Cross: Butler serves up a win in London League

Cross: Butler serves up a win in London League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Cyclopark, Gravesend, Kent
Event: 17 November 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photo: John Mullineaux


After finishing third twice in the London Cyclo-Cross League, Michael Butler (Activ Cycles) secured a victory at round eight of the series at the Cyclopark near Gravesend in Kent on Sunday.

The 22-year-old Dover-based rider, who was third in round seven and round two, held off Matt Holmes (Arctic SRAM) for the win, while Jack Finch (PM Racing) was third.

Holmes, 35 and from Gravesend, had to settle for second spot but was in the hunt for a victory to add to the five consecutive wins he recorded in the first five rounds of the league earlier in the season.

Holmes led for the first couple of laps, but Butler and Finch charged after him and latched on. After Holmes had dropped back a bit he came good towards the end, but Butler attacked on the final lap and managed to hold him off, while Finch was in no man’s land in third.

In the combined veterans’, women’s and juniors’ race Jon Lyons (GS Invicta) was locked in battle with junior James Fleury for much of the race and took a win in the veterans category from George Higgs (Crawley Wheelers), while Fleury was top junior, holding off Joe Sutton (PM Racing). Claire Beaumont (Vicious Velo) was best female).

And Sutton CC were celebrating a one-two in the youth race with Martin Blackman taking the win ahead of team-mate Harry Clarke, while George Finch (PM Racing) was third and Tyler Johnson-Steyning (Team Darenth) was best girl.


Results:

Seniors

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Time Gap

1 9 MICHAEL BUTLER Activ S 59:21

2 40 MATT HOLMES Arctic SRAM S 59:30 0'09"

3 12 JACK FINCH PMR@Toachim House S 1:00:47 1'26"

4 39 STUART SPIES London Dynamo S 1:02:49 3'28"

5 24 JAMES FURNISS Zepnat Cycles S 1:03:02 3'41"

6 22 CHRIS MCGOVERN Team Novo Nordisk S 1:03:10 3'49"

7 28 DAN DRAKE VC Deal S 1:03:30 4'09"

8 -- Chris Panayiotou Fruit 4 London S -

9 15 ROB PURCELL Neon-Velo S 1:04:42 5'21"

10 36 RUSSELL SHORT London Dynamo S 1:04:42 5'21"

11 1 KRISTIAN BORBELY Cyclelab S 1:05:00 5'39"

12 7 CHRIS HERRING East London Velo S 1:05:31 6'10"

13 31 DAN BRAID Corridori S 1:05:32 6'11"

14 10 BEN SPURRIER Vicious Velo S 1:06:28 7'07"

15 25 ALEX PETTETT Cadence S 1:06:37 7'16"

16 29 MARK SHEPHERD Fruit 4 London S 1:06:43 7'22"

17 20 VOJTECH BLAZEJOWSKI Brixton Cycles S 59:23 1 lap

18 5 DAMIAN ROBERTSON London Phoenix S 1:00:22 1 lap

19 23 JIMMY WILSON Cyclelabs V 1:00:41 1 lap

20 6 HARRY GODDING PMR@Toachim House S 1:00:47 1 lap

21 42 PETER BAREFORD Arctic SRAM S 1:00:49 1 lap

22 44 EDWIN BURDEN Hackney GT S 1:00:57 1 lap

23 34 MARK FIELD WF Senate S 1:01:04 1 lap

24 41 JOHN GLAYSHER a3crg S 1:01:22 1 lap

25 49 VINCE CHRISTAN East London Velo S 1:01:23 1 lap

26 55 STEVEN BROWN Unattached S 1:02:07 1 lap

27 18 JAMES DRAIN Gemini BC S 1:02:29 1 lap

28 60 ALEX PEARSON Unattached S 1:05:49 1 lap

29 37 TONY VICKERS Pearson Cycling Club S 1:06:15 1 lap

30 43 JOHN TIDYMAN Abellio SFA S 56:09

31 47 DANNY WATTS Crawley Wheelers S 59:43 2 laps

32 17 HOWARD STEDWICK LF655 S 1:00:57 2 laps

33 48 JOHN PEARS Crawley Wheelers S 1:01:13 2 laps

34 52 ANTHONY BARKER Crawley Wheelers S 1:02:07 2 laps

35 30 RICHARD FARKAS Lippo S 1:03:40 2 laps

36 57 ALAN MILES Redhill CC S 1:03:47 2 laps

37 32 ALEX KLIMENKO Unattached S 1:08:53 2 laps

38 38 DUNCAN RIMMER Mordon CRC S 1:02:46 3 laps

39 45 TONY LOCK Nuun YB London S 1:03:08 4 laps

40 54 GLENN HORD Team Darenth V+ 1:05:01 4 laps

41 59 ADRIAN LIBERMAN SLH S 1:09:42 4 laps

42 61 G. GILCHRIST Unattached V 36:03

43 14 BARRY TOWNSEND Essex Road CC S 36:31

44 16 ROBERT KINGSLAND VC Deal S 30:12

45 53 CHRIS PANAYIOTOU Fruit 4 London S 1:03:55 6 laps

46 56 WILF SINCLAIR Pearson Cycles S 1:05:49 6 laps

47 8 MICHAEL MCLATCHIE Activ Cycles S 16:11

Junior/Veteran/Women

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Time Gap

1 178 JON LYONS GS Invicta V 41:34

2 106 JAMES FLURY Vicious Velo J 41:55 0'21"

