Cross: Loake cruises to victory in Chard

Cross: Loake cruises to victory in Chard

Home » Cyclo-cross

Location: Chard, Somerset
Event: 17 November 2013
Report: Ben Goddard/Snowdon Sports

Matt Loake (Southfork Racing) led from the front in the 1st Chard Wheelers Cyclo-Cross distancing his rivals early on and never looking back.

A firm course meant that the racing was fast with a few tricky corners which caught a few riders out.

There was a one minute silence held at the start of the Seniors race in memory of Jake Gilmore, the son of the 1st Chard Wheelers Vice President who was knocked from his bike yesterday evening and died this morning.

Loake, aged 34, took off from the gun and was joined briefly by Tim Carpenter (3 Sixty Performance RT) but Loake, from Newquay, was too strong and gradually pulled away.

After the race, Loake said: “The race was much drier than expected and included a few twisty sections which I really enjoyed.

“I went hard from the start and soon was left riding on my own, I plan on riding the South-West series up until Christmas and then ride the National Mountain Bike Masters Series next year.

“I road Lands End to John O’Groats this summer which took up a lot of my season so I just wanted to use Cyclo-Cross to salvage something from it.”

Carpenter held out for second and also took first Veteran whilst 54-year-old Robin Delve (Mid Devon CC) took a fine third place overall.


Overall (Juniors, Seniors, Vets, Women)
1st Matt Loake (Southfork Racing)
2nd Tim Carpenter (3 Sixty Performance)
3rd Robin Delve (Mid-Devon CC)
4th Stuart Pickering (
5th Gary Andrews (Team Certini)
6th Steven Holmes
7th James Beven
8th Marcus Durant
9th John Peters
10th Martin Lenney

1st Charlie McFadzean
2nd Rob Hogg

1st Alison Hooper
2nd Fiona Verney
3rd Martha Beacham
4th Elaine Mason

1st Matt Loake
2nd Steven Holmes
3rd John Peters

1st Tim Carpenter
2nd Robin Delve
3rd Stuart Pickering

U12 Boys
1st Freddy Birchill
2nd Evan Richards
3rd Tom Loader

U10 Boys
1st Henry Howells
2nd Max Taylor
3rd Sol Drury

U8 Boys
1st Toby Hales
2nd Ben Goldsmith
3rd Oliver Jones

U12 Girls
1st Ruby Faun

U10 Girls
1st Imogen Jones

U8 Girls
1st Isla Peters

Please credit and link back if you use any of our race results.

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.