Cross: Holmes return to winning form at Redbridge

Cross: Holmes return to winning form at Redbridge

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

 |
Location: Redbridge Cycling Centre, Hainault, Essex
Event: 24 November 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photo: John Mullineaux


Leading from the start on a tough course at Hog Hill, Matt Holmes (Arctic SRAM) returned to winning ways in the ninth round of the London League hosted by Herne Hill Youth CC.

The Gravesend 35-year-old maintained a comfortable advantage on a circuit including a series of climbs and descents and which became stickier as the day went on to finish 26 seconds clear of junior Liam Earl (Sutton CC), who had a good scrap with Stuart Spies (London Dynamo) before opening up the gap in the closing stages.

Team-mate of Homles, Darren Barclay enjoyed a similar ride t win the veterans race although Kevin Knox (Vicious Velo) worked hard to keep the gap down without ever being able to get on terms.

Junior James Flury matched clubmate Knox for a large proportion of the race, but lost contact and was overhauled for the section honours by strong-finishing Josh Outram (Thanet RC).

Long-time leader Anthony Anderson (Sigma Sport) was chased down by Martin Blackman (Sutton CC/De Ver) in the later stages and, leading into the final corner, slid off to allow his rival to nip underneath and take a narrow win.


Results:

Seniors

1 8 MATT HOLMES Arctic SRAM S 58:00

2 34 LIAM EARL Sutton Cycling Club J 58:26 0'26"

3 43 STUART SPIES London Dynamo S 58:58 0'58"

4 30 DAN DRAKE VC Deal S 59:51 1'51"

5 12 CHRIS HERRING East London Velo S 1:00:39 2'39"

6 44 RUSSELL SHORT London Dynamo S 1:01:00 3'00"

7 1 CHRIS MCGOVERN Team Novo Nordisk S 1:01:25 3'25"

8 9 PAUL SHEERS Unattached S 1:01:39 3'39"

9 16 ROB PURCELL Neon-Velo S 1:02:38 4'38"

10 31 ALEX PETTETT Cadence S 1:02:39 4'39"

11 10 JAMES WADDINGTON Dulwich Paragon CC S 1:03:05 5'05"

12 42 CHRIS PANAYIOTOU Fruit 4 London S 1:04:38 6'38"

13 37 PHILIP DEACON Kingston Wheelers CC S 1:05:36 7'36"

14 38 JONATHAN DENNIS Controc CC S 1:06:41 8'41"

15 36 JAMES WILSON LA Fuga SigmaSport V 1:07:05 9'05"

16 17 FEDERICO BERNUSCONI 0 S 1:10:07 12'07"

17 5 KRISTIAN BORBELY Cyclelab S 57:24

18 15 JAMES DRAIN Gemini BC S 57:49

19 32 AARON BEARD Chevaliers CC S 58:41 1 lap

20 29 KEVIN BALL Dulwich Paragon CC S 58:55 1 lap

21 14 HOWARD STEDWICK LF655 S 1:00:21 1 lap

22 28 EDWIN BURDEN Hackney GT S 1:00:23 1 lap

23 23 CRAIG JOY Team Toachim S 1:02:08 1 lap

24 6 BEN SPURRIER Vicious Velo S 1:02:32 1 lap

25 40 WILF SINCLAIR Pearson Cycles S 1:02:32 1 lap

26 39 STUART LYNN Dulwich Paragon CC S 1:05:36 1 lap

27 7 PETER STEWART Unattached S 1:08:14 1 lap

28 41 NICHOLAS CLASSICK Hackney GT V 59:35 2 laps

29 22 ANDREW ANGWIN London Phoenix MU 1:00:30 2 laps

30 19 ALEX KLIMENKO Unattached S 1:06:03 2 laps

31 25 JULES BIRKS VC Londres S 35:37

32 20 DAMIAN ROBERTSON London Phoenix S 37:44

33 24 ANDREW SNOWBALL VC Londres S 39:37

34 49 CHRIS LEWIS Cycle Mode S 33:35

35 45 GORDON BYRNE CC London S 17:42

36 48 PETER ST-AMOUR Unattached S 7:43

37 47 CHRIS CATCHPOLE Peoples Bicycle Club S 7:44


Women and Veteran/Junior Men

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Time Gap

1 189 DARREN BARCLAY Arctic SRAM V 51:08

2 187 KEVIN KNOX Vicious Velo V 51:47 0'39"

3 109 JOSHUA OUTRAM Thanet RC J 52:42 1'34"

4 103 JAMES FLURY Vicious Velo J 53:00 1'52"

