We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Dunlea takes victory in Norfolk

Share |

Iceni Velo Eastern League Round 13
Location: Snetterton, Norfolk
Event: 29 December 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Fergus Muir


THE top junior in the British Cycling National Trophy Series, Sean Dunlea (Ciclos Uno) underlined his cracking ‘cross form when he won round 13 of the Eastern League in Norfolk on Sunday.

The 17-year-old, who leads the National Trophy standings with just one round to go, has been the top junior in every round of the Eastern League he has ridden, but secured his second overall senior victory in the popular regional league in today’s race, staged by Iceni Velo at Snetterton.

Dunlea was 1-14 ahead of his nearest rival, with just three seconds separating the next three riders behind him.

While Dunlea’s victory looked assured from early in the race, the battle behind him provided much of the thrills of the race with Billy Whenman (Zannata CT) eventually securing second spot by just a second from Ross Tricker (XRT-Elmy Cycles) with Matt Webber (Hackney GT) being pushed off the podium into fourth by just two seconds.

Ipswich BC’s Dave Copland powered to victory in the supporting race for veterans and women, taking the win by 30 seconds from Richard Muchmore, while Andrew Roberts (Cotswold Veldrijden) took third, another minute off the pace.

The women’s race was a hotly contested event, with Chelmer CC’s Sherilyn Powell winning by nine seconds from North Road CC rival Hannah Ormesher, while Jayne Williams (Stowmarket & Dist CC) was only another five second back in third spot.

The promoting club’s own rider Dougal Toms won the youth race by more than a minute from Cambridge Tri Club’s Finn Barnes, while Cai Davies (Welwyn Wh) was another 20 seconds back in third.

Fourth spot went to leading Under-14 rider William Raymond who was 1-49 off Toms’ pace, while best of the girls was Sophia Chastell (Welwyn Wheelers) in 14th overall and around two and a half minutes clear of the next best girl.

Chelmer CC’s Aaron Freeman won the Under-12s race by 37 seconds from Welwyn Wheelers’ William Davies, who was just two seconds up on team-mate Joe Kiely in third.

And in the under-10s race Mark Lightfoot (CC Ashwell) won by 32 seconds from Charlie Knowler (West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club), while the battle for the final podium spot went to Edward Cole (Iceni Velo) who was just one second ahead of Jack Emerson (Colchester Rovers CC).


Results:

Seniors:

1 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Junior. 9 laps in 1:00:08

2 Billy Whenman Zannata CT Senior +1:14

3 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Senior. +1:15

4 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Senior. +1:17

5 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Senior. +2:02

6 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Senior. +2:17

7 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Junior. +2:23

8 Stephen James Reveloutdoors.co.uk Senior. +2:47

9 Tim Guy Iceni Velo Senior. +3:20

10 Stuart Pryce Strada Sport Senior +3:23

11 John Swindells Gt Yarmouth CC Senior. +3:53

12 Ian Newby Diss & District CC E/Vet. +4:08

13 Matthew Clements Unattached Junior. +4:10

14 George Kangelos Hackney GT Senior. +4:13

15 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Junior. +5:13

16 Glenn Stanford Team CCN Senior +5:16

17 Dominic Schils ToWinJosan Senior +6:20

18 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Senior. +6:40

19 Cameron Toms Uni of Bristol CC Senior +7:00

20 Ryan Ostler Stowmarket & District CC Senior. +7:22

21 Antony Birt Ipswich Bicycle Club Senior. +1 lap +0:10

22 Philip Peacock St Ives CC E/Vet 45+. +1 lap +0:14

23 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) E/Vet 45+. +1 lap +0:18

24 Tom Fitzpatrick Kingsnorth Senior +1 lap +0:36

25 Chris Guy Iceni Velo E/Vet +1 lap +0:56

26 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC E/Vet. +1 lap +0:56

27 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC E/Vet. +1 lap +0:56

28 Lee Woodcock Mildenhall CC Senior. +1 lap +0:56

29 Tom Dymond Unattached Senior. +1 lap +1:06

30 Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Junior +1 lap +1:20

31 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club E/Vet 45+. +1 lap +1:22

32 Ian Mockett Private Member Senior. +1 lap +1:26

33 Barney Horne Norwich Amateur BC Senior. +1 lap +1:38

34 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC E/Vet 45+ +1 lap +1:46

35 Paul Bird Ipswich Bicycle Club Senior. +1 lap +2:15

36 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno E/Vet. +1 lap +2:20

37 Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Junior. +1 lap +2:41

38 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Junior. +1 lap +2:43

39 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC E/Vet. +1 lap +2:56

40 David Fraser Private Member E/Vet 45+. +1 lap +3:09

41 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC E/Vet. +1 lap +3:13

42 James Browne VC Norwich Senior. +1 lap +3:38

43 Robert Milton hackney GT / push cycles Senior. +1 lap +3:40

44 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Senior. +1 lap +3:45

45 David Staff VeloVelocity/Risbygate Solicitors E/Vet 45+. +1 lap +4:55

46 Bryan Holland North Road CC E/Vet. +1 lap +5:08

47 Andy Crowther VC Revolution E/Vet. +1 lap +5:18

48 Nicholas Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club E/Vet. +1 lap +5:24

49 Will Bamber VC Norwich Senior. +1 lap +5:34

50 Neil Stevens Pedal revolution n.c.a E/Vet. +1 lap +6:14

51 James Taylor Private Member Senior. +1 lap +6:22

52 Toby Hockley BottleSport/Decca Senior +1 lap +6:38

53 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC E/Vet 45+. +1 lap +6:43