3 103 JOSEPH SUTTON PMR@Toachim House J 42:22 0'48"

4 202 GEORGE HIGGS Unattached V 42:37 1'03"

5 111 JOSHUA OUTRAM Thanet RC J 42:37 1'03"

6 160 JOHN CORDNER Eastbourne Rovers CC V 43:13 1'39"

7 196 JAMES STEPHENS Hackney GT V 44:16 2'42"

8 179 ADRIAN LYONS GS Invicta V 44:23 2'49"

9 177 MARK AMICUCCI-BROWN Evans Cycles RT V 44:31 2'57"

10 218 AIAN YULE Crawley Wheelers V 44:46 3'12"

11 188 MAX REUTER Unattached V 45:03 3'29"

12 183 STEPHEN CASTLE G.S.Avanti V 45:10 3'36"

13 208 SHAUN WILLIAMS San Fairy Ann CC V 45:25 3'51"

14 199 DOUGLAS FOX Crawley Wheelers V+ 45:27 3'53"

15 203 MARK SIMMONDS Unattached V 45:28 3'54"

16 107 ANDREW BRADSHAW VC Londres J 45:46 4'12"

17 181 MARK PALMER Thanet RC V 46:22 4'48"

18 139 CLAIRE BEAUMONT Vicious Velo W 46:26 4'52"

19 214 ANDY SELTZER In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V 46:27 4'53"

20 184 SIMON CLARKE GS Avanti V 47:09 5'35"

21 163 RUSSEL DOLE Gateway V 47:16 5'42"

22 108 GEORGE JARY VC Londres J 47:18 5'44"

23 168 PAUL GIBBS Pearson Cycles V+ 47:40 6'06"

24 191 RUPERT ROBINSON Crawley Wheelers V 47:50 6'16"

25 210 SIMON STOCKLEY Team MK V 47:56 6'22"

26 189 NIGEL LANGRIDGE Crawley Wheelers V 48:05 6'31"

27 201 ANT GREY Crawley Wheelers V 48:07 6'33"

28 169 ROGER FLURY Darenth V 48:08 6'34"

29 102 GEORGE WHITE Sutton Cycling Club J 48:12 6'38"

30 112 STANLEY NUTTER Herne Hill Youth CC J 48:13 6'39"

31 162 PAUL HORA-HOPEUS Handsling V 48:17 6'43"

32 197 MIKE PEARSON 0 V 48:20 6'46"

33 131 SOPHIA JOY PMR@Toachim House W 48:27 6'53"

34 231 STUART NISBETT Crawley Wheelers V 48:37 7'03"

35 155 STEPHEN BLACKMORE SEEDS CC V+ 48:52 7'18"

36 216 SIMON WHITEN Handsling RT V 49:00 7'26"

37 137 ANETT DELI Cyclelabs W 49:18 7'44"

38 225 ANDREW KEYS Unattached V 49:24 7'50"

39 221 #N/A #N/A #N/A 49:36 8'02"

40 159 BRIAN ASHWOOD Sutton Cycling Club V 49:54 8'20"