5 186 MARK SMITH Crawley Wheelers V 53:02 1'54"

6 177 JON LYONS GS Invicta V 54:02 2'54"

7 183 DOUGLAS FOX Crawley Wheelers V+ 54:11 3'03"

8 108 MATT CLEMENTS Cyclelabs J 54:16 3'08"

9 102 JOSEPH SUTTON PMR@Toachim House J 55:33 4'25"

10 193 MAX REUTER London Phoenix V 55:36 4'28"

11 206 STUART NISBETT Crawley Wheelers V 55:53 4'45"

12 179 NICK WELSH GS Invicta V+ 55:54 4'46"

13 178 MARK SIMMONDS Unattached V 56:56 5'48"

14 174 GRAHAM FREER Hackney GT/Push V 57:11 6'03"

15 135 DELIA BEDDIS Dulwich Paragon CC W 57:40 6'32"

16 182 STUART LOCKYEAR London Phoenix V+ 58:00 6'52"

17 197 SHAUN WILLIAMS San Fairy Ann CC V 58:00 6'52"

18 163 KONRAD MANNING Rapha Condor MU 58:28 7'20"

19 181 ANDY SELTZER In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V 58:38 7'30"

20 164 ANDY O'REGAN CycleLab V+ 58:51 7'43"

21 153 AIAN YULE Crawley Wheelers V 58:51 7'43"

22 194 PAUL HUDSON Sprockets V 59:47 8'39"

23 191 SIMON STOCKLEY Team MK V 1:00:36 9'28"

24 111 STANLEY NUTTER Herne Hill Youth CC J 1:01:04 9'56"

25 195 MIKE PEARSON 0 V 1:01:29 10'21"

26 219 JASON WOOD London Dynamo V 1:01:33 10'25"

