Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Nixon storms to CXNE victory at Durham

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Durham University Cricket Club
Event: 16 November 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Steve Walton


Darlington rider Alan Nixon (Blackhawk Bikes) secured victory in round nine of the CXNE Rat Race Series, staged 24 hours before the third round of the National Trophy was due to be held on the same course.

The 39-year-old took the win by 22 seconds from Team Elite rider Adrian Lawrence, 42 and from Bolton, while organiser Keith Murray (Team Scott), took third place another ten seconds off the pace.

The early pace in the senior race had been set by Simon Foster (Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue) who shot off from the start, and was soon joined by James Alder (Velo 29).

But Alder punctured and had to run to the pits which saw him drop right back, and Foster was soon reeled in by the strong men.

Jonny Fletcher (M Steel Cycles), Nixon and Murray were now at the front, with only a small gap to Lawrence. But on the second lap Nixon attacked and Murray went with him, Lawrence also chasing to form a leading trio as Fletcher hung back.

But with a lap and a half to go Murray stumbled, and held up Lawrence, giving Nixon chance to attack and open up a crucial gap which he held to the finish.

The combined race for veterans, women and juniors was won by Cumbria 40-year-old Morgan Donnelly (Beacon Wheelers) by 29 seconds from Mike Simpson, the 43-year-old GS Henley rider from Marlow in Buckinghamshire who was one of many recceing the course ahead of Sunday’s National Trophy.

First female home was Merce Pacios (Blue Motors) who lies third in the overall National Trophy standings, while best veteran female was Nicola Davies (Beacon Wheelers). Ferryhill Wheelers’ James Edmond was best junior in fifth spot overall.

As well as Donnelly’s victory, Beacon Wheelers were also celebrating as Mark Donovan took the win in the youth race by 43 seconds from MTS Cyclesport youngster Thomas Mein.


Results:

Seniors:

1 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes 01:03:32

2 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite 01:03:54

3 Keith Murray Team Scott UK 01:04:04

4 Jonny Fletcher M Steel Cycle Racing Team 01:05:40

5 Tom Fowler Worcester Cycle Centre 01:06:11

6 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC 01:06:16

7 James Alder Velo 29 01:06:29

8 Simon Forster Tyne and Wear F&R CC 01:06:48

9 Craig Anderson Achieve-Skinnergate Racing 01:08:00

10 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC 01:08:16

11 Clive Upton Hambleton RC 01:08:26

12 Dean Ridley Derwentside CC 01:08:38

13 Gav Slack Beacon Wheelers 01:08:30

14 Tom Owen unattached 01:09:05

15 Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC 01:09:21

16 Stuart Dun Edinburgh University CC 01:10:12

17 Jamie Pattison Blackhawk Bikes 01:10:16

18 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes 01:10:17

19 Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes 01:10:21

20 Richard Cowling Blackhawk Bikes 01:11:00

21 Ross Laidlaw Gala CC 01:11:07

22 David Stevens Houghton Cycling Club 01:03:47

23 Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes 01:03:56

24 Julian Waller Cycleways - VC Briganti 01:04:22

25 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police CC 01:05:05

26 Mark Armstrong Newcastle Mountain BC 01:06:02

27 Neil Ross Aycliffe CC 01:06:17

28 Richard Pallister Blackhawk Bikes 01:06:17

29 Dan Small Hamsterly MTB Racing 01:06:42

30 Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC 01:06:56

31 Martin Wood VC Cumbria 01:07:03

32 Paul Rafferty unattached 01:09:34

33 Kevin Ball unattached 01:10:51

34 Laurence Seviour Blackhawk Bikes 01:10:58

35 Raimon Marin unattached 01:11:48

36 Henry Aarvold unattached 01:07:03

37 Norman Grotz Sunderland Clarion CC 01:04:16

38 Alvin Brown Border city 01:04:41

39 George March unattached 01:05:03

40 James Hall Nutcracker Racing 01:06:36

41 Phil Cook unattached 01:07:20

42 Geoff Watson Cestria Cycling Club 01:10:06

43 Mike Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 01:04:37

44 Christopher Orchard Newcastle Phoenix CC

45 Kris Hibbert unattached

46 Chris Simpson Derwentside CC

47 Graeme Wells unattached


Veterans/Women/Juniors:

1 Morgan Donnelly Beacon Wheelers MV40 00:42:43

2 Mike Simpson GS Henley MV40 00:43:12

3 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria MV40 00:43:15

4 James Anderson Adept Precision RT MV40 00:43:17

5 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Mjun 00:45:13

6 Mick Aspey Northumbria Police CC MV40 00:45:46

7 John Mein Derwentside CC MV40 00:46:01

8 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT MV50 00:46:05

9 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria MV40 00:46:05

10 Phil Davies Beacon Wheelers MV40 00:46:07

11 Colin James Beacon Wheelers MV40 00:46:07

12 Greg Tognarelli VC Cumbria MV40 00:46:11

13 Elliot Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Mjun 00:46:25

14 Michael Hardcastle RAF CC MV40 00:46:36

15 Brad Tooze Derwentside CC MV40 00:46:55

16 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT MV50 00:47:20

17 Rob Povell RCC MV40 00:47:32

18 Colin Blacklock unattached MV50 00:47:41

19 John Gallay Keswick Bikes MV50 00:47:51

20 Jon Bardgett Beacon Wheelers MV50 00:47:53

21 Nick Jones unattached MV40 00:48:04

22 Charles Ladlaw unattached MV50 00:48:06

23 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC MV40 00:48:06

24 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks CC MV40 00:48:14

25 Andy Moss Adept Precision RT MV50 00:48:25

26 Ian Jeffferson Infinity Cycles CT MV40 00:48:51

27 Andy Webb Kenilworth Whs MV50 00:49:03

28 Bob Murdoch Teesdale CRC MV50 00:49:08

29 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC MV50 00:49:27

30 Alan Dick Tyneside Vagabonds CC MV40 00:49:47

31 Clifford Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT MV50 00:50:08

32 Merce Pacios Blue Motors FS 00:50:14

33 Mark Evans CTC MV40 00:53:44

34 Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks CC MV50 00:42:50

35 Chris Dobson Stockton Wheelers CC MV50 00:42:50

36 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club MV40 00:42:56

37 M Cotler Bronte WHS MV40 00:43:12

38 Nev Martin Tyne and Wear F&R CC MV50 00:43:19

39 John Gilling unattached MV50 00:43:23

40 Thomas Hordon Marton Race Team Mjun 00:43:58

41 David Linsley Tyne and Wear F&R CC MV40 00:44:10

42 Kevin Allen Scarborough Paragon MV40 00:44:10

43 Karl Edwards unattached MV50 00:44:14

44 Paul Steadman Sunderland Clarion CC MV40 00:44:18

45 David Hordon Newcastle Phoenix CC MV40 00:44:28

46 Steven Bullivant Newcastle Phoenix CC MV40 00:44:43

47 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers FS 00:44:55

48 Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club MV50 00:45:16

49 Joanna Smith CC Le Boulou FS 00:45:34

50 Jason Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC MV40 00:45:41

51 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers MV40 00:46:21

52 Jamie Brady Tyne and Wear F&R CC MV40 00:46:33

53 Bev Blakeman Derwentside CC FS 00:46:55

54 David Swainson Derwentside CC MV40 00:47:05

55 Phil Bent Border City Wheelers CC MV40 00:47:23

56 Graeme Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC MV50 00:48:06

57 Ewan Campbell Bishop Auckland CC MV50 00:48:40

58 Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers FS 00:48:41

59 Iain Robertson One Life Racing MV40 00:48:46

60 Karen Robertson One Life Racing FS 00:49:26

61 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC MV50 00:49:41

62 Dave Simpson Beamish Oddsox MV40 00:50:09

63 Megan Hopper Derwentside CC FJun 00:50:13

64 Stuart Bruce Sporting Club Gothic MV40 00:50:16

65 Ian Murray Hetton Hawks CC MV40 00:50:29

66 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT MV50 00:51:19

67 Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC MV50 00:51:25

68 David Jackson unattached MV50 00:51:48

69 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC FS 00:43:00

70 I Jobling Houghton Cycling Club MV40 00:43:07

71 Nick Armstrong Morpeth Harriers MV40 00:43:09

72 Gary Smith unattached MV40 00:44:48

73 Jackie Brady unattached FS 00:44:56

74 T Miley NPCC MV40 00:45:34

75 Peter Reed Houghton Cycling Club MV40 00:47:18

76 Penny Kingsland Beacon Wheelers MV40 00:48:03

77 Christine Amos-Adams Northumbria Vikings FS 00:48:48

78 Audrey Christie unattached FS 00:51:23

79 C Airy unattached MV40 00:44:07

80 Clare Ross unattached FS 00:54:23

81 Steve Wilson unattached MV50

82 Alistair Macdonald SC Gothic MV50

83 Colin Murray unattached MV40

84 Stephen Gray Derwentside CC MV40

85 Phil Gray unattached MV40

86 Jon Mitford Bishop Auckland CC MV40

87 Michael Todd unattached MV40

88 Brian Lunn Derwentside CC MV50


Youth:

1 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers U16 00:23:15

2 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport U16 00:23:59

3 Nick Hamilton Teesdale CRC U16 00:24:48

4 Fin Robertson Derwentside CC U16 00:25:37

5 James Purvis unattached U16 00:26:14

6 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks CC U16 00:26:32

7 Ross Titherington Hetton Hawks CC U16 00:26:40

8 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks CC U14 00:28:03

1st Girl: Anna Kay U16 Girl

9 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC U16 00:28:15

10 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC U16 00:28:44

11 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC FU16 00:29:05

12 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC U14 00:29:46

13 Angus Brown Muddy Brown Events U16 00:29:58

14 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC U14 00:30:01

15 Samantha Verrill Marton RT FU16 00:31:45

16 Mathew Hadnum Hetton Hawks CC U14 00:31:48

17 James Morris Hetton Hawks CC U14 00:32:36

18 Connor Eyeinton SWCC U14 00:23:58

19 Joe Howard Marton Race Team U16 00:24:13

20 Emily Bridson Jersey Youth FU14 00:24:38

21 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vags FU16 00:25:18

22 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks CC U14 00:25:37

23 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks CC FU16 00:28:08


Under-12s:

Bib FirstName LastName Club Category Sex Finish

1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Whs U12 M 13:14

2 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo U12 M 13:24

3 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Marton Team U12 M 14:22

4 Matthew Welis Vagabonds U12 M 13:14

5 Hamish Donnelly Beacon Whs U12 M 13:15

6 Barnaby Walkinshaw Beacon Whs U12 M 13:28

7 Libby Smith Matlock CC U12 F 14:13

8 Will Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix U12 M 14:48

9 Ava Oxley KCA U12 F 13:27

10 Adam Bent Border City Whs U12 M 13:56

11 Michael Tait DCC U10 M 14:08

12 Joseph Brown Stockton Whs U10 M 13:22

13 Roisin Lally One Life U12 F 13:28

14 Matthew Brown Muddy Brom U10 M 13:37

15 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo U8 M 13:41

16 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix U10 F 13:41

17 Daniel Robson Derwentside CC U10 M 14:15

18 Max Lutz-Atkinson Marton Team U10 M 13:47

19 Ellis Murray Team Scott U10 M 13:17

20 Maisie Hurt SWCC U12 F 13:27

21 Dylan Slack Beacon Whs U10 M 13:32

22 Daisy Freer SWCC U8 F 13:33

23 Owen Donaldson Derwentside CC U8 M 13:40

24 Campbell Donnelly Beacon Whs U8 M 14:12

25 Faye Titherington Hetton Hawkes U10 F 14:26

26 Joel Hurt SWCC U8 M 14:27

27 Beau Walkinshaw Beacon Whs U10 M 14:38

28 Archie Marston One Life U10 M 13:53

29 Sopie Donaldson Derwentside CC U10 F 14:28

30 Kacey Eyeington SWCC U8 M 13:22

31 Enya Stoves DCC U10 F 13:23

32 James Bent Border City Whs U10 M 13:40

33 Cody Lee Hetton Hawkes U10 F 13:41

34 Amelia Cleathero Barnesby CC U8 F 13:48

35 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC U8 F 13:57

36 Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawkes U10 F 14:03

37 Lucy Glover DCC U8 F 14:03

38 Joel Burrell Outkast BMX U10 M 14:14

39 Harry Burrell Outkast BMX U12 M 14:29

40 Cicrain Lally One Life U8 F 14:47

41 Esme Walkinshaw Beacon Whs U8 F 14:12

42 Harvey Nicod Barnesby CC U12 M 14:23

43 Rhys Robson Derwentside CC U8 M 13:28

44 Seth Marston One Life U8 M 15:10

45 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix U10 F

46 Arran Brown Muddy Brom U12 M

47 Harrison Lee Hetton Hawkes U12 M

48 Tom Brown Muddy Brom U8 M


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.