Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16
Cross: Clarkson beats Fawcett in CXNE

Cross: Clarkson beats Fawcett in CXNE

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Temple Park, South Shields
Event: 26 December 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


HOPE Factory Racing youngster Jack Clarkson secured his first cyclo-cross victory of the season with a strong performance at round 13 of the CXNE Rat Race Series at Temple Park, South Shields, on Boxing Day.



The 20-year-old Yorkshire rider, who rode for GB as a junior, has displayed consistent form this season as an Under-23, finishing in the top ten seniors at the National Trophy Series in four of the five rounds so far.

Clarkson was 30 seconds ahead of his nearest rival at Temple Park, but could take nothing granted with Tony Fawcett, the 35-year-old Scott UK rider, hot on his heels.

The pair have been battling out a fascinating rivalry in all rounds of the National Trophy so far this season, with Fawcett finishing ahead of Clarkson twice and Clarkson beating the older rider three times.

But the margin is always small, and the duo are separated by just two points in the overall rankings with one round to go, Clarkson on 109 points and Fawcett on 107.

In terms of the CXNE Series, Clarkson’s Boxing Day win was his first appearance, while Stanley-based Fawcett is a regular in the North East and has two victories and three second places in the five rounds he has ridden so far.

Also pushing hard on Thursday was Stuart Wearmouth (MTS Cyclesport) who took third spot but was just 44 seconds behind Clarkson, with Fawcett in his sights, just 14 seconds in front at the finish.

There was a close finish to the supporting race for veterans, juniors and women, with junior James Edmond (Ferryhill Wheelers) taking the win by just seven seconds from over-40 rider Richard Noble (Tyne and Wear Fire Service). And Scott UK vet Kenny Johnson wasn’t far behind, taking third just nine seconds further back.

Sarah Murray (CX Magazine.com) was the fastest female and 21st overall, while junior Sarah Lomas (Scott Contessa) was second and just eight seconds ahead of Nicola Davies (Beacon Wheelers) in third.

Derwentside CC’s Feargus Scherzer won the youth race, and was 22 seconds ahead of Jake Dobson (Newcastle Phoenix) . Scherzer’s team-mate at Derwentside CC, Rhianna Stoves, put in a strong performance to finish third and was top girl, 29 seconds behind her colleague and just seven seconds behind Dobson.

Beacon Wheelers youngster Matti Egglestone once again won the Under-12 race, holding off team-mate Barnaby Walkingshaw by 42 seconds, with Sam Murray (Scott UK) just two seconds further back in third.

Max Lutz-Atkinson (Martin RT) was best under-10 in sixth overall, while Holly Furphy (unattached) was fastest girl in 11th.


Results:

Seniors:

1 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing U23 0:59:15

2 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Sen 0:59:45

3 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport Sen 0:59:59

4 Keith Murray Team Scott UK Sen 1:04:22

5 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Sen 1:06:05

6 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Sen 0:59:24

7 James Alder Velo 29 Sen 1:00:03

8 Dean Penfold Newcastle University CC U23 1:00:44

9 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Sen 1:01:04

10 Simon Forster Tyne & Wear Fire Sen 1:01:31

11 Craig Anderson Achieve-Skinnergate Racing Sen 1:03:19

12 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Sen 1:07:09

13 Clive Upton Hambleton RC Sen 1:07:35

14 Trevor Schofield Moonglu Sen 0:59:22

15 Scott Fraser Unattached U23 0:59:48

16 Dan Small Hamsterly MTB Racing Sen 1:00:03

17 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Sen 1:00:36

18 Matthew Webb Houghton Cycling Club U23 1:00:38

19 Eddie Halstead Unattached Sen 1:00:58

20 Ross Laidlaw Gala CC Sen 1:02:08

21 David Stevens Houghton Cycling Club Sen 1:02:08

22 Graeme Wells Unattached Sen 1:02:18

23 Henry Aarvold Unattached Sen 1:03:45

24 Adam Wilson Cramlington CC Sen 1:04:21

25 Joseph James Unattached Sen 1:04:52

26 Steven Johnson Unattached Sen 1:05:10

27 Richard Cleathero EMC Sen 1:06:51

28 Paul Rafferty Unattached Sen 1:07:16

29 Phil Cook Unattached Sen 1:08:11

36 Neil Ross Aycliffe CC Sen 1:08:52

31 Kris Adlington Sunderland Clarion Sen 1:09:14

32 Anthony Burrell Outcast BMX Sen 1:00:21

33 Duncan Scott Unattached Sen 1:01:39

34 Kevin Ball Unattached Sen 1:03:07

35 Neil Cranston Newcastle MTB Sen 1:03:15

36 Christopher Orchard Newcastle Phoenix CC Sen 1:06:26

37 Mike Hoy Hetton Hawks CC Sen 1:03:31


Veterans, Juniors, Women:

1 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Jun 0:41:37

2 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire V40 0:41:44

3 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK V40 0:41:53

4 Matthew Worton Blackhawk bikes Jun 0:41:58

5 Antony Glover Derwentside CC V40 0:42:06

6 James Anderson Adept Precision RT V40 0:42:49

7 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC V40 0:44:47

8 Colin James Beacon Wheelers V40 0:44:57

9 Steve Smales cxmagazine.com V40 0:45:03

10 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria V40 0:45:37

11 Michael Hardcastle RAF CC V40 0:45:59

12 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks V40 0:46:47

13 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC V50+ 0:47:08

14 Stephen Gray Derwentside CC V40 0:47:19

15 Jon Bardgett Beacon Wheelers V50+ 0:47:31

16 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport V50+ 0:47:38

17 James Fawcett Hetton Hawks Jun 0:48:00

18 Andy Moss Adept Precision RT V50+ 0:48:02

19 Bob Murdoch Teesdale CRC V50+ 0:48:10

20 Brad Tooze Derwentside CC V40 0:48:15

21 Sarah Murray cxmagazine.com W 0:49:05

22 Clifford Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport V50+ 0:49:35

23 Piers Mortimer VC Velocake V40 0:49:45

24 Derek Hurton Beacon Wheelers V40 0:42:11

25 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Jun 0:42:14

26 Graeme Gow Tyneside Vags V50+ 0:42:41

27 Ian Jeffferson Infinity Cycles V40 0:42:52

28 Chris Dobson Stockton Wheelers CC V50+ 0:42:57

29 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club V40 0:42:59

30 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT V40 0:43:06

31 Greg Taylor Hetton Hawks Jun 0:43:10

32 Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club V50+ 0:43:11

33 Nev Martin Tyne & Wear Fire V50+ 0:43:13

34 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC V50+ 0:43:13

35 David Linsley Tyne & Wear Fire V40 0:43:18

36 Sarah Lomas Scott Contessa FJun 0:43:19

37 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers W 0:43:27

38 James Powlesland Unattached V40 0:43:36

39 Andrew May Stockton Wheelers CC V40 0:44:01

40 Dave King Durham Tri V40 0:44:59

41 Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks V50+ 0:45:27

42 Bev Blakeman Derwentside CC W 0:45:51

43 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC V50+ 0:45:55

44 Paul Steadman Sunderland Clarion CC V40 0:45:57

45 Sam Wilson Unattached Jun 0:45:59

46 Declan Bowler Stockton Wheelers CC Jun 0:46:09

47 Jason Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC V40 0:47:25

48 Sean Bell Unattached V40 0:47:51

49 Peter Stuart Abbs Hetton Hawks V40 0:47:53

50 Colin Murray Unattached V40 0:47:55

51 Howard Davies Unattached V40 0:48:31

52 Alisair McDonald Unattached V40 0:48:44

53 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks V50+ 0:49:11

54 Stuart Bruce Sporting Club Gothic V40 0:41:39

55 Stephen Hesler Hetton Hawks V40 0:41:43

56 Dave Simpson Beamish Oddsox V40 0:41:58

57 Dave Mclean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club V50+ 0:42:55

58 Ian Jobling Houghton Cycling Club V40 0:42:57

59 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC V40 0:43:05

60 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC V50+ 0:43:14

61 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC W 0:43:44

62 Jackie Brady Derwentside CC W 0:43:55

63 Edward Beechinor-Collins Tyneside Vagabonds CC V40 0:44:32

64 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport V50+ 0:45:01

65 Nick Armstrong Morpeth Harriers V40 0:45:43

66 Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC V50+ 0:48:20

67 David Taylor Unattached V40 0:51:20

68 Peter Reed Houghton Cycling Club V50+ 0:51:41

69 Christine Amos-Adams Newcastle Phoenix W 0:52:01

70 Jo Lally One Life Racing W 0:48:33

David Reay Unattached V40 DNF

Jonathan Allan Here Come The Belgians V50+ DNF


Youth:

1 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC U16 0:28:34

2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix U16 0:28:56

3 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC U16G 0:29:03

4 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers U16G 0:29:22

5 William Turnbull Marton RT U16 0:29:49

6 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks U16 0:29:53

7 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks U14 0:30:43

8 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks U16 0:31:12

9 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks U16G 0:31:48

10 Craig Gow Tyneside Vags U16 0:32:09

11 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vags U14G 0:32:12

12 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers U16G 0:32:21

13 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vags U16 0:32:42

14 Ryan James Abbs Hetton Hawks U16 0:33:01

15 Ross Titherington Hetton Hawks U16 0:33:07

16 Reece Hesler Hetton Hawks U16 0:33:32

17 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks U14 0:33:54

18 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vags U16G 0:34:52

19 Joe Wilson Stockton Whs U14 0:35:06

20 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks U14 0:35:47

21 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks U14G 0:36:49

22 Angus Brown Muddy Brown Events U16 0:37:21

23 Samantha Verrill Marton RT U16G 0:37:33

24 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vags U14 0:29:05

25 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks U14 0:30:36

26 Patrick Lally One Life Racing U14 0:32:02


Under-12s:

1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Whs U12 0:12:23

2 Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Whs U12 0:13:05

3 Sam Murray Scott U12 0:13:07

4 Jenson Brown Ciclistica Bordighera U12 0:12:35

5 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vags U12 0:13:32

6 Max Lutz-Atkinson Marton RT U10 0:13:34

7 Ellis Murray Team Scott U10 0:13:41

8 Thomas Maddison Darlington CC U12 0:13:59

9 Joseph Brown Stockton Whs U10 0:14:16

10 Michael Tait Derwentside CC U10 0:14:27

11 Holly Furphy Unattached U12G 0:12:34

12 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix U10G 0:12:53

13 Arran Brown Muddy Browns U12 0:12:56

14 Roisin Lally One Life U12G 0:12:59

15 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix U10G 0:13:30

16 Will Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix U12 0:14:18

17 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks U10G 0:14:20

18 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Marton Team U12 0:12:33

19 Joel Hurt Stockton Whs U8 0:13:04

20 Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Whs U10G 0:13:08

21 Owen Donaldson Derwentside CC U8 0:13:32

22 Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks U10G 0:13:33

23 Maisie Hurt Stockton Whs U12G 0:13:36

24 Harry Burrell Outkast BMX U12 0:13:53

25 Lucy Glover Derwentside CC U8G 0:13:56

26 Sopie Donaldson Derwentside CC U10G 0:14:04

27 Faye Titherington Hetton Hawks U10G 0:14:23

28 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix U10 0:14:29

29 Joel Burrell Outkast BMX U10 0:15:23

30 Nathan Castle Newcastle Phoenix U8 0:12:48

31 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC U10G 0:12:50

32 Ciaran Lally One Life Racing U8 0:12:56

33 Joel Case Tyneside Vags U8 0:13:12

34 Ben Scott Newcastle Phoenix U8 0:14:16

35 Harvey Nicod Derwentside CC U8 0:12:31

36 Esme Walkingshaw Beacon Whs U8G 0:12:47


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.