Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16
Cross: Cotton threads his way to victory in Eastern League

Cross: Cotton threads his way to victory in Eastern League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Grafham Water, Huntingdon
Event: 30 November 2013
Report and Photos: Fergus Muir


Lincolnshire League rider Mark Cotton (Ellmore Factory Racing) had a clear win in this St Ives CC promotion set in a spectacular location on the banks of Anglian Water’s huge Grafham reservoir.

The 27 year-old trainee schoolteacher from Lincoln left recent Eastern League winners Matthew Webber, Ben Lewis and Ross Tricker in his wake as he rode to a 51 second win.

Theo Doncaster (CC Ashwell) was first junior after James Madgwick (Lee Valley Velo) overcooked it trying to get past on a reverse camber grass turn. However Madgwick still leads the Junior League from Ipswich BC’s William Hughes with Lewis Hardcastle (Great Yarmouth CC) moving up into third slot.

The course included plenty of interest with two stretches of beach and an unusual ditch-crossing with single hurdles on each side, but was generally seen as one where power was decisive.

Francesca Morgan-Slader (Lea Valley Velo) recovered from a crash to win the Womens race from Hannah Ormesher (North Road) and Sherilyn Powell (Chelmer CC).

Veteran 60+ rider Dave McMullen (Cotswold Veldrijden) won the Veteran’s race by a margin of 1:35 from Richard Muchmore (Revell Outdoors).

At the beach on the first lap McMullen opted for splashing along the water’s edge, Phil Buick, League Champion last season, chose a narrow strip of grass in the middle, while Stuart Lockyear (London Phoenix) set what proved to be the winning trend by hugging the fence furthest from the water - a route that most soon adopted - keeping the marshals busy repairing the tapes.

Dougal Toms from Norwich club Iceni Velo completed a perfect set of eight wins (800 points) in the Youth event. Behind him Finn Barnes (Cambridge Tri) and Callum Mackie (Lea Valley Youth) battled all the way, with Barnes finally getting the verdict.

Aaron Freeman (Chelmer CC) took the Under 12s by the narrowest of margins from William Davies (Welwyn Whs) while Caelan Miller (East London Velo) took the Under 10s to score another unbeatable 800 points.

Results:

Seniors/Juniors/Elite Veterans:

1 Mark Cotton Senior Ellmore Factory Racing 10 laps in 1:00:00

2 Matthew Webber Senior. Hackney GT +0:51

3 Benjamin Lewis Senior. Hackney GT +1:32

4 Ross Tricker Senior. XRT - Elmy Cycles +1:53

5 Tim Guy Senior. Iceni Velo +2:09

6 Theo Doncaster Junior. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:21

7 Carl Dyson Senior +2:47

8 Paul Sheers Senior. ViCiOUS VELO +2:54

9 Kevin Knox E/Vet. ViCiOUS VELO +3:04

10 Greg Simcock E/Vet. Team Corley Cycles +3:32

11 Wayne Crombie E/Vet. East London V‚lo +3:53

12 James Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Velo +4:00

13 Martin Carter E/Vet. Private Member +4:33

14 Stuart Pickering E/Vet +4:36

15 Stephen Mahon E/Vet 45+. East London V‚lo +5:10

16 Damian Robertson Senior +6:28

17 James Tapley Junior. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +6:43

18 Robert Hunt Senior. API - Metrow/Essex Utilities +6:56

19 Clive Harrison E/Vet 45+. Ford Cycling Club +1 lap +0:11

20 William Hughes Junior. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +0:16

21 Ben Whitehead Senior. Hackney GT +1 lap +0:34

22 Ryan Ostler Senior. Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +0:35

23 Philip Peacock E/Vet 45+. St Ives CC +1 lap +0:45

24 Gregory Andrews E/Vet. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:52

25 Jonathan Chapman Junior. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +1:05

26 Peter Busby Vet 50+ +1 lap +1:21

27 Christopher Bulley E/Vet. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +1:37

28 Bruce Mackie E/Vet 45+. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +1:51

29 John Wood E/Vet 45+ +1 lap +2:01

30 Patrick Stokes E/Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +2:08

31 Adam Keer Senior. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +2:20

32 Steven Drew E/Vet. London Phoenix CC +1 lap +2:22

33 Stuart Clark E/Vet. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +2:26

34 Nick White E/Vet. East London V‚lo +1 lap +2:27

35 Tom Dymond Senior. Unattached +1 lap +2:28

36 Paul Bird Senior. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +2:34

37 Kevin Darragh E/Vet 45+. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +2:44

38 George Baker Junior +1 lap +2:59

39 Bryn Davies Junior. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +2:59

40 Paul Rippon E/Vet 45+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +3:47

41 Richard Lewis E/Vet +1 lap +4:06

42 Robert Milton Senior. hackney GT / push cycles +1 lap +4:10

43 Matthew Mantle E/Vet. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +4:12

44 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +1 lap +4:31

45 Sam Widdess Junior +1 lap +4:44

46 Keith Stockwell E/Vet. Private Member +1 lap +4:46

47 David Staff E/Vet 45+. Team VeloVelocity +1 lap +4:47

48 Anthony Norris Senior +1 lap +5:15

49 Matthew Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +5:17

50 Kevin Barker E/Vet. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +5:42

51 James Stephens E/Vet 45+. Hackney GT +1 lap +6:15

52 Hans Van Nierop E/Vet 45+ +1 lap +6:24

53 Richard Hall E/Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +7:08

54 Samuel King Senior. Cambridge CC +1 lap +7:24

55 Alex Stepney E/Vet. Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club +2 laps +0:25

56 Joseph Warren E/Vet. Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +0:32

57 Jake Jakobson E/Vet +2 laps +0:50

58 Daniel McQueen E/Vet 45+ +2 laps +1:25

59 Daniel Maynard Junior. Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +2:06

60 James Davis E/Vet. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +2:12

61 Macolm Jacklin E/Vet +2 laps +2:45

62 Shelton Pell E/Vet. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +3:39

63 Christopher Seaward E/Vet. Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +3:48

64 Anthony Marsh Senior. Private Member +2 laps +5:38

65 Matthew Denny E/Vet. west suffolk wheelers +2 laps +5:53

66 Daniel Doncaster E/Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +6:07

67 Matthew Crees Senior. North Road CC +2 laps +6:11

68 Simon Wright E/Vet +2 laps +6:17

69 James Asker E/Vet. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +2 laps +7:15

70 David Wilson E/Vet +2 laps +7:20

71 Peter Douglas E/Vet +2 laps +7:41

72 Marcus Widoless Junior +2 laps +8:24

73 Lewis Harcastle Junior. Gt Yarmouth Cycling Club +3 laps +0:43

74 Stewart Elderkin E/Vet. Spalding Cycling Club +3 laps +0:55

75 Lucus van Muiswinkel Senior +3 laps +1:48

76 James Rethman E/Vet 45+ +3 laps +2:00

77 Philip Cooper Senior. Neon-Velo.com +3 laps +8:55

78 Harry Chavner Junior. Lee Valley Velo +3 laps +9:00

- David Vaughan Senior DNF

- Graham Steven Senior DNF

- Ann Barrett E/Vet 45+. DNF

- Matthew Clements Junior. Unattached DNF


Veterans/Women:

1 Dave Mcmullen Vet 60+. Cotswold Veldrijden 7 laps in 40:41

2 Richard Muchmore Vet 45+. Revel Outdoors +1:35

3 Andrew Roberts Vet 50+. Cotswold Veldrijden +1:55

4 Michael Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wheelers +2:14

5 Dave Copland Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +2:23

6 Andrew O'regan Vet 50+. CycleLab +2:24

7 Stuart Lockyear Vet 50+. London Phoenix CC +2:25

8 Paul Driver Vet 45+. Amisvelo Racing Team +2:29

9 Philip Buick Vet 50+. Iceni Velo +3:01

10 Kevin Carter Vet 45+. Hackney GT +3:58

11 Simon Hime Vet 50+. Finchley Racing Team +4:05

12 Terry Smith Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers CC +4:16

13 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers CC +4:51

14 Geoff Bores Vet 50+. Ford Cycling Club +4:55

15 Steve Woods Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +5:04

16 David West Vet 45+. Amis Velo RT +5:05

17 Andrew Hill Vet 50+. Finchley Racing Team +5:17

18 John Mcdowall Vet 45+. North Road CC +5:43

19 Mark Farrar Vet 45+ +5:47

20 Clive Quantrill Vet 45+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +5:54

21 Philip Raymond Vet 45+. Welwyn Whls CC +6:25

22 John Terrell Vet 50+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +6:33

23 Kevin Looker Vet 45+. Colchester rovers +6:38

24 Stephen De boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +6:44

25 Philip Cooper Vet 60+. Private member +7:03

26 Andrew Kennedy Vet 45+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +7:09

27 Stuart Field Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:20

28 Mark Gibbs Vet 45+. Newmarket C&TC +1 lap +0:24

29 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:34

30 David Carr Vet 50+. CC Hackney +1 lap +0:44

31 David Kiely Vet 45+. North Road CC +1 lap +1:21

32 Timothy Duckett Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +1:53

33 Harry Moore Vet 50+. CC Hackney +1 lap +2:10

34 Tom Watt Vet 45+ Hilston MTB +1 lap +2:19

35 Paul Sparks Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +2:38

36 Robert Smith Vet 50+. Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +3:10

37 Francesca Morgans-slader Women/Jun. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +3:18

38 Anthony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +3:20

39 Simon Elsworth Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +1 lap +3:33

40 Jason Warre Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +3:36

41 Hannah Ormesher Women. North Road CC +1 lap +3:39

42 Laurence Bellamy Vet 45+. Shaftesbury Cycling Club +1 lap +4:00

43 Sherilyn Powell Women. Chelmer CC +1 lap +4:08

44 Jackie Field Women/Vet. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +4:21

45 Ian Mortlock Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +1 lap +4:23

46 Adrian Grimwood Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +1 lap +4:39

47 russel green Vet 50+ Jewson +1 lap +4:41

48 Kevin Godber Vet 50+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +4:42

49 Stuart Walters Vet 70+. Kettering CC +1 lap +4:52

50 Barry Denny Vet 60+. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +1 lap +4:59

51 Peter Daniels Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +5:06

52 Mick Ives Vet 60+ Jewson +1 lap +5:08

53 Kevin Jennings Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +1 lap +5:37

54 Peter Partner Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +6:02

55 Lawrence Brenchley Vet 50+. North Road Cycling Club +1 lap +6:03

56 Alan Triggs Vet 50+. Ashwell CC +1 lap +6:05

57 Clive Sparkes Vet 60+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +7:05

58 Brian Gale Vet 50+ Jewson +1 lap +7:08

59 Jayne Williams Women/Vet. Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +7:43

60 Lindsey Foulkes Women/Vet. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +8:19

61 Clive Tricker Vet 60+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +8:44

62 Darren Baker Vet 50+. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +1 lap +8:45

63 Neil Hardy Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +8:59

64 Elaine Tribley Women/Vet. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:05

65 Graham Brookman Vet 50+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +2 laps +0:57

66 Caroline Guest Women. Ford Cycling Club +2 laps +1:22

67 Ian Mansel-thomas Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +2:28

68 David Griggs Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +2 laps +2:51

69 Malcolm Marchant Vet 45+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +2 laps +3:51

70 Rebecca Maynard Women/Jun. Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +4:35

71 Suzanne King Women/Vet. Chelmer CC +2 laps +4:51

72 Jane De boltz Women/Vet. Ipswich Bicycle Club +2 laps +6:20

73 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Amisvelo Racing Team +2 laps +7:10