27 133 CLAIRE BEAUMONT Vicious Velo W 51:19 1 lap

28 176 PAUL HORA-HOPEUS Handsling V 51:43 1 lap

29 185 IAN WATSON CC London V 52:21 1 lap

30 203 ANT GREY Crawley Wheelers V 52:24 1 lap

31 202 KEVIN CARTER Finchley RT V 52:35 1 lap

32 131 ANETT DELI Cyclelabs W 52:36 1 lap

33 160 DAVE BLACKMAN Sutton Cycling Club V+ 53:01 1 lap

34 167 ROGER FLURY Darenth V 53:45 1 lap

35 152 STEPHEN BLACKMORE SEEDS CC V+ 54:15 1 lap

36 201 KEVIN PERKINS SEEDS CC V+ 54:23 1 lap

37 210 TONY BARTLETT Team Corridori V+ 55:05 1 lap

38 218 IAN CRAIG VC Etoile V+ 55:51 1 lap

39 171 LEE SUKER Big foot V 56:14 1 lap

40 168 NEIL IRONS CC Hackney V 56:23 1 lap

41 192 CRAIG STEVENS Ciclos Uno V+ 56:31 1 lap

42 132 SOPHIA JOY PMR@Toachim House W 56:48 1 lap

43 208 RUPERT ROBINSON Crawley Wheelers V 57:16 1 lap

44 136 ALICE MILLER Look mum no hands W 57:57 1 lap

45 161 PHIL KIRBY Sutton Cycling Club V 58:19 1 lap

46 172 CLAYTON HIRST Big foot V 58:28 1 lap

47 199 LEE RAE-BYFORD Crawley Wheelers V 58:32 1 lap

48 170 ANDREW SCARSBROOK VC Etoile V+ 59:04 1 lap

49 217 ANDREW KEYS Dulwich Paragon CC V 59:28 1 lap

50 198 PETER SUMMORVILLE Unattached V+ 1:01:19 1 lap

51 162 PHILLIP HARRIS San Fairy Ann CC V+ 1:01:47 1 lap

52 137 JANE MCINNES London Dynamo W 1:03:26 1 lap

53 101 JAKE SOWE Herne Hill Youth CC J 1:04:54 1 lap

54 215 TIM MEDWAY-SMITH 0 V 46:22

55 190 KETAN BAKRANIA Team Darenth V 49:07

56 104 OSKAR SCARSBROOK Hackney GT J 51:10 2 laps

57 106 GEORGE WHITE Sutton Cycling Club J 51:35 2 laps

58 158 PETER DOUGLAS Finsbury Park CC V+ 54:20 2 laps

59 200 MARK HINDLEY Herne Hill Youth CC V+ 55:31 2 laps

60 165 JULIAN MCGOVERN Sutton Cycling Club V+ 1:00:36 2 laps

61 214 MARK LEEDHAM Addiscombe CC V+ 1:04:57 2 laps

62 159 PAUL GIBBS Pearson Cycles V+ 29:07

63 180 JOHN CORDNER Eastbourne Rovers CC V 29:48

64 169 SIMON SCARSBROOK Mosquito Bikes V 30:05

65 213 SIMON WHITEN Handsling RT V 34:29

66 134 PIP JENKINS Bike Science Boardman Elite W 52:39 3 laps

67 207 JAMES STEPHENS Hackney GT V 17:34

68 110 OLIVER PRIDDLE Eastbourne Rovers CC J 18:04

69 196 CHRIS HILLESS Team Darenth V 24:28

70 184 DAVE DICKIE Finchley RT V+ 25:11

71 175 MICHAEL RICE Delanne CC V 26:15

72 220 RODNEY REYNOLDS Unattached V 29:09

73 211 DAVID ROSE Dulwich Paragon CC V 53:19 4 laps

74 107 LOUIS SUGGETT Prestige VC J 56:56 4 laps

75 151 MATTHEW LEVETT Brixton V 9:28

76 155 DAVID CARR CC Hackney V+ 10:05

77 216 PAUL BUCKLEY Wigmore Cycles V 11:06

78 154 GAVIN COOK Sutton CC/De Ver V 13:00

79 166 MARK PALMER Thanet RC V 53:02 5 laps

80 188 STUART MCGHEE Evans Cycles RT V


Youth

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Time Gap

1 29 MARTIN BLACKMAN Sutton CC/De Ver MA 34:32

2 38 ANTHONY ANDERSON Sigma Sport MA 34:37 0'05"

3 42 GEORGE JENSEN Lee Valley Youth CC MA 34:57 0'25"

4 31 GEORGE FINCH Toachin House MA 35:11 0'39"

5 40 HARRY CLARKE Sutton Cycling Club MA 36:06 1'34"

6 15 JAKE CALLIS LUYCC MA 36:59 2'27"

7 2 FREDDIE ARGENT Herne Hill Youth CC MA 37:39 3'07"

8 18 JAMES AMBROSE-PARISH Lee Valley Youth CC MA 38:08 3'36"

9 24 MATTHEW MCGOVERN Sutton Cycling Club MA 39:19 4'47"

10 25 NOAH CHARLTON VC Deal MB 39:19 4'47"

11 17 TOM MARTIN Herne Hill Youth CC MB 39:58 5'26"

12 19 NED O'REGAN Hackney CCH MA 40:18 5'46"

13 16 FRANK MOORE CC Hackney MB 40:30 5'58"

14 10 MOSTYN TAYLOR CROCHETT Lee Valley Youth CC MA 40:55 6'23"

15 32 FREDDIE DAVY Redhill CC MB 41:45 7'13"

16 39 GEORGE SALES Redhill CC MB 42:03 7'31"

17 34 LOGAN DE MONCHAUX-IRONS CC Hackney MB 42:16 7'44"

18 35 TOM KIRBY Sutton Cycling Club MB 42:42 8'10"

19 30 KAREEN AKINNIBI VC Londres MB 42:58 8'26"

20 12 TOBY COOK Sutton Cycling Club MA 43:18 8'46"

21 21 CALLUM BULLEY LUYCC MB 43:18 8'46"

22 22 TITOUAN BARTHELEMY HHYCC MB 43:18 8'46"

23 1 LUKE LEVETT Herne Hill Youth CC MB 44:16 9'44"

24 8 KISHAN BAKRANIA Team Darenth MB 44:20 9'48"

25 6 GEORGE SLOAN VC Jubilee MB 45:28 10'56"

26 28 EMILY ASHWOOD Sutton Cycling Club FB 35:00 1 lap

27 5 CHRISTIAN MANZI Welwyn Wheelers MB 35:23 1 lap

28 36 THOMAS NEVILLE Sutton Cycling Club MA 38:14 1 lap

29 20 ARTIE O'REGAN CCH MB 38:25 1 lap

30 43 ARLO LUDEWICK VC Londres MB 38:27 1 lap

31 11 DOMINIC COOK Sutton Cycling Club MB 39:18 1 lap

32 23 BETHANY LEWIS Palmer Park Velo FB 41:43 1 lap

33 3 DYLAN CLINTON HHYCC MA 45:53 1 lap

34 26 IRFAN ZAMAN Bigfoot CC MB 19:51

35 41 ROBERT RICE HHYCC MB 35:13 2 laps

36 7 TOBY MARTIN Team Darenth MA 8:19

37 27 THOMAS IVES Sutton Cycling Club MB 13:45


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.