54 Joel Bilner EHF Racing Senior +1 lap +7:09

55 Jason Bye Iceni Velo E/Vet. +1 lap +7:36

56 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC E/Vet. +1 lap +7:36

57 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC E/Vet 45+. +2 laps +1:12

58 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) E/Vet 45+. +2 laps +2:59

59 James Shipley Iceni Velo Senior +2 laps +3:02

60 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC E/Vet. +2 laps +4:06

61 James Asker West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club E/Vet. +2 laps +4:26

62 Alex Stepney Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club E/Vet. +2 laps +4:28

63 Matthew Crees North Road CC Senior. +2 laps +6:08

64 Matthew Denny west suffolk wheelers E/Vet. +2 laps +6:36

65 Alex Watts Iceni Velo E/Vet +2 laps +7:06

66 Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) E/Vet. +4 laps +0:32

- Christopher Skinner API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Senior. -

- Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club E/Vet. DNF

- Richard Hall Private Member E/Vet 45+. DNF


Veterans, Women:

1 Dave Copland Ipswich BC Vet 50+. 6 laps in 43:54

2 Richard Muchmore Revel Outdoors Vet 45+. +0:30

3 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 50+. +1:29

4 Andrew O'regan CycleLab Vet 50+. +1:31

5 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Vet 50+. +1:37

6 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers Vet 45+. +2:15

7 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Vet 45+. +2:36

8 David West Amis Velo RT Vet 45+. +2:51

9 Mark Wellsted AmisVelo RT Vet 45+. +2:52

10 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Vet 50+. +3:19

11 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Vet 50+. +3:27

12 Graham Freer Hackney GT Vet 45+ +4:03

13 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Vet 45+. +4:21

14 Paul Watson West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club Vet 50+. +4:24

15 John Mcdowall North Road CC Vet 45+. +4:26

16 Stephen De boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Vet 45+. +4:39

17 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Vet 45+. +5:09

18 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Vet 45+. +5:20

19 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Vet 45+. +5:23

20 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Vet 50+. +5:24

21 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Vet 45+. +5:34

22 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Vet 50+. +5:59

23 Kevin Looker Colchester rovers Vet 45+. +6:23

24 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Vet 45+. +6:55

25 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Club Vet 45+. +7:16

26 Pete Farrell East coast riders Vet 45+ +7:21

27 Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Vet 50+. +7:28

28 David Carr Cycling Club Hackney Vet 50+. +7:40

29 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Vet 50+. +7:48

30 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Vet 50+. +7:59

31 Stephen Dunnett Diss & District CC Vet 50+. +8:10

32 David Kiely North Road CC Vet 45+. +8:41

33 Leon Cole Iceni Velo Vet 45+. +8:47

34 Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate cc Vet 45+ +9:09

35 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Vet 50+. +1 lap +0:19

36 Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Vet 50+. +1 lap +0:54

37 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Women. +1 lap +1:06

38 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC Women. +1 lap +1:15

39 Jayne Williams Stowmarket & District CC Women/Vet. +1 lap +1:20

40 Joanne Newstead Elmy Cycles Women/Vet. +1 lap +1:22

41 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club Vet 45+. +1 lap +1:36

42 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Vet 50+. +1 lap +1:39

43 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Vet 45+. +1 lap +1:43

44 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Women/Vet. +1 lap +2:02

45 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Vet 45+. +1 lap +2:08

46 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Vet 50+. +1 lap +2:11

47 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Vet 50+. +1 lap +2:13

48 Simon Elsworth West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club Vet 45+. +1 lap +2:19

49 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Vet 45+ +1 lap +2:26

50 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Vet 50+. +1 lap +2:38

51 Iain Arthurton Private Member Vet 45+. +1 lap +2:39

52 David Hales VC Revolution Vet 50+. +1 lap +2:53

53 Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club Vet 45+. +1 lap +2:56

54 Steve James North Road CC Vet 50+. +1 lap +2:57

55 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club Vet 60+. +1 lap +3:07