74 Joanne Lifford Women. Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +8:09

75 Lesley Lindenwe Women/Vet West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +2 laps +9:00

76 Nicole Gregory Women West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +2 laps +9:04

- Tim Parish Vet 50+. St. Ives Cycling Club -

- Paul Burgoine Vet 50+. Finchley Racing Team -

- Craig Dyce Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) DNF

- Chris Murphy-brookman Vet 45+. Welwyn Whls CC DNF


Youth:

1 Dougal Toms Youth. Iceni Velo 5 laps in 31:29

2 Finn Barnes Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +0:47

3 Callum Mackie Youth. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +0:49

4 Ben Turner Youth Dinnington RC +2:07

5 Jake Callis Youth. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +3:14

6 William Raymond Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC +3:36

7 Mitchell Powell Youth. Team Terminator +4:01

8 Adam Looker Youth. Colchester Rovers CC +4:18

9 Antonio Capasso Youth. Ipswich Bicycle Club +4:26

10 Jake Norton Yth/U14 Spalding cc +4:43

11 Thomas Durkin Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC +5:09

12 Kieran Jarvis Youth. Norfolk cycling academy +5:19

13 Frank Moore Yth/U14. CC Hackney +5:46

14 Robert Brunton Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +6:21

15 Samuel Asker Yth/U14. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +6:49

16 James Ambrose-Parish Youth LVYCC +7:17

17 Adam Colbert Youth. Ipswich Bicycle Club +7:47

18 Cameron Hall Youth. Private Member +7:56

19 Oliver Woolsey Youth. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:05

20 Gareth Lewis Yth/U14. Cycle Club Ashwell +1 lap +0:06

21 Noah Field Yth/U14. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:07

22 Christian Manzi Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:13

23 Ria Mobbs Yth/Girl Leicestershire RC +1 lap +0:24

24 Logan De Monchaux-Irons Yth/U14. CC Hackney +1 lap +0:26

25 Nathan Blackmore Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:29

26 William Warre Youth. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +0:35

27 Jade Mobbs Yth/Girl Leicestershire RC +1 lap +0:43

28 Hannah Bates Yth/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:53

29 Daniel King Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:16

30 Frank Ramsay Yth/U14. CC Hackney +1 lap +1:28

31 Sarah Brunton Yth/U14/Girl. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +1:31

32 Emily Sinclair Yth/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:43

33 Callum Bulley Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +1:58

34 Matthew Asker Youth. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +1 lap +2:05

35 Jack Parrish Yth/U14. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +2:42

36 Holly Hoy Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +1 lap +2:56

37 Fraser Ayers Yth/U14 Welland Valley CC +1 lap +3:16

38 Jake Darragh Youth. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +3:25

39 Molly Lloyd Yth/U14/Girl. CC Hackney +1 lap +3:28

40 Felix Mackie Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +4:14

41 Sorcha Barnes Yth/U14/Girl. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +4:15

42 Josh Murad Yth/U14. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +4:19

43 Kathryn Bell Yth/U14/Girl Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +4:45

44 James King Yth/U14. Royston Rockets BMX Racing Club +1 lap +5:03

45 Chester Tribley Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +5:36

46 Samantha Harding Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +1 lap +5:49

47 Artie O'regan Yth/U14. CC Hackney +1 lap +5:50

48 Louis Byrne Yth/U14. CC Hackney +1 lap +6:02

49 Emily Bridson Yth/U14/Girl JCAYA +1 lap +6:33

50 Sophie Saberton Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +1 lap +7:18

51 Cecilia Hime Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +1 lap +8:04

52 Silas Warren Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +0:51

53 Molly Drew Yth/U14/Girl. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +2 laps +1:46

54 Sophie Wright Yth/U14/Girl Spalding CC +2 laps +2:11

55 Oliver Haines Youth Welland Valley CC +2 laps +2:36

56 Daniel Clough Yth/U14 St Ives CC +2 laps +3:33

- Matthew Baker Youth. Gt Yarmouth CC DNF

- Glenn Dossett Youth. Welwyn Whls CC DNF

- Fraser Elsworth Yth/U14. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club DNF

- Max Bidewell Yth/U14. West Suffolk Wheelers DNF


Under-12s:

1 Aaron Freeman U12. Chelmer CC 7 laps in 14:29

2 William Davies U12. Welwyn Whls CC +0:01

3 Oliver Stockwell U12. Welwyn Whls CC +0:36

4 Louis Jakobson U12 Welland Valley +0:37

5 Joe Kiely U12. Welwyn Whls CC +0:53

6 Adam Lightfoot U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:57

7 Thomas Davies U12. Welwyn Whls CC +0:58

8 Cameron Neilson U12 Spalding Cc +1:09

9 Angus Toms U12. Iceni Velo +1:20

10 Rowan Baker U12. Gt Yarmouth CC +1:26

11 Harley Pell U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:27

12 Leon Wheeler U12 East Essex Tri Club +1:38

13 James Fraser U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:49

14 Daniel Hall U12. Colchester Rovers CC +2:20

15 Daniel De Boltz U12. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +0:05

16 Archie Foulkes U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:11

17 Dexter Mansel-Thomas U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:17

18 Thomas Wright U12 Spalding Cc +1 lap +0:18

19 Helena Dyce U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:22

20 Oliver Partner U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:29

21 Thomas Macro U12. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +1 lap +0:42

22 Freddie Cooke U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:46

23 Colin Mantle U12. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +1:13

24 Aeddan Seaward U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:36

25 Theo Warren U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:02

26 Lotti Knight U12 St Ives CC. +1 lap +2:06

27 Eden Hamilton U12. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +2:12

28 Felix Field U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +2:22

29 Hugo Clague U12. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +2:42

30 Liam Bell U12 Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:47

31 Unknown U12 +2 laps +0:23

32 Harry Gregory U12. CC Hackney +2 laps +0:35

33 Alexander King U12. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:44

34 Lianna Denny U12 West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +2 laps +1:44

35 Alfie Duckett U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +1:56

36 Ben Haines U12 Welland Valley +2 laps +2:09

- Sam Daniels U12. CC Ashwell -


Under-10s:

1 Caelan Miller U10. East London V‚lo 4 laps in 9:37

2 Mark Lightfoot U10. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:45

3 Charlie Knowler U10. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +0:54

4 Joseph Hadsley U10 Bedfordshire RCC +0:58

5 Jack Emerson U10. Colchester Rovers CC +1:11

6 Zoe Swainston U10. Colchester Rovers CC +1:17

7 Jake Carter U10. Lea ValleyYouth Cycling Club +1:40

8 Max Rethman U10. Colchester Rovers CC +1:41

9 Dominic Switzer U10 Welland Valley +1:57

10 Nathan Hardy U10. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:09

11 Max Jackson U10. Welwyn Whls CC +2:35

12 Huw Wiison U10 Welland Valley +2:41

13 Harley Gregory U8. West Suffolk wheelers +2:43

14 Samuel Quiggin U8. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:47

15 Jodie Taylor U10. Colchester Rovers CC +2:52

16 Harriet Wyloe U10 St Ives CC +3:18

17 Archie Bracewell U10. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +3:34

18 Nathaniel Marsh U10. Private Member +1 lap +0:39

19 Victoria Asker U10. West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club +1 lap +0:41

20 Rhys Burlton U10 St Ives CC +1 lap +0:53

21 Sapphire Curtis U10 St Ives CC +1 lap +1:21

22 Molly Gregory U8. CC Hackney +1 lap +2:31

23 Ethan Lutterer U10 Fenland Clarion +1 lap +2:42

24 Jack Rab U8 Fenland Clarion +1 lap +3:01

- Evie Stepney U10. Private Member -

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.