41 224 STUART MCCORKELL Pearson CC V 39:58

42 172 MARK JARY VC Londres V 41:53 1 lap

43 180 KEVIN PERKINS SEEDS CC V+ 41:56 1 lap

44 219 TONY BARTLEY Team Corridori V+ 42:05 1 lap

45 101 KIERAN WOODS Charlotteville J 42:17 1 lap

46 154 ROB LEDGER Southborough Whelers V 42:30 1 lap

47 185 ROB GRUNFIELD GS Avanti V 42:37 1 lap

48 164 PHILLIP HARRIS San Fairy Ann CC V+ 43:13 1 lap

49 222 LEE RAE-BYFORD Crawley Wheelers V 43:15 1 lap

50 192 GRAHAM COXON 4T+ Velo Club V 43:32 1 lap

51 215 PAUL ATKINSON SEEDS CC V+ 44:24 1 lap

52 226 LEE SUCKER Big foot V 44:38 1 lap

53 170 JONNY CHEATLE VC Londres V 45:23 1 lap

54 213 KETAN BAKRANIA Team Darenth V 45:47 1 lap

55 136 ABIGAIL ARMSTRONG Hackney GT W 46:08 1 lap

56 206 BRIAN SCARBORO Gemini BC V 46:20 1 lap

57 193 TONY MILLER VC DEAL V 46:23 1 lap

58 220 IAN CRAIG VC Etoile V+ 46:51 1 lap

59 140 JANE MCINNES London Dynamo W 46:58 1 lap

60 198 STEVE WOOD Pearson Cycles V+ 47:17 1 lap

61 161 PAUL NEVILLE Sutton Cycling Club V 47:22 1 lap

62 186 STEVE SIMMONS Unattached V+ 47:24 1 lap

63 165 DAVE BLACKMAN Sutton Cycling Club V+ 48:14 1 lap

64 187 PETER SUMMORVILLE Unattached V+ 49:37 1 lap

65 151 JOHN SCOFIELD Chelmsford CC V 50:30 1 lap

66 174 ROBERT SLEE Greenwich V 51:01 1 lap

67 211 MARK LEEDHAM Addiscombe CC V+ 51:36 1 lap

68 153 GAVIN COOK Sutton CC/De Ver V 52:06 1 lap

69 110 OLIVER PRIDDLE Eastbourne Rovers CC J 31:04

70 194 ADAM FORD Eastbourne Rovers CC V 32:17

71 175 DAVID STEELE Hackney GT V+ 34:10

72 138 LESLEY WILKINSON Addiscombe CC W 41:57 2 laps

73 134 MARYO VAN VELSEN Kingston Wheelers CC W 41:59 2 laps

74 182 MARK HINDLEY Herne Hill Youth CC V+ 43:14 2 laps

75 166 JULIAN MCGOVERN Sutton Cycling Club V+ 44:22 2 laps

76 135 HETTI CHEUNG London Phoenix W 45:25 2 laps

77 167 ANDREW SCARSBROOK VC Etoile V+ 51:10 2 laps

78 195 DANIEL MCQUEEN London Phoenix V 51:47 2 laps

79 223 RUSSELL JONES Hackney GT V 23:59

80 207 CHRIS HILLESS Team Darenth V 35:02

81 230 PETER NUTTAL Southborough Whelers V 43:09 3 laps

82 158 STUART MCGHEE Evans Cycles RT V 43:36 3 laps

83 227 ANDREW POWERS Rollapaluza CC V 44:49 3 laps

84 200 NICK WELSH GS Invicta V+ 15:23

85 217 MARK SMITH Crawley Wheelers V 15:53

86 176 PAUL ALLEN G.S.Avanti V+ 46:02 4 laps

87 229 JASON WOOD London Dynamo V 54:15 4 laps

88 109 MATT CLEMENTS Cyclelabs J 43:13 5 laps

89 152 STEPHEN BROWN Team Darenth V

Youth

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Time Gap

1 27 MARTIN BLACKMAN Sutton CC/De Ver MA 47:50

2 32 LUKE MITCHIE Team Darenth MB 48:58 1'08"

3 39 HARRY CLARKE Sutton Cycling Club MA 49:42 1'52"

4 31 GEORGE FINCH Toachin House MA 50:42 2'52"

5 11 ZAK CORUM-HAINES VC Jubilee MA 51:10 3'20"

6 35 FREDDIE ARGENT Herne Hill Youth CC MA 53:21 5'31"

7 2 TOBY COOK Sutton Cycling Club MA 54:25 6'35"

8 16 MAX CHEATLE VC Londres MB 54:34 6'44"

9 38 XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX 54:45 6'55"

10 5 MOSTYN TAYLOR CROCHETT Lee Valley Youth CC MA 55:11 7'21"

11 8 THOMAS BURNETT VC Londres MA 55:22 7'32"

12 24 ETHAN HAYTER VC Londres MA 55:28 7'38"

13 30 TOM MARTIN Herne Hill Youth CC MB 47:58 1 lap

14 13 IRFAN ZAMAN Bigfoot CC MB 48:50 1 lap

15 10 FREDDIE DAVY Redhill CC MB 48:52 1 lap

16 20 IEUAN WOODS Charlotteville MB 48:57 1 lap

17 23 TITOUAN BARTHELEMY HHYCC MB 49:01 1 lap

18 6 ALFIE PARKINSON Herne Hill Youth CC MA 49:19 1 lap

19 15 KISHAM BAKANIA Team Darenth MB 49:49 1 lap

20 22 MATTHEW MCGOVERN Sutton Cycling Club MA 50:10 1 lap

21 29 JONATHAN HEASMAN VC Deal MB 51:18 1 lap

22 18 THOMAS NEVILLE Sutton Cycling Club MA 51:57 1 lap

23 17 EMILY ASHWOOD Sutton CC FB 52:40 1 lap

24 34 GEORGE SLOAN VC Jubilee MB 53:01 1 lap

25 12 LIAM BURNETT Club Cyclopark MB 53:06 1 lap

26 26 CHRISTIAN MANZI Welwyn Wheelers MB 53:21 1 lap

27 28 OLIVER RODGERS VC Jubilee MB 55:40 1 lap

28 7 JOEL ABRAHAMS Team Darenth MA 48:21 2 laps

29 19 TYLER JOHNSON-SHENNING Team Darenth MA 57:56 2 laps

30 3 DOMINIC COOK Sutton Cycling Club MB 55:44 3 laps

31 25 FINLAY JENNER VC Londres MB 1:04:42 3 laps

DNF 21 TOBY MARTIN Team Darenth MA 6:35


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.