherton Cycles FS F 53:49.3

64 neil offler Unattached V40 M 54:44.3

65 Ian Beckingham Unattached V50 M 55:10.1

66 David Steele Hackney GT V50 M 55:25.7

67 Stephen Davies Unattached V40 M 55:33.7

68 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District CC V60 M 55:35.0

69 Conor McGuigan Bolsover & District CC V45 M 55:42.4

70 Andrew Riley Army Cycling Union V45 M 55:50.7

71 Melissa Brand Epic Cycles Scott WRT FS F 55:55.1

72 Stephen Crapper Bolsover & District CC V40 M 56:32.3

73 Paul Meiring Matlock CC V40 M 57:06.2

74 Nicholas Weatherall Heanor Clarion CC V40 M 57:37.7

75 Charles Price Derby Mercury RC V50 M 57:56.6

76 Christine Howard Matlock CC FV F 58:03.7

77 Martin Young Bolsover & District CC V45 M 58:49.5

78 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton V55 M 59:43.2

79 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC V45 M 59:46.1

80 Jayne Cheslin Stourbridge CC FV F 00:25.4

81 Sara Hamblin Unattached FS F 00:49.1

82 Alan Edge Nottingham Clarion CC V55 M 01:50.4

83 Hilary Johnson Team Empella Cyclo FV F 02:08.8

84 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC FV F 02:32.0

85 Paul Charlesworth Heanor Clarion CC V45 M 02:34.3

86 Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC FJ F 03:08.1

87 Derek Hill Stourbridge CC V60 M 04:49.0

88 Simon Hale Unattached V45 M 04:53.1

89 Karen Partington Bolsover & District CC FS F 05:29.4

90 Abigail Armstrong Hackney GT FV F 52:03.3

91 Anthony Wood Bolsover & District CC V45 M 52:08.0

92 Alan Maddocks Bolsover & District CC V60 M 53:46.5

93 Nigel Cocking Bolsover V50 M 53:58.8

94 Bex Wager Bolsover FS F 54:26.1

95 Holly Gould Matlock CC FJ F 54:38.5

96 Nicky Dick Matlock CC FV F 55:17.7

97 Maria David Dulwich Paragon CC FV F 55:33.7

98 Adrian Waters Mercia CC V65 M 56:53.1

99 Charlotte Jolly Derby Mercury RC FV F 58:23.3

100 Andrea Atkinson Matlock CC FS F 58:34.1

101 Lucy Kong Unattached FS F 58:38.7

102 Jill Gould Matlock CC FV F 58:43.1

103 Bill Hamerton Trikes V65 M 01:10.8

104 Kate Hoy Unattached FS F 02:17.1

105 Simon Nicholson Unattached V40 M 06:40.8

106 Hannah Clay 4 Life Tri FJ F 07:58.7

109 Louise Reynolds Bolsover FS F 07:58.7


Youth:

1 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles U16B M 25:15.7

2 Max Williamson Lincsquad U16B M 26:20.6

3 Callum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 26:26.1

4 Keiran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 26:26.3

5 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 27:30.7

6 Cameron Orr Matlock CC U16B M 27:40.8

7 Ozzie Chimiel Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 28:00.6

8 Charlotte Broughton MG Decor U16G F 28:56.0

9 Charlie Craig Scott U14B M 30:02.5

10 Daniel Gibson Derby Mercury RC U16B M 30:03.5

11 Joshua Bonner Derby Mercury RC U16B M 30:17.0

12 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 25:19.0

13 John Webster Matlock CC U14B M 25:41.2

14 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC U16B M 25:55.3

15 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC U16G F 26:21.7

16 Keiran Brown Bolsover & District CC U16B M 26:32.9

17 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U14G F 26:58.1

18 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles U14B M 27:41.8

19 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U16G F 27:50.1

20 Ellie Smith Matlock CC U14G F 28:04.9

21 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 28:05.8

22 Robert Towndrow Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 28:41.3

23 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawkes U14B M 29:17.9

24 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC U14G F 29:25.2

25 Joe Brooks Eastlands U16B M 29:31.9

26 Taylor Marshall Belper BC U14B M 29:39.4

27 Luke Hind Bolsover & District CC U16B M 29:44.3

28 Jacob Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U16G M 31:18.8

29 Bradley Sprogis VC Lincoln U14B M 31:34.3

30 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U14B M 25:20.2

31 Isobel Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U14G F 25:33.1

32 Thomas Shaw Heanor Clarion CC U16B M 25:52.0

33 Alice Warbrick Derby Mercury RC U14G F 25:53.6

34 Reuban Blakeman Derby Mercury RC U14B M 26:06.4

35 Will Beech Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 26:39.5

36 Sam Marriott Bolsover & District CC U16B M 26:41.2

37 Joe Hallas Unattached U14B M 26:43.5

38 Olivia Stone CDDC U14G F 27:13.4

39 Peta Jarvis 4 Life Tri U14G F 27:15.5

40 Lucas Crapper Bolsover & District CC U14B M 27:34.2

41 Maddie Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U14G F 28:47.9

42 Sara Gould Matlock CC U14G F 29:06.4

43 Jessica Cobbe Leicestershire Road Club U14G F 29:19.6

44 Sophie Beckingham 4 Life Tri U16G F 29:39.4

45 Jacob Gray Derby Mercury RC U14B M 29:52.4

46 Timothy Allen Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 30:16.1

47 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 25:17.5

48 Lewis Evans Heanor Clarion CC U14B M 25:30.4

49 Marriana Kuszywski Matlock CC U14G F 26:02.6

50 Aaron Young Unattached U14B M 27:33.5

51 Joel McGuigan Bolsover & District CC U14B M 31:38.4


Under-12s:

1 Christian Boon Belper BC U12 M 11:38.2

2 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC U12 M 11:48.2

3 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 12:34.3

4 Jack Husselbee Belper BC U12 M 12:37.2

5 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 12:57.1

6 Xavi Salcedo 4 Life Tri U12 M 13:00.0

7 Ben Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 13:25.7

8 Amelie Wayte Matlock CC U12 F 13:25.7

9 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC U12 F 13:32.1

10 Kieran Riley Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 13:34.8

11 Edward Warbrick Belper BC U12 M 13:37.0

12 Sam Gould Matlock CC U12 M 13:50.7

13 Jack Brough Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 14:10.9

14 Fred Shenton Beeston Cycling Club U12 M 14:15.3

15 Liam Worthridge Belper BC U12 M 14:24.9

16 Lewis Edge Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 14:33.4

17 Harry Large Matlock CC U12 M 14:42.2

18 Max Walling Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 14:48.9

19 Libby Smith Matlock CC U12 F 14:59.2

20 Stani Chimiel Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:01.3

21 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 15:06.4

22 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC U12 F 15:07.7

23 Daniel Reynold Paul Milnes Cycles U12 M 15:18.5

24 Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC U12 F 15:40.3

25 Elizabeth Webster Matlock CC U12 F 11:51.9

26 Flynn Gregory Derby Mercury RC U12 M 11:57.4

27 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U12 M 12:01.0

28 Daniel Carter Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 12:01.2

29 Dylan Richardson Bolsover & District CC U12 M 12:02.2

30 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U12 F 12:04.4

31 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 12:21.2

32 Thomas Hadfield Matlock CC U12 M 12:32.0

33 William Towse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 12:46.3

34 Sandy Jarvis 4 Life Tri U12 M 12:48.2

35 Grace Fishleigh Bolsover & District CC U12 F 13:19.8

36 Lucas Woolf 4 Life Tri U12 M 13:39.7

37 Sam Marsh Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 13:52.3

38 Stephen Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 14:01.4

39 Michael Newall Cycle Derby U12 M 14:18.7

40 Holly Bailey Heanor Clarion CC U12 F 14:37.5

41 Nathan Gould Matlock CC U12 M 14:39.7

42 Ella Gregory Leicestershire Road Club U12 F 14:47.4

43 James Silvester Derby Mercury RC U12 M 14:50.3

44 Rose Price Derby Mercury RC U12 F 15:32.7

45 Caitlin McGuigan Bolsover & District CC U12 F 15:34.5

46 Dominic Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U12 F 12:04.2

47 Bekaleigh Allen Nottingham Clarion CC U12 F 12:24.6

48 Annabel Parker Matlock CC U12 F 13:04.8


Under-9s:

1 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC U9 M 07:34.9

2 Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 08:12.6

3 Finley Bass Newark Castle CC U9 M 08:28.7

4 Holly Hoy Matlock CC U9 F 08:30.2

5 Oliver Beeden Unattached U9 M 08:33.4

6 Adam Hague Heanor Clarion CC U9 M 08:50.0

7 Owen Prince Cycle Derby CC U9 M 09:03.2

8 Samuel Thomas Derby Mercury RC U9 M 09:12.3

9 Ben Mellor Matlock CC U9 M 09:15.8

10 Archie White Bolsover & District CC U9 M 09:19.1

11 Samual Hadfield Derby Mercury RC U9 M 09:25.2

12 Thomas Prince Cycle Derby CC U9 M 09:29.7

13 Oscar Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 09:37.9

14 Sebastian Varley Derby Mercury RC U9 M 09:37.9

15 Harriet Limb Matlock CC U9 F 09:51.6

16 Douglas Main Derby Mercury RC U9 M 10:00.6

17 Ben Marsh Heanor Clarion CC U9 M 10:30.8

18 Fred Salcedo 4 Life U9 M 10:40.1

19 Lewis Ecob Unattached U9 M 10:40.3

20 Luca Bradley Litchfield CC U9 M 10:54.3

21 Tom Woolf Matlock CC U9 M 11:02.4

22 George Parker Matlock CC U9 M 11:04.1

23 Jessica ButtenPlowright Beeston CC U9 F 11:08.6

24 Jesse Bradley Litchfield CC U9 M 11:22.6

25 Jacob Simpson Bolsover & District CC U9 M 07:35.1

25 Amelia Corke Matlock CC U9 F 07:39.8

27 Maddie Hayles Unattached U9 F 07:48.0

28 Ben Johnson Bolsover & District CC U9 M 07:52.5

29 Charlie Ross Matlock CC U9 M 07:52.7

30 Ethan Morgan Unattached U9 M 07:54.3

31 Jacob Steed Bolsover & District CC U9 M 07:55.9

32 Lewis Billington Unattached U9 M 08:00.6

33 Alex Winton Unattached U9 M 08:01.6

34 Oliver Hodgkinson Matlock CC U9 M 08:01.7

35 Rosie Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U9 F 08:02.2

36 Oliver Crane Derby Mercury RC U9 M 08:06.4

37 Evie Steed Unattached U9 F 08:12.8

38 Benjamin Ellis Unattached U9 M 08:39.3

39 Thomas Silvester Derby Mercury RC U9 M 08:39.8

40 Will Inman Unattached U9 M 08:41.0

41 George Cooper Bolsover & District CC U9 M 08:42.4

42 Haiden Fletcher Unattached U9 M 08:56.7

43 Rosana Reed Matlock CC U9 F 09:00.0

44 Riley Howe Heanor Clarion CC U9 M 09:01.9

45 Arthur Limb Matlock CC U9 M 09:09.8

46 Caspar Reynolds Bolsover & District CC U9 M 09:12.3

47 Hannah Allen Nottingham Clarion CC U9 F 09:42.7

48 Summer Marshall Unattached U9 F 11:23.1

49 Fergus Hayles Unattached U9 M 11:27.7

50 Hugo Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 11:57.6

51 Robyn Jarvis 4 Life U9 F 11:58.1

52 Olivia Reed Matlock CC U9 F 12:01.0

53 Benjamin ButtenPlowright Beeston CC U9 M 12:15.8

54 Kieran Johnson Bolsover & District CC U9 M

55 Douglas Forrester Toothill Hardriders U9 M

56 Maddie Winton Unattached U9 M

57 Corin Bradley Litchfield CC U9 M

58 Jago Reynolds Bolsover & District CC U9 M

59 Pasco Reynolds Bolsover & District CC U9 M

60 Max Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M

101 Noam Gillott Unattached U9 M

102 Lara Husselbee Unattached U9 F


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More