56 Nick Thurgill East coast riders Vet 45+ +1 lap +3:13

57 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Vet 50+. +1 lap +4:13

58 Peter Daniels Private Member Vet 45+. +1 lap +5:13

59 Graham Brookman Ipswich Bicycle Club Vet 50+. +1 lap +5:17

60 Mark Frost VC Revolution Vet 50+ +1 lap +6:05

61 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Women/Vet. +1 lap +6:11

62 John Scofield Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Vet 45+. +1 lap +7:17

63 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Vet 60+. +1 lap +7:25

64 David Griggs West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club Vet 45+. +1 lap +8:15

65 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Vet 50+. +1 lap +9:30

66 Amy Cole Iceni Velo Women/Vet. +1 lap +9:50

67 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Vet 45+. +1 lap +9:56

68 Amanda Burchett Mildenhall CC Women/Vet. +1 lap +10:01

69 Jane De boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Women/Vet. +2 laps +0:03

70 Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com Women/Vet. +2 laps +0:17

71 Suzanne King Chelmer CC Women/Vet. +2 laps +1:10

72 Joanne Lifford Colchester Rovers CC Women. +2 laps +1:47

73 Rachel Clarke Amisvelo Racing Team Women/Vet. +2 laps +2:54

- Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Vet 50+. -


Youth:

1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Youth. 4 laps in 28:19

2 Finn Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club Youth. +1:13

3 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Youth. +1:33

4 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Yth/U14. +1:49

5 Ned O'regan Cycling Club Hackney Youth. +2:47

6 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Youth. +3:14

7 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Youth. +3:27

8 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Yth/U14. +3:56

9 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Youth. +4:03

10 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club Yth/U14. +4:24

11 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Youth. +4:34

12 Antonio Capasso Ipswich Bicycle Club Youth. +4:41

13 Pierce Bacon Ipswich CSC Yth/U14. +4:53

14 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Yth/Girl. +4:56

15 Josun Cole Iceni Velo Yth/U14. +4:58

16 Jali Packer Gt Yarmouth CC Youth. +5:51

17 Kieran Jarvis Norfolk cycling academy Youth. +5:57

18 William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Youth. +6:09

19 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Youth. +6:10

20 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Youth +6:50

21 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Yth/U14. +7:15

22 Sophie Wright Gt Yarmouth CC Yth/Girl. +7:22

23 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Youth. +8:30

24 Cameron Hall Private Member Youth. +8:39

25 Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell Yth/U14. +8:46

26 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Yth/U14/Girl. +8:53

27 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club Youth. +1 lap +0:07

28 Daniel King Chelmer CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +0:23

29 Hal Crampin Cycling Club Hackney Youth. +1 lap +0:29

30 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Yth/U14. +1 lap +0:41

31 Josh Murad Mildenhall CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +0:43

32 Hannah Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Yth/Girl. +1 lap +0:54

33 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Youth. +1 lap +2:15

34 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +2:18

35 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +2:50

36 Sorcha Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club Yth/U14/Girl. +1 lap +3:25

37 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Yth/U14/Girl. +1 lap +4:06


Under-12s:

1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC U12. 3 laps in 13:06

2 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC U12. +0:37

3 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC U12. +0:39

4 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) U12. +0:55

5 Leon Wheeler East Essex Tri club U12 +1:10

6 Angus Toms Iceni Velo U12. +1:18

7 Thomas Davies Welwyn Whls CC U12. +1:24

8 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC U12. +1:26

9 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC U12. +1:28

10 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC U12. +1:38

11 Caelen Miller East London Velo U12 +1:55

12 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) U12. +1:56

13 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club U12. +2:26

14 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) U12. +2:30

15 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) U12. +2:37

16 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC U12. +2:39

17 Daniel De boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club U12. +3:03

18 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) U12. +3:19

19 Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC U12. +3:30

20 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney U12. +3:37

21 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC U12. +4:34

22 Harrison Scofield Chelmsford cc U12 +4:45

23 Matthew Whitwell West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club U12. +4:59

24 Harvey Scofield Chelmsford cc U12 +5:47

25 Lianna Denny West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club U12 +1 lap +0:02

26 Jude Beaton ITeam portsmouth U12 +1 lap +0:03

27 Tom Moore Norwich abc U12 +1 lap +0:32

28 Alexander King Chelmer CC U12. +1 lap +0:33

29 George Gill Chelmer CC U12. +1 lap +0:36

30 Alfie Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) U12. +1 lap +0:56

- Rowan Baker Gt Yarmouth CC U12. -


Under-10s:

1 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) U10. 2 laps in 10:50

2 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club U10. +0:32

3 Edward Cole Iceni Velo U10. +1:07

4 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC U10. +1:08

5 Oliver Wright Ipswich Bike Club U10. +1:31

6 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC U10. +1:33

7 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney U10. +1:34

8 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club U10. +1:39

9 Harley Gregory West Suffolk wheelers U8. +1:52

10 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC U10. +2:04

11 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers CC U10. +2:14

12 Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) U8. +2:36

13 Innes Dunlop Walden Tri U10 +2:48

14 Alex Stanford U10 +3:31

15 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club U10. +4:05

16 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC U10. +5:09

17 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney U8. +7:14

18 Joe Stanford U10 +7:43

- Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club U10. -

- Georgina Macro West Suffolk wheelers U10 -

- Lucy Bird Unattached U10 -

- Ella Beaton I-Team U10 -